Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Meehan  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.10 
 1  Richard Bauschard  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.10 
 1  Rodney Cargill  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.10 
 4  William Condon  36  GRIN  Indiana  26.25 
 5  Reiss Orland  38  LOL  Illinois  26.28 
 6  Thomas V Ridolfo  36  GRIN  Indiana  26.37 
 7  Peter Wisner  35  PAC  Southern Pacific  26.46 
 8  Larry D Olson  36  GRIN  Indiana  26.53 
 9  Dennis Ryan  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.61 
 10  Max Heidenreich  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  26.68 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  55.38 
 2  Thomas Meehan  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  58.73 
 3  Richard Bauschard  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.58 
 4  John R Sultan  36  TAM  Pacific  59.76 
 4  Peter Wisner  35  PAC  Southern Pacific  59.76 
 6  Keefe Lodwig  39  UNAT  Nebraska  59.87 
 7  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  1:00.65 
 8  Harry Greenfield  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.79 
 9  David Audley  36  SWOM  Ohio  1:01.05 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  2:00.45 
 2  William F Babcock  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:07.36 
 3  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  2:08.92 
 4  Keith F Bell  35  LONE  Gulf  2:11.03 
 5  Peter Wisner  35  PAC  Southern Pacific  2:14.87 
 6  David Audley  36  SWOM  Ohio  2:16.14 
 7  Harry Greenfield  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:16.19 
 8  Robert Davidson  35  MINN  Minnesota  2:17.72 
 9  Richard Bauschard  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:17.77 
 10  David M Curry  36  HUNT  Southeastern  2:17.89 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  4:21.98 
 2  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  4:30.77 
 3  William F Babcock  35  CONN  Connecticut  4:30.87 
 4  Keith F Bell  35  LONE  Gulf  4:39.86 
 5  David M Curry  36  HUNT  Southeastern  4:45.78 
 6  Robert Asquith  36  NEM  New England  4:46.44 
 7  Gen Iinuma  35  UNAT  Hawaii  4:53.59 
 8  Gerry DeLong  39  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:56.51 
 9  David Audley  36  SWOM  Ohio  4:57.19 
 10  Robert Couch  36  CTM  Southeastern  4:57.30 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  35  CONN  Connecticut  18:09.30 
 2  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  18:17.88 
 3  Keith F Bell  35  LONE  Gulf  18:39.06 
 4  David M Curry  36  HUNT  Southeastern  19:00.41 
 5  Robert Asquith  36  NEM  New England  19:20.86 
 6  Donn Livoni  36  RENO  Pacific  19:49.61 
 7  Robert Couch  36  CTM  Southeastern  19:51.10 
 8  Wallace A Arneson  35  MICH  Michigan  19:56.85 
 9  S Thomas Gorski  36  MARY  Maryland  20:01.39 
 10  Parker Wheat  36  NEM  New England  20:07.87 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Beglinger  37  TOC  Pacific  31.31 
 1  Reiss Orland  38  LOL  Illinois  31.31 
 3  Mark Litman  38  MINN  Minnesota  31.37 
 4  R Pug Edmonds  36  SLAM  Ozark  31.99 
 5  Thomas Ertel  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.03 
 6  Richard M Burns  39  TAM  Pacific  32.22 
 7  Phillip Whitten  39  NEM  New England  32.27 
 8  Kenneth Krueger  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.31 
 9  Michael McKinlay  39  DAM  Pacific  32.47 
 10  Robert Welty  38  LONE  Gulf  32.64 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  1:06.79 
 2  Robert Asquith  36  NEM  New England  1:07.43 
 3  David M Curry  36  HUNT  Southeastern  1:09.68 
 4  Mark Litman  38  MINN  Minnesota  1:10.66 
 5  Thomas Ertel  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:10.97 
 6  Robert Welty  38  LONE  Gulf  1:11.83 
 7  R Pug Edmonds  36  SLAM  Ozark  1:12.49 
 8  Barry Bluefeld  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.66 
 9  James Beglinger  37  TOC  Pacific  1:13.04 
 10  Stephen Hellmann  39  LEXI  Kentucky  1:14.74 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  2:23.87 
 2  Robert Asquith  36  NEM  New England  2:28.24 
 3  David M Curry  36  HUNT  Southeastern  2:29.98 
 4  John Porter  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:32.45 
 5  Thomas Ertel  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.33 
 6  John R Sultan  36  TAM  Pacific  2:37.93 
 7  Mark Litman  38  MINN  Minnesota  2:38.63 
 8  Richard M Burns  39  TAM  Pacific  2:39.96 
 9  Michael McKinlay  39  DAM  Pacific  2:41.47 
 10  Phillip Whitten  39  NEM  New England  2:42.13 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rodney Cargill  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.70 
 2  Peter Wisner  35  PAC  Southern Pacific  33.68 
 3  Thomas N Olson  38  LOL  Illinois  33.77 
 4  Paul Pedersen  35  JMST  New Jersey  33.84 
 5  Gregory Jacobs  35  TAM  Pacific  34.65 
 6  G Scott Guthrie  38  NFM  Florida  34.66 
 7  Ken King  36  GRIN  Indiana  34.77 
 8  Robin Kleffman  35  MINN  Minnesota  35.12 
 9  Bruce Fowler  39  NEM  New England  35.54 
 10  Steve Shulman  36    Connecticut  35.67 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rodney Cargill  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:12.73 
 2  Peter Wisner  35  PAC  Southern Pacific  1:14.64 
 3  Paul Pedersen  35  JMST  New Jersey  1:15.44 
 4  S Thomas Gorski  36  MARY  Maryland  1:18.70 
 5  Gregory Jacobs  35  TAM  Pacific  1:18.91 
 6  Thomas Boak  39  LONE  Gulf  1:19.06 
 6  Robert Davidson  35  MINN  Minnesota  1:19.06 
 8  John Wanner  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:19.96 
 9  G Scott Guthrie  38  NFM  Florida  1:20.12 
 10  Robin Kleffman  35  MINN  Minnesota  1:20.27 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Wisner  35  PAC  Southern Pacific  2:43.30 
 2  Rodney Cargill  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:43.99 
 3  S Thomas Gorski  36  MARY  Maryland  2:53.43 
 3  Robert Corris  38  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:53.43 
 5  John Wanner  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:55.41 
 6  James P Sharp  35  GRIN  Indiana  2:58.42 
 7  Allen K Murray  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:59.12 
 8  Ronald Wood  38  RMM  Colorado  2:59.25 
 9  Phillip Whitten  39  NEM  New England  2:59.35 
 10  Jim Brown  35  UNAT    3:00.87 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Lumsden  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  27.99 
 2  William Condon  36  GRIN  Indiana  28.51 
 3  Robin Kleffman  35  MINN  Minnesota  28.68 
 4  John Porter  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.80 
 5  Dennis R Tibbetts  35  GRIN  Indiana  28.86 
 6  Gerry DeLong  39  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  29.01 
 7  Harry Greenfield  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.05 
 8  Max Heidenreich  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  29.12 
 9  Douglas Huestis  35  SOLA  Pacific  29.16 
 10  Dennis Ryan  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.23 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  58.59 
 2  John Porter  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.48 
 3  Robin Kleffman  35  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.51 
 4  Joseph Busch  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:04.98 
 5  Gerry DeLong  39  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.79 
 6  Dennis R Tibbetts  35  GRIN  Indiana  1:05.96 
 7  Douglas Huestis  35  SOLA  Pacific  1:06.82 
 8  Bruce Boyer  35  SPRD  Florida  1:06.94 
 9  John R Sultan  36  TAM  Pacific  1:07.24 
 10  Harry Greenfield  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.68 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  2:12.91 
 2  William F Babcock  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.55 
 3  Keith F Bell  35  LONE  Gulf  2:24.32 
 4  Nicholas LeClercq  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.25 
 5  Bruce Boyer  35  SPRD  Florida  2:30.05 
 6  John Porter  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:32.22 
 7  Douglas Huestis  35  SOLA  Pacific  2:35.90 
 8  Dennis R Tibbetts  35  GRIN  Indiana  2:41.57 
 9  John R Sultan  36  TAM  Pacific  2:41.96 
 10  Robert Welty  38  LONE  Gulf  2:42.26 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  2:21.50 
 2  John Porter  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:23.04 
 3  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  2:27.01 
 4  Robert Asquith  36  NEM  New England  2:27.02 
 5  William F Babcock  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:28.01 
 6  Keith F Bell  35  LONE  Gulf  2:29.23 
 7  David M Curry  36  HUNT  Southeastern  2:30.19 
 8  John R Sultan  36  TAM  Pacific  2:31.91 
 9  Robert Corris  38  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:34.94 
 10  Richard Bauschard  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:35.45 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  4:59.66 
 2  John Porter  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:08.15 
 3  Robert Asquith  36  NEM  New England  5:17.18 
 4  William F Babcock  35  CONN  Connecticut  5:18.27 
 5  Keith F Bell  35  LONE  Gulf  5:21.11 
 6  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  5:25.23 
 7  David M Curry  36  HUNT  Southeastern  5:25.73 
 8  John R Sultan  36  TAM  Pacific  5:28.09 
 9  Robert Corris  38  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:32.46 
 10  Ralph Kendrick  39  WEST  Pacific  5:34.75 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #42
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #36
Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #47