Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1984 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  27.19 
 2  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.67 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  28.15 
 4  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  28.16 
 5  James A Green  65  MICH  Michigan  28.24 
 6  Frank Havlicek  65  LINC  Illinois  28.45 
 7  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  28.58 
 8  Lee Ross  68  MMNY  Metropolitan  28.65 
 9  Jerry Siefert  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.95 
 10  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  29.02 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  1:00.91 
 2  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.28 
 3  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  1:03.63 
 4  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:03.64 
 5  Harry Rawstrom  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:04.92 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  1:05.56 
 7  James A Green  65  MICH  Michigan  1:06.10 
 8  Jerry Siefert  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.19 
 9  Lynn Surles  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.86 
 10  Jack Garnaus  68  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:08.86 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:18.79 
 2  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  2:23.08 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  2:27.57 
 4  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  2:30.81 
 5  Edward Moran  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:33.96 
 6  Jerry Siefert  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.51 
 7  Lynn Surles  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:34.70 
 8  Frank Havlicek  65  LINC  Illinois  2:35.20 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  2:37.43 
 10  Austin Newman  69  JERS  New Jersey  2:37.96 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  6:32.07 
 2  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:44.28 
 3  Edward Moran  66  SMMM  Pacific  6:53.15 
 4  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:05.77 
 5  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  7:08.69 
 6  Jerry Siefert  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:11.31 
 7  Austin Newman  69  JERS  New Jersey  7:15.38 
 8  Lynn Surles  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:15.42 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  7:17.95 
 10  Dexter Woodford  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:20.54 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  22:47.47 
 2  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  22:56.70 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  23:23.78 
 4  Edward Moran  66  SMMM  Pacific  24:01.48 
 5  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  24:38.12 
 6  Norris Fluke  66  MARY  Maryland  25:09.88 
 7  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  25:11.56 
 8  Edward Shea  69  LINC  Illinois  25:23.70 
 9  Lynn Surles  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:33.31 
 10  Austin Newman  69  JERS  New Jersey  25:42.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.92 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  67  OKMS  Oklahoma  34.98 
 3  Robert Knapp  66  CONN  Connecticut  35.34 
 4  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  35.48 
 5  Beans Yamamoto  67  RMM  Colorado  35.56 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  36.11 
 7  Harry Liber  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.25 
 8  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  36.43 
 9  John Merrill  67  CONN  Connecticut  37.25 
 10  Brion Winship  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  37.40 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  67  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:15.70 
 2  David Volk  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.81 
 3  Harry Liber  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.21 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  1:19.54 
 5  John Merrill  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.04 
 6  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:23.12 
 7  Edward Moran  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.42 
 8  Robert Knapp  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.87 
 9  Brion Winship  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:25.24 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:51.87 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  67  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:52.42 
 3  Harry Liber  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:53.00 
 4  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:59.39 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  3:00.47 
 6  John Merrill  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.91 
 7  Edward Moran  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:06.65 
 8  Norris Fluke  66  MARY  Maryland  3:10.59 
 9  Brion Winship  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:10.62 
 10  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:14.94 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.05 
 2  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  36.29 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  36.35 
 4  Tom Lind  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  36.46 
 5  Bennett Allen  69  LONE  Gulf  37.26 
 6  David Volk  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.83 
 7  Edgar Blackledge  68  RINC  Pacific  38.06 
 8  Frank Havlicek  65  LINC  Illinois  38.49 
 9  Russ Witte  66  GNY  Ohio  38.66 
 10  George Trawicki  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.78 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:19.70 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  1:20.46 
 3  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.79 
 4  Bennett Allen  69  LONE  Gulf  1:23.83 
 5  Frank Havlicek  65  LINC  Illinois  1:25.62 
 6  David Volk  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.92 
 7  Tom Lind  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:26.02 
 8  George Trawicki  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.45 
 9  Edgar Blackledge  68  RINC  Pacific  1:27.56 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.67 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:58.07 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  2:58.80 
 3  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:01.49 
 4  Tom Lind  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:10.84 
 5  E Don McCullough  68  PMST  South Dakota  3:14.44 
 6  Michael Offner  69  DBB  Southern  3:19.18 
 7  Frank Havlicek  65  LINC  Illinois  3:20.32 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:21.02 
 9  Edgar Blackledge  68  RINC  Pacific  3:23.79 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  30.66 
 2  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.33 
 3  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  32.35 
 4  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  32.86 
 5  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  33.34 
 6  Frank Havlicek  65  LINC  Illinois  33.91 
 7  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.29 
 8  Eugene Jennings  69  SPM  Florida  34.30 
 9  Tom Lind  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  34.35 
 10  Robert Knapp  66  CONN  Connecticut  34.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.26 
 2  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.57 
 3  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  1:22.34 
 4  Frank Havlicek  65  LINC  Illinois  1:23.50 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  1:24.50 
 6  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  1:24.59 
 7  Cal Schaeffer  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:26.97 
 8  William H Johnston  65  WCM  Pacific  1:28.20 
 9  William Grant  69  SLAM  Ozark  1:30.08 
 10  Robert Knapp  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.30 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:07.86 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  3:16.44 
 3  William H Johnston  65  WCM  Pacific  3:24.86 
 4  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:26.52 
 5  Jim Pendergrass  65  JERS  New Jersey  3:29.71 
 6  Norris Fluke  66  MARY  Maryland  3:40.52 
 7  Cal Schaeffer  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:40.64 
 8  Louis Antonellis  67  NEM  New England  3:52.41 
 9  Eugene Jennings  69  SPM  Florida  3:53.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:11.89 
 2  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.97 
 3  David Volk  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.55 
 4  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  1:14.60 
 5  Frank Havlicek  65  LINC  Illinois  1:14.81 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  1:16.00 
 7  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  1:16.47 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  67  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:18.01 
 9  Harry Rawstrom  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:19.29 
 10  Robert Knapp  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.82 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:43.52 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  2:51.79 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  67  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:56.53 
 4  Frank Havlicek  65  LINC  Illinois  2:57.22 
 5  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  3:00.51 
 6  David Volk  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:03.98 
 7  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:07.29 
 8  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  3:07.59 
 9  Nelson Otis  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:08.01 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:08.54 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:57.83 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  6:14.45 
 3  Jim Pendergrass  65  JERS  New Jersey  6:42.00 
 4  Nelson Otis  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:48.13 
 5  Norris Fluke  66  MARY  Maryland  6:49.83 
 6  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:54.30 
 7  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:54.62 
 8  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  6:55.62 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #45
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #42