Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1984 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  76  WCM  Pacific  33.10 
 2  Dan Dotterweich  75  JERS  New Jersey  33.18 
 3  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  33.28 
 4  Roland Van Lill  77  MARY  Maryland  33.91 
 5  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.45 
 6  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  34.87 
 7  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  35.80 
 8  Lee Starr  75  ARIZ  Arizona  36.07 
 9  Joseph R Rogers  77  NEM  New England  36.17 
 10  Stanton Craigie  77  DCRP  Potomac Valley  36.82 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  1:18.23 
 2  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.80 
 3  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  1:20.58 
 4  Dan Dotterweich  75  JERS  New Jersey  1:23.06 
 5  Lee Starr  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.17 
 6  Roland Van Lill  77  MARY  Maryland  1:24.57 
 7  Leonard Chapin  76  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:25.04 
 8  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  1:25.45 
 9  Earnest Briscoe  76  SPM  Florida  1:27.40 
 10  John Newton  75  LINC  Illinois  1:30.10 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  2:54.20 
 2  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  3:09.27 
 3  Sheldon White  79  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:10.49 
 4  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  3:12.20 
 5  Leonard Chapin  76  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:12.80 
 6  John Newton  75  LINC  Illinois  3:18.12 
 7  Maxwell Vogt  78  JERS  New Jersey  3:18.51 
 8  Charles A Wood  75  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:19.60 
 9  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:20.90 
 10  Dan Dotterweich  75  JERS  New Jersey  3:25.01 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  7:30.37 
 2  Louis A Cox  76    Ohio  8:17.77 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  8:40.58 
 4  Leonard Chapin  76  LBM  Southern Pacific  8:40.92 
 5  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  8:54.99 
 6  Charles A Wood  75  MMNY  Metropolitan  8:57.72 
 7  John Newton  75  LINC  Illinois  9:05.91 
 8  Dan Dotterweich  75  JERS  New Jersey  9:13.62 
 9  Oscar Sigrist  75  JERS  New Jersey  9:20.39 
 10  Earnest Briscoe  76  SPM  Florida  9:33.15 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  26:52.26 
 2  Leonard Chapin  76  LBM  Southern Pacific  30:10.31 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  30:46.82 
 4  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  31:22.20 
 5  John Newton  75  LINC  Illinois  31:29.35 
 6  Charles A Wood  75  MMNY  Metropolitan  31:42.00 
 7  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  32:11.17 
 8  Louis A Cox  76    Ohio  32:46.00 
 9  Sheldon White  79  LBM  Southern Pacific  35:19.30 
 10  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35:28.56 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  76  WCM  Pacific  38.50 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  41.64 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  42.40 
 4  Lee Starr  75  ARIZ  Arizona  43.68 
 5  Maurice Young  75  LINC  Illinois  46.83 
 6  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  46.92 
 7  Henry Strothmann  77  JERS  New Jersey  48.67 
 8  Peter Jurczyk  78  IRCC  Florida  49.88 
 9  James McPherson  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  51.17 
 10  Don Neefe  75  GYSM  Southern Pacific  51.82 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  76  WCM  Pacific  1:27.28 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  1:31.63 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  1:31.92 
 4  Lee Starr  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.25 
 5  Oscar Sigrist  75  JERS  New Jersey  1:41.47 
 6  William L Share  75  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  1:50.92 
 7  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:51.44 
 8  Maurice Young  75  LINC  Illinois  1:54.07 
 9  Don Neefe  75  GYSM  Southern Pacific  1:55.20 
 10  Louis A Cox  76    Ohio  1:56.42 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  3:22.19 
 2  Arthur Hargrave  76  WCM  Pacific  3:27.77 
 3  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  3:36.12 
 4  Lee Starr  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:47.61 
 5  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:50.34 
 6  William L Share  75  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  3:57.87 
 7  Louis A Cox  76    Ohio  4:04.72 
 8  Harry Jaggers  77  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:11.09 
 9  Peter Jurczyk  78  IRCC  Florida  4:11.94 
 10  Maurice Young  75  LINC  Illinois  4:12.07 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Dotterweich  75  JERS  New Jersey  42.83 
 2  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.85 
 3  Henry Strothmann  77  JERS  New Jersey  44.52 
 4  William L Share  75  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  47.01 
 5  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  47.15 
 6  Al Kallunki  79  WSC  Hawaii  48.29 
 7  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  48.33 
 8  Maurice Young  75  LINC  Illinois  49.60 
 9  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  50.13 
 10  Lee Starr  75  ARIZ  Arizona  50.27 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maurice Young  75  LINC  Illinois  1:36.44 
 2  George Muntz  75  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:40.27 
 3  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:40.75 
 4  Dan Dotterweich  75  JERS  New Jersey  1:41.92 
 5  William L Share  75  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.52 
 6  Oscar Sigrist  75  JERS  New Jersey  1:46.83 
 7  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:47.11 
 8  Abraham Olanoff  77  NEM  New England  1:52.14 
 9  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  1:52.27 
 10  Wilhelm Ossa  75  VMST  Virginia  1:57.31 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Dotterweich  75  JERS  New Jersey  3:45.62 
 2  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:47.55 
 3  William L Share  75  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  3:56.68 
 4  Abraham Olanoff  77  NEM  New England  4:06.70 
 5  Wilhelm Ossa  75  VMST  Virginia  4:19.70 
 6  Sigmund Loeffler  77  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  4:43.49 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  40.24 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  42.57 
 3  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.32 
 4  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  46.66 
 5  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  46.77 
 6  Stanton Craigie  77  DCRP  Potomac Valley  47.45 
 7  Leonard Chapin  76  LBM  Southern Pacific  48.67 
 8  Henry Strothmann  77  JERS  New Jersey  52.23 
 9  Al Kallunki  79  WSC  Hawaii  53.33 
 10  Maurice Young  75  LINC  Illinois  54.31 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Wallace  79  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  56.32 
 2  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  1:40.97 
 3  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  1:46.65 
 4  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:53.74 
 5  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:13.56 
 6  Abraham Olanoff  77  NEM  New England  2:36.10 
 7  James Pierce  76  SPM  Florida  3:26.49 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  3:52.20 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  4:13.60 
 3  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  4:22.13 
 4  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:41.34 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  1:33.73 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  77  OREG  Oregon  1:36.26 
 3  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  1:40.01 
 4  Al Kallunki  79  WSC  Hawaii  1:44.50 
 5  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:44.84 
 6  Stanton Craigie  77  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:48.72 
 7  Henry Strothmann  77  JERS  New Jersey  1:50.15 
 8  Maurice Young  75  LINC  Illinois  1:51.81 
 9  Abraham Olanoff  77  NEM  New England  1:54.63 
 10  Leonard Chapin  76  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:56.03 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  3:26.91 
 2  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:42.67 
 3  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  3:47.78 
 4  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:59.49 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  77  NEM  New England  4:13.39 
 6  Stanton Craigie  77  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:16.88 
 7  Maurice Young  75  LINC  Illinois  4:19.26 
 8  Peter Jurczyk  78  IRCC  Florida  4:53.85 
 9  James Pierce  76  SPM  Florida  5:42.14 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  75  HUMU  Hawaii  7:28.30 
 2  Alfred Guth  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  7:54.03 
 3  William Stinson  75  SPRD  Florida  8:19.75 
 4  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:08.16 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  77  NEM  New England  9:14.45 
 6  Stanton Craigie  77  DCRP  Potomac Valley  9:26.20 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #14
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #50
Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #42