Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.83 
 2  Betty Brey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.94 
 3  Margaret Timmins  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.41 
 4  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  30.81 
 5  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  30.92 
 6  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  30.98 
 7  Dena Mann  51  RMM  Colorado  31.03 
 8  Cynthia Bruce  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  31.33 
 9  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  31.81 
 10  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.95 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:04.52 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  1:06.45 
 3  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  1:08.27 
 4  Betty Brey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.54 
 4  Dena Mann  51  RMM  Colorado  1:08.54 
 6  Margaret Timmins  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.64 
 7  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  1:09.57 
 8  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  1:11.47 
 9  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:12.44 
 10  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.29 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:22.29 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  2:22.86 
 3  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:37.18 
 4  Dena Mann  51  RMM  Colorado  2:37.61 
 5  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  2:37.64 
 6  Margaret Timmins  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.89 
 7  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  2:42.00 
 8  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  2:44.08 
 9  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  2:44.41 
 10  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  2:44.98 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  6:15.54 
 2  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:33.38 
 3  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  7:03.30 
 4  Margaret Timmins  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  7:08.86 
 5  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  7:20.84 
 6  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  7:22.58 
 7  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  7:22.66 
 8  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  7:26.74 
 9  Anita Hazen  54  SAC  Pacific  7:27.55 
 10  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  7:27.74 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  21:49.47 
 2  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22:30.11 
 3  Margaret Timmins  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24:10.18 
 4  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  24:14.99 
 5  Joan L Smith  52  SAC  Pacific Northwest  25:57.60 
 6  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  25:57.74 
 7  Ruth Kazez  50  UNAT  Delaware Valley  26:01.47 
 8  Libby Heath  54  LONE  Gulf  26:14.20 
 9  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  26:35.90 
 10  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  26:37.28 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Bruce  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  36.45 
 2  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  36.78 
 3  Betty Brey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.08 
 4  Margaret Timmins  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  38.28 
 5  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  38.80 
 6  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  39.21 
 7  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  39.41 
 8  Maria Yungel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  39.87 
 9  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  40.78 
 10  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  40.87 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:19.58 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.84 
 3  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  1:23.05 
 4  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:24.09 
 5  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  1:26.83 
 6  Maria Yungel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:27.39 
 7  Dena Mann  51  RMM  Colorado  1:27.55 
 8  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  1:28.03 
 9  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  1:28.39 
 10  Margaret Timmins  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.59 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:51.06 
 2  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:55.80 
 3  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  2:58.14 
 4  Maria Yungel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:06.10 
 5  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  3:06.76 
 6  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  3:09.03 
 7  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  3:13.36 
 8  Sally Prazer  51  ERIE  Allegheny Mountain  3:16.63 
 9  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  3:20.34 
 10  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  3:24.84 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Taylor  53  SLAM  Ozark  39.11 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  39.86 
 3  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  39.90 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  40.54 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.89 
 6  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.32 
 7  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  41.62 
 8  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  43.01 
 9  Irma Reimer  51  SAC  Pacific  43.14 
 10  Betty Brey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  43.34 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:25.36 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.47 
 3  Carol Taylor  53  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.51 
 4  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.56 
 5  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  1:32.12 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:32.14 
 7  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.04 
 8  Irma Reimer  51  SAC  Pacific  1:33.15 
 9  Ilse Perea  52  CHA  South Carolina  1:34.30 
 10  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  1:35.10 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:03.42 
 2  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:08.98 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:10.23 
 4  Carol Taylor  53  SLAM  Ozark  3:15.48 
 5  Irma Reimer  51  SAC  Pacific  3:20.88 
 5  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  3:20.88 
 7  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  3:21.20 
 8  Ilse Perea  52  CHA  South Carolina  3:23.29 
 9  Lisa Bogatko  53  ARIZ  Arizona  3:23.94 
 10  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  3:24.83 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.23 
 2  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.16 
 3  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  35.08 
 4  Margaret Timmins  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  35.78 
 5  Ruth Kazez  50  UNAT  Delaware Valley  35.92 
 6  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.99 
 7  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  37.10 
 8  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  37.53 
 9  Dena Mann  51  RMM  Colorado  38.30 
 10  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  38.76 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:14.55 
 2  Betty Brey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.65 
 3  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:23.97 
 4  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  1:25.97 
 5  Carol Taylor  53  SLAM  Ozark  1:30.61 
 6  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.44 
 7  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  1:33.52 
 8  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.12 
 9  Marianna Hagan  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:38.64 
 10  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:41.26 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:52.23 
 2  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  3:22.70 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:23.36 
 4  Carol Taylor  53  SLAM  Ozark  3:24.02 
 5  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  3:27.13 
 6  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  3:29.68 
 7  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:30.18 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  3:34.48 
 9  Marianna Hagan  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:36.81 
 10  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  3:43.14 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:14.40 
 2  Betty Brey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.30 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.00 
 4  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:23.02 
 5  Margaret Timmins  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.03 
 6  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  1:23.47 
 7  Dena Mann  51  RMM  Colorado  1:23.86 
 8  Lavelle Stoinoff  50  MULT  Oregon  1:23.91 
 9  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  1:25.70 
 10  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  1:25.81 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:43.64 
 2  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:57.46 
 3  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  3:02.54 
 4  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.55 
 5  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.57 
 6  Peggy Buchannan  50  RMM  Colorado  3:13.35 
 7  Roxanne Motter  51  ORM  Southeastern  3:13.66 
 8  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:14.70 
 9  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.28 
 10  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:17.29 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:50.83 
 2  Barbara Callison  50  RINC  Pacific  6:31.84 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  6:39.60 
 4  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  6:44.87 
 5  Peggy Buchannan  50  RMM  Colorado  6:57.77 
 6  Lilly Kron  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:58.34 
 7  Joan McIntyre  54  NEM  New England  6:59.81 
 8  Edie Gruender  54  ARIZ  Arizona  7:00.13 
 9  Carol Taylor  53  SLAM  Ozark  7:00.47 
 10  Ann Dallam  51  DAM  Pacific  7:00.53 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #41