Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  24.51 
 2  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  24.86 
 3  John Foote  32  TOC  Pacific  25.10 
 4  Peter Munger  31  MARY  Maryland  25.14 
 5  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  25.54 
 6  Thomas Perrin  32  GRIN  Indiana  25.80 
 7  Timothy Huesken  31  SWOM  Ohio  25.98 
 7  Mark J Anderson  30  LOL  Illinois  25.98 
 7  Richard L Anderson  34  SWOM  Ohio  25.98 
 10  Corey Stanbury  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.14 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  55.56 
 2  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  56.68 
 3  David Fields  30  MICH  Michigan  56.77 
 4  Phil Dodson  30  LOL  Illinois  57.79 
 5  David Tanner  33  GRIN  Indiana  57.91 
 6  Donald R Bacci  31  SJAM  Pacific  58.52 
 7  John Foote  32  TOC  Pacific  59.19 
 8  Richard L Anderson  34  SWOM  Ohio  59.25 
 9  Frank Warner  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.26 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:00.55 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:04.98 
 3  David Fields  30  MICH  Michigan  2:06.43 
 4  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  2:08.40 
 5  Phil Dodson  30  LOL  Illinois  2:10.63 
 6  David Tanner  33  GRIN  Indiana  2:10.74 
 7  Frank Warner  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:12.18 
 8  Mark J Anderson  30  LOL  Illinois  2:13.13 
 9  Corey Stanbury  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:13.23 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:16.32 
 2  David Fields  30  MICH  Michigan  4:30.35 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:37.59 
 4  Corey Stanbury  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:43.79 
 5  Douglas Bell  30  RAMA  North Carolina  4:44.68 
 6  John Basos  34  WCM  Pacific  4:48.99 
 7  Mark Worden  31  OREG  Oregon  4:49.10 
 8  Frank Warner  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:50.39 
 9  David Tanner  33  GRIN  Indiana  4:52.01 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  17:51.92 
 2  William Penn  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:03.53 
 3  Todd Bryan  32  NEM  New England  18:07.48 
 4  Douglas Bell  30  RAMA  North Carolina  18:41.83 
 5  Brant Bittner  32    Florida  19:05.73 
 6  Craig Bowman  31  MARY  Maryland  19:26.76 
 7  David Tanner  33  GRIN  Indiana  19:30.77 
 8  Mark J Anderson  30  LOL  Illinois  19:36.27 
 9  Chip Zempel  33  UNAT  Pacific  19:43.34 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  28.88 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  28.98 
 3  William Tingley  33  LAKE  Kentucky  29.33 
 4  Timothy Huesken  31  SWOM  Ohio  29.37 
 5  Corey Stanbury  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.60 
 6  Thomas Perrin  32  GRIN  Indiana  30.14 
 7  Mark Boerner  32  LOL  Illinois  30.20 
 8  Stephen Gentes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.26 
 9  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  30.34 
 10  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  30.56 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:02.21 
 2  Timothy Huesken  31  SWOM  Ohio  1:04.11 
 3  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  1:04.44 
 4  Corey Stanbury  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:04.99 
 5  William Tingley  33  LAKE  Kentucky  1:05.14 
 6  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  1:05.91 
 7  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.96 
 8  Frank Warner  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.41 
 9  Richard Bober  32  TARH  North Carolina  1:08.79 
 10  Donald Farmer  33  VMST  Virginia  1:09.02 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:17.20 
 2  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:20.85 
 3  Corey Stanbury  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:20.90 
 4  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  2:24.71 
 5  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:26.07 
 6  William Tingley  33  LAKE  Kentucky  2:27.99 
 7  Stephen Gentes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.19 
 8  Frank Warner  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.04 
 9  Mark J Anderson  30  LOL  Illinois  2:33.87 
 10  Frank Thompson  31  MICH  Michigan  2:34.05 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  31.08 
 2  Peder Dahlberg  34  LOL  Illinois  31.73 
 3  Clay Kolar  34  LOL  Illinois  32.28 
 4  Raymond Stang  33    Georgia  33.11 
 5  Joe Reid  34  DELT  Georgia  33.20 
 6  Leo Letendre  30  SLAM  Ozark  33.24 
 7  Gregory Hutt  31  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  33.39 
 8  Allen Stark  34  LONE  Gulf  33.48 
 9  Ronald Marcikic  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.50 
 10  Michael J Murphy  34  MICH  Michigan  33.72 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  1:10.49 
 2  Clay Kolar  34  LOL  Illinois  1:11.42 
 3  Peder Dahlberg  34  LOL  Illinois  1:12.37 
 4  Gregory Harrison  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.14 
 5  Leo Letendre  30  SLAM  Ozark  1:14.99 
 6  Gregory Hutt  31  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.01 
 7  Allen Stark  34  LONE  Gulf  1:15.07 
 8  Mal Jester  34  WCM  Pacific  1:15.27 
 9  Philip Wilder  30  LEXI  Kentucky  1:16.30 
 10  Michael J Murphy  34  MICH  Michigan  1:16.70 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harrison  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:37.49 
 2  Clay Kolar  34  LOL  Illinois  2:37.99 
 3  Peder Dahlberg  34  LOL  Illinois  2:42.68 
 4  Mal Jester  34  WCM  Pacific  2:43.14 
 5  Allen Stark  34  LONE  Gulf  2:46.43 
 6  Leo Letendre  30  SLAM  Ozark  2:47.66 
 7  David Levinson  33  RINC  Pacific  2:48.36 
 8  Donald F Anderson  31  MARY  Maryland  2:48.69 
 9  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  2:49.96 
 10  Phillip M Bly  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:51.90 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Foote  32  TOC  Pacific  26.99 
 2  Thomas Perrin  32  GRIN  Indiana  27.44 
 3  David Kintas  30  ARIZ  Arizona  27.49 
 4  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  27.70 
 5  Michael Bretting  30  MICH  Michigan  27.75 
 6  Corey Stanbury  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.80 
 7  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  27.95 
 8  John McMullen  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.12 
 9  John D Hansen  31  ARIZ  Arizona  28.27 
 10  Donald R Bacci  31  SJAM  Pacific  28.38 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  1:00.87 
 2  Thomas Perrin  32  GRIN  Indiana  1:00.95 
 3  Corey Stanbury  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:01.93 
 4  David Levinson  33  RINC  Pacific  1:02.45 
 5  David Tanner  33  GRIN  Indiana  1:02.83 
 6  Michael Bretting  30  MICH  Michigan  1:03.31 
 7  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:03.36 
 8  John Foote  32  TOC  Pacific  1:04.03 
 9  Carl M Jefferson  33  UNAT  Pacific  1:04.34 
 10  William Penn  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.62 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Tanner  33  GRIN  Indiana  2:19.82 
 2  William Penn  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:20.55 
 3  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:25.10 
 4  David Levinson  33  RINC  Pacific  2:25.16 
 5  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:25.97 
 6  Brook Cross  33  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:29.45 
 7  David Kintas  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.49 
 8  Corey Stanbury  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:40.07 
 9  Arthur Daniels  32  SWOM  Ohio  2:40.43 
 10  Philip Sheehe  34  BGS  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.70 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:20.35 
 1  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:20.35 
 3  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:21.27 
 4  Timothy Huesken  31  SWOM  Ohio  2:25.03 
 5  Mal Jester  34  WCM  Pacific  2:30.03 
 6  Corey Stanbury  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:32.53 
 6  Douglas Bell  30  RAMA  North Carolina  2:32.53 
 8  Thomas Perrin  32  GRIN  Indiana  2:32.89 
 9  Clay Kolar  34  LOL  Illinois  2:33.27 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:59.05 
 2  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  5:14.81 
 3  David Levinson  33  RINC  Pacific  5:18.85 
 4  Brant Bittner  32    Florida  5:21.09 
 5  William Tingley  33  LAKE  Kentucky  5:26.91 
 6  Douglas Bell  30  RAMA  North Carolina  5:27.04 
 7  Mark Worden  31  OREG  Oregon  5:30.07 
 8  Peter Ray  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:30.28 
 9  Stephen Gentes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:30.57 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #45
Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #13