Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  33.07 
 2  Betty Brey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.20 
 3  Diane Reed  52  NEM  New England  35.75 
 4  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  36.34 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.95 
 6  Ruth Kazez  53  UNAT  Delaware Valley  37.32 
 7  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  37.52 
 8  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  38.72 
 9  Shirley Scott  54  GRIN  Indiana  40.17 
 10  Patti Gay  53  DAM  Pacific  40.18 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:14.08 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  1:15.64 
 3  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  1:20.09 
 4  Diane Reed  52  NEM  New England  1:22.03 
 5  Ruth Kazez  53  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:25.47 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:27.47 
 7  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  1:28.33 
 8  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.69 
 9  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.36 
 10  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  1:30.02 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:40.36 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  2:42.00 
 3  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  3:00.90 
 4  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  3:11.59 
 5  Ruth Kazez  53  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:14.35 
 6  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  3:14.38 
 7  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  3:18.13 
 8  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  3:20.23 
 9  Malchia Olshan  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:25.00 
 10  Betty McMillan  54  WCM  Pacific  3:25.25 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  5:41.83 
 2  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:48.12 
 3  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  6:27.38 
 4  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  6:35.32 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  6:48.89 
 6  Ruth Kazez  53  UNAT  Delaware Valley  6:50.36 
 7  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  7:04.15 
 8  Betty McMillan  54  WCM  Pacific  7:10.64 
 9  Malchia Olshan  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:15.22 
 10  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  7:16.59 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  22:50.18 
 2  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24:04.23 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  26:09.89 
 4  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  27:00.44 
 5  Joan L Smith  52  SAC  Pacific Northwest  27:32.40 
 6  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  28:01.31 
 6  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  28:01.31 
 8  Malchia Olshan  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  28:04.68 
 9  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  28:22.75 
 10  June Gravener  52  CONN  Connecticut  28:34.43 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.23 
 2  Maria Yungel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  45.49 
 3  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  46.15 
 4  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  46.23 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  46.53 
 6  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  46.71 
 7  Diane Reed  52  NEM  New England  47.42 
 8  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  48.05 
 9  Ruth Kazez  53  UNAT  Delaware Valley  48.33 
 10  Mary Jane Mullins  52  LAKE  Kentucky  50.18 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:33.18 
 2  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  1:41.18 
 3  Maria Yungel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:41.74 
 4  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  1:42.77 
 5  Ruth Kazez  53  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:44.23 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:44.49 
 7  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.66 
 8  Mary Jane Mullins  52  LAKE  Kentucky  1:47.97 
 9  Betty Pitts  52  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:51.10 
 10  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  1:52.28 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:19.80 
 2  June Gravener  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:31.30 
 3  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  3:34.90 
 4  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  3:40.18 
 5  Maria Yungel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:43.40 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:45.42 
 7  Mary Jane Mullins  52  LAKE  Kentucky  3:48.96 
 8  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  3:53.21 
 9  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  3:55.44 
 10  Betty Pitts  52  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:03.93 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  44.81 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  45.16 
 3  Carol Taylor  54  SLAM  Ozark  46.25 
 4  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.61 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  46.80 
 6  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  47.65 
 7  Margrit Graef  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  48.55 
 8  Irma Reimer  51  SAC  Pacific  48.83 
 9  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  50.26 
 10  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  50.31 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:36.58 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:38.80 
 3  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.43 
 4  Irma Reimer  51  SAC  Pacific  1:43.91 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.52 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:46.53 
 7  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  1:48.28 
 8  Carol Taylor  54  SLAM  Ozark  1:48.58 
 9  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  1:53.47 
 10  Janet Wolver  54  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:57.23 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:28.31 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  3:31.68 
 3  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:37.02 
 4  Irma Reimer  51  SAC  Pacific  3:44.64 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  3:48.78 
 6  Carol Taylor  54  SLAM  Ozark  3:53.66 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:53.86 
 8  Margrit Graef  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:56.65 
 9  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  4:08.34 
 10  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  4:12.82 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  35.38 
 2  Betty Brey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.39 
 3  Ruth Kazez  53  UNAT  Delaware Valley  41.80 
 4  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  42.55 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  44.93 
 6  Betty Kakos  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  45.24 
 7  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  46.50 
 8  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  49.96 
 9  Dorothy LaPorte  54  ARIZ  Arizona  50.03 
 10  Betty McMillan  54  WCM  Pacific  50.61 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:25.57 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:44.22 
 3  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  1:45.67 
 4  June Gravener  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:51.01 
 5  Dorothy LaPorte  54  ARIZ  Arizona  1:54.34 
 6  Betty Kakos  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:56.03 
 7  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  1:56.78 
 8  Malchia Olshan  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:58.43 
 9  Betty McMillan  54  WCM  Pacific  2:01.59 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:18.03 
 2  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  3:54.01 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  3:54.98 
 4  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  3:56.08 
 5  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:58.83 
 6  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  4:11.30 
 7  June Gravener  52  CONN  Connecticut  4:14.43 
 8  Dorothy LaPorte  54  ARIZ  Arizona  4:14.55 
 9  Malchia Olshan  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:28.37 
 10  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  4:40.57 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:06.10 
 2  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  3:32.42 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  3:34.61 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:36.38 
 5  June Gravener  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:36.58 
 6  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  3:38.45 
 7  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.80 
 8  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  3:45.56 
 9  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  3:50.14 
 10  Maria Yungel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:55.75 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:41.08 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  52  SMMM  Pacific  7:29.37 
 3  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:42.74 
 4  June Gravener  52  CONN  Connecticut  7:48.03 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:49.20 
 6  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  7:54.50 
 7  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  7:55.91 
 8  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  8:07.05 
 9  Malchia Olshan  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:24.70 
 10  Betty Kakos  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:43.05 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #41
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #36
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #52