Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  51  TOC  Pacific  26.16 
 2  John Jerome  50  NEM  New England  28.21 
 3  Tom Lyndon  51  NEM  New England  28.45 
 4  John Kortheuer  52  TARH  North Carolina  29.40 
 5  Peter van Dijk  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.44 
 6  William Kent  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  29.48 
 7  Robert Kueny  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.51 
 8  Donald L Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  29.66 
 9  James Pitts  53  MMNY  Metropolitan  29.84 
 10  Paul Royte  50  NEM  New England  30.02 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  51  TOC  Pacific  59.25 
 2  John Jerome  50  NEM  New England  1:05.31 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:05.94 
 4  Graham Johnston  52  LONE  Gulf  1:06.49 
 5  Tom Lyndon  51  NEM  New England  1:06.96 
 6  Wallie Jeffries  52  MICH  Michigan  1:07.00 
 7  Burwell Jones  50  SMS  Florida  1:07.24 
 8  Peter van Dijk  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.59 
 9  James Pitts  53  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:08.22 
 10  Peter Buckley  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:08.78 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  51  TOC  Pacific  2:18.30 
 2  Graham Johnston  52  LONE  Gulf  2:24.49 
 3  Wallie Jeffries  52  MICH  Michigan  2:26.41 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:26.93 
 5  Bill King  50  RMM  Colorado  2:28.27 
 6  Donald L Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  2:31.68 
 7  John Jerome  50  NEM  New England  2:33.41 
 8  Wayne Leengran  52  LOL  Illinois  2:35.12 
 9  Arthur Welch  50  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:39.06 
 10  Clarke Yarbrough  52  MOBY  Southeastern  2:39.80 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  52  LONE  Gulf  5:01.40 
 2  Wallie Jeffries  52  MICH  Michigan  5:11.22 
 3  Bill King  50  RMM  Colorado  5:16.01 
 4  Donald L Brown  51  WCM  Pacific  5:23.61 
 5  Wayne Leengran  52  LOL  Illinois  5:27.19 
 6  Clarke Yarbrough  52  MOBY  Southeastern  5:31.18 
 7  Peter Buckley  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:32.20 
 8  John Jerome  50  NEM  New England  5:33.29 
 9  Arthur Welch  50  LBM  Southern Pacific  5:37.71 
 10  John H Cooper  50  TAM  Pacific  5:40.96 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  52  LONE  Gulf  20:01.13 
 2  Wallie Jeffries  52  MICH  Michigan  20:38.59 
 3  Wayne Leengran  52  LOL  Illinois  21:17.41 
 4  Donald L Brown  51  WCM  Pacific  21:21.78 
 5  Bill King  50  RMM  Colorado  21:38.60 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  21:53.09 
 7  Arthur Welch  50  LBM  Southern Pacific  22:07.80 
 8  Clarke Yarbrough  52  MOBY  Southeastern  22:26.55 
 9  John Jerome  50  NEM  New England  22:30.95 
 10  Robert Kueny  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:22.02 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  32.78 
 2  Miguel Cornejo  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.90 
 3  Peter van Dijk  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.65 
 4  Stan McConnell  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  36.40 
 5  Richard L Bennett  52  RINC  Pacific  36.75 
 6  H James Seegers  54  LOL  Illinois  36.76 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  37.07 
 8  Arthur Mayer  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  37.71 
 9  William Christian  52  CONN  Connecticut  39.08 
 10  Bill Hebert  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  39.14 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  1:12.32 
 2  Miguel Cornejo  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.23 
 3  Stan McConnell  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:20.22 
 4  Peter van Dijk  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.70 
 5  H James Seegers  54  LOL  Illinois  1:21.80 
 6  Richard L Bennett  52  RINC  Pacific  1:23.19 
 7  John Ridland  50  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:24.68 
 8  William Christian  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.22 
 9  Arthur Mayer  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:26.37 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.10 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  2:39.75 
 2  Stan McConnell  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:56.84 
 3  Burwell Jones  50  SMS  Florida  2:57.57 
 4  H James Seegers  54  LOL  Illinois  3:00.22 
 5  Peter van Dijk  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:02.56 
 6  Fred R Bartlett  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:06.09 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  50  CHA  South Carolina  3:10.88 
 8  Arthur Welch  50  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:11.24 
 9  Ralph Coxhead  54  SPM  Florida  3:11.29 
 10  Clarke Yarbrough  52  MOBY  Southeastern  3:11.91 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  50  MMNY  Metropolitan  33.85 
 2  John Kortheuer  52  TARH  North Carolina  35.15 
 3  Ronald Alsobrook  53  MICH  Michigan  37.51 
 4  Robert Kueny  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.63 
 5  William Yorzyk  50  NEM  New England  38.39 
 6  Ron Taylor  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.05 
 7  John Bauman  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.56 
 8  Dan Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  39.68 
 9  Edward Gass  50  SWOM  Ohio  40.81 
 10  Joseph C Bitzer  51  UNAT  Kentucky  41.27 
 10  John Jerome  50  NEM  New England  41.27 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  50  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:15.60 
 2  John Kortheuer  52  TARH  North Carolina  1:20.84 
 3  Robert Kueny  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.94 
 4  William Yorzyk  50  NEM  New England  1:27.59 
 5  Ron Taylor  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.38 
 6  Graham Johnston  52  LONE  Gulf  1:28.74 
 7  Donald L Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  1:29.66 
 8  Joseph C Bitzer  51  UNAT  Kentucky  1:29.94 
 9  John Bauman  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:32.66 
 10  Edward Lesko  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:32.90 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  50  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:53.76 
 2  William Yorzyk  50  NEM  New England  2:55.71 
 3  John Kortheuer  52  TARH  North Carolina  3:02.35 
 4  Robert Kueny  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:07.41 
 5  Ron Taylor  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:12.86 
 6  Thomas Koenig  51  MICH  Michigan  3:13.22 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  50  CHA  South Carolina  3:15.00 
 8  John Bauman  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:20.92 
 9  Joseph C Bitzer  51  UNAT  Kentucky  3:20.94 
 10  Donald L Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  3:21.68 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  50  NEM  New England  30.12 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  50  MMNY  Metropolitan  32.34 
 3  Alfonso Allen  53  DCDR  Potomac Valley  32.58 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.70 
 5  William Kent  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  32.81 
 6  Edward Emes  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.01 
 7  Donald L Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  33.30 
 8  B Dudley Tarlton  53  LONE  Gulf  34.20 
 9  Steven Schofield  51  ECSC  Southern Pacific  34.47 
 10  John Kortheuer  52  TARH  North Carolina  34.48 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  50  NEM  New England  1:07.13 
 2  John Masters  53  LOL  Illinois  1:18.26 
 3  Arthur Welch  50  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:19.95 
 4  Robert Kueny  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.40 
 5  Edward Lesko  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.35 
 6  Stan McConnell  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:24.97 
 7  Eric Scott  51  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:25.09 
 8  Alfonso Allen  53  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:25.13 
 9  Burwell Jones  50  SMS  Florida  1:25.41 
 10  John Bauman  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:25.56 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  50  NEM  New England  2:33.79 
 2  Robert Kueny  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:57.53 
 3  John Masters  53  LOL  Illinois  3:01.23 
 4  Arthur Welch  50  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:05.64 
 5  Joseph C Bitzer  51  UNAT  Kentucky  3:12.17 
 6  Edward Lesko  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:17.13 
 7  John Bauman  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:18.02 
 8  Nicholas Berenyi  50  CHA  South Carolina  3:20.79 
 9  Fred R Bartlett  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:34.82 
 10  Edward Levy  51  SWOM  Ohio  3:42.22 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  50  NEM  New England  2:40.16 
 2  Donald L Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  2:44.04 
 3  Manuel Sanguily  50  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:48.70 
 3  Rudolf Graef  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:48.70 
 5  Graham Johnston  52  LONE  Gulf  2:49.16 
 6  Robert Kueny  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:50.26 
 7  John Masters  53  LOL  Illinois  2:58.46 
 8  Stan McConnell  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.13 
 9  John Kortheuer  52  TARH  North Carolina  3:00.39 
 10  Fred R Bartlett  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:02.70 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  52  LONE  Gulf  5:47.32 
 2  William Yorzyk  50  NEM  New England  5:47.37 
 3  Donald L Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  5:56.87 
 4  Robert Kueny  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:07.78 
 5  Manuel Sanguily  50  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:20.57 
 6  Burwell Jones  50  SMS  Florida  6:25.59 
 7  Stan McConnell  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:26.43 
 8  John Masters  53  LOL  Illinois  6:26.48 
 9  Fred R Bartlett  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:36.14 
 10  Arthur Welch  50  LBM  Southern Pacific  6:41.51 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #42
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #36