Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heidi Ernst  30  LONE  Gulf  25.42 
 2  Lucinda D Deaver  31  GRIN  Indiana  25.81 
 3  Marcia Middel  32  RMM  Colorado  25.94 
 4  Lynn Allsup  34  MICH  Michigan  25.98 
 5  Dot Wise  31  MARY  Maryland  26.19 
 6  Susan H Pamelia  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.30 
 7  Merrell Williams  33  GNM  Southeastern  26.73 
 8  Jonelle Schmidt  32  SWM  Arizona  26.84 
 9  Janet Gettling  34  SWM  Arizona  27.02 
 10  Frances Hare  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  27.04 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heidi Ernst  30  LONE  Gulf  56.38 
 2  Dot Wise  31  MARY  Maryland  57.38 
 3  Lucinda D Deaver  31  GRIN  Indiana  58.05 
 4  Marcia Middel  32  RMM  Colorado  58.14 
 5  Lynn Allsup  34  MICH  Michigan  58.18 
 6  Susan H Pamelia  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.40 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  32  SWM  Arizona  58.62 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.08 
 9  Bonnie Ross  31  MARY  Maryland  59.51 
 10  Barbara Lindsley  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.57 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heidi Ernst  30  LONE  Gulf  2:03.08 
 2  Dot Wise  31  MARY  Maryland  2:05.98 
 3  Jonelle Schmidt  32  SWM  Arizona  2:08.43 
 4  Lynn Allsup  34  MICH  Michigan  2:09.72 
 5  Lucinda D Deaver  31  GRIN  Indiana  2:10.24 
 6  Susan H Pamelia  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:10.37 
 7  Barbara Lindsley  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.90 
 8  Bonnie Ross  31  MARY  Maryland  2:11.35 
 9  Jeannette Bauer  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:12.26 
 10  Susanne Chandler  31  ORM  Southeastern  2:12.66 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heidi Ernst  30  LONE  Gulf  5:30.24 
 2  Dot Wise  31  MARY  Maryland  5:34.54 
 3  Jeannette Bauer  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  5:45.35 
 4  Lynn Skrifvars  31  FXCM  Potomac Valley  5:48.38 
 5  Jonelle Schmidt  32  SWM  Arizona  5:50.09 
 6  Suzanne Rague  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:50.63 
 7  Susanne Chandler  31  ORM  Southeastern  5:51.89 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:52.32 
 9  Barbara Lindsley  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:53.69 
 10  Stephanie Walsh  33  NEM  New England  5:54.04 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heidi Ernst  30  LONE  Gulf  19:08.98 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:39.97 
 3  Lynn Allsup  34  MICH  Michigan  20:27.18 
 4  Suzanne Rague  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  20:29.05 
 5  Gaile Greenwood  30  CONN  Connecticut  20:37.97 
 6  Stephanie Walsh  33  NEM  New England  20:50.51 
 7  Missy LeStrange  30  DAM  Pacific  20:54.40 
 8  Bonnie Ross  31  MARY  Maryland  20:58.55 
 9  Barbara Lindsley  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:58.61 
 10  Leslie Milam  30  RAMA  North Carolina  21:03.91 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry Freerks  30  SLAM  Ozark  28.97 
 2  Barbara Church  30  MICH  Michigan  30.31 
 3  Lynn Skrifvars  31  FXCM  Potomac Valley  30.87 
 4  Julie Corman  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.05 
 5  Michael Ryzow  30  HUMU  Hawaii  31.14 
 6  Patti Meyer  31  CHBM  Kentucky  31.50 
 7  Louise Feasel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.55 
 8  Patricia Willoughby  30  DAMA  North Carolina  31.59 
 9  Tanya Mansigh  34  OREG  Oregon  31.72 
 10  Susan H Pamelia  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.75 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry Freerks  30  SLAM  Ozark  1:02.87 
 2  Barbara Church  30  MICH  Michigan  1:06.40 
 3  Tanya Mansigh  34  OREG  Oregon  1:07.87 
 4  Louise Feasel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.95 
 5  Julie Corman  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.96 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  32  SWM  Arizona  1:10.37 
 7  Janet Pesavento  30  CHA  South Carolina  1:11.40 
 8  Patti Meyer  31  CHBM  Kentucky  1:12.00 
 9  Marcia Middel  32  RMM  Colorado  1:12.12 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry Freerks  30  SLAM  Ozark  2:21.17 
 2  Barbara Church  30  MICH  Michigan  2:26.06 
 3  Tanya Mansigh  34  OREG  Oregon  2:27.11 
 4  Michael Ryzow  30  HUMU  Hawaii  2:34.46 
 5  Julie Corman  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.61 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  32  SWM  Arizona  2:35.75 
 7  Ann Mary Palozzi  30  NEM  New England  2:36.45 
 8  Victoria Huseman  30  SWOM  Ohio  2:36.65 
 9  Faye Kelly  32      2:38.90 
 10  Bonnie Ross  31  MARY  Maryland  2:39.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dot Wise  31  MARY  Maryland  33.16 
 2  Janet Gettling  34  SWM  Arizona  33.43 
 3  Patti Meyer  31  CHBM  Kentucky  34.06 
 4  Nancy Harris  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  34.50 
 5  Christie Slimak  34  CONN  Connecticut  34.56 
 6  Patricia Willoughby  30  DAMA  North Carolina  34.66 
 7  Kathrine J Crandell  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.67 
 8  Jeannette Bauer  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  35.00 
 9  Merrell Williams  33  GNM  Southeastern  35.25 
 10  Carolyn Stout  33  SLAM  Ozark  35.32 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dot Wise  31  MARY  Maryland  1:12.36 
 2  Gayle Benty  30  AHM  Pacific  1:13.83 
 3  Janet Gettling  34  SWM  Arizona  1:14.65 
 4  Nancy Harris  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.25 
 5  Patti Meyer  31  CHBM  Kentucky  1:15.50 
 6  Merrell Williams  33  GNM  Southeastern  1:15.82 
 7  Patricia Willoughby  30  DAMA  North Carolina  1:16.30 
 8  Kathrine J Crandell  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.72 
 9  Christie Slimak  34  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.09 
 10  Susanne Chandler  31  ORM  Southeastern  1:17.15 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dot Wise  31  MARY  Maryland  2:38.27 
 2  Nancy Harris  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:40.27 
 3  Gayle Benty  30  AHM  Pacific  2:40.91 
 4  Susanne Chandler  31  ORM  Southeastern  2:44.68 
 5  Janet Gettling  34  SWM  Arizona  2:45.55 
 6  Kathrine J Crandell  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.09 
 7  Gayle Champagne  32  MICH  Michigan  2:50.00 
 8  Gretchen Drake  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:50.41 
 9  Christie Slimak  34  CONN  Connecticut  2:51.33 
 10  Merrell Williams  33  GNM  Southeastern  2:51.56 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcia Middel  32  RMM  Colorado  27.80 
 2  Karen Shedron  30  UNAT  Indiana  28.39 
 3  Susanne Chandler  31  ORM  Southeastern  28.51 
 4  Lynn Allsup  34  MICH  Michigan  28.85 
 5  Susan H Pamelia  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.92 
 6  Stephanie Walsh  33  NEM  New England  29.37 
 7  Janet Gettling  34  SWM  Arizona  29.47 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.62 
 9  Bonnie Ross  31  MARY  Maryland  29.74 
 10  Gayle Champagne  32  MICH  Michigan  29.91 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  31  ORM  Southeastern  1:03.32 
 2  Karen Shedron  30  GRIN  Indiana  1:04.12 
 3  Marcia Middel  32  RMM  Colorado  1:04.59 
 4  Stephanie Walsh  33  NEM  New England  1:04.77 
 5  Barbara Dunbar  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.54 
 6  Janet Gettling  34  SWM  Arizona  1:06.06 
 7  Bonnie Ross  31  MARY  Maryland  1:06.71 
 8  Susan H Pamelia  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.02 
 9  Andrea Pearson  33  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.92 
 10  Jeanne Bostwick  31  MARY  Maryland  1:08.28 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephanie Walsh  33  NEM  New England  2:20.02 
 2  Susanne Chandler  31  ORM  Southeastern  2:22.56 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.27 
 4  Susan H Pamelia  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:26.96 
 5  Gayle Champagne  32  MICH  Michigan  2:27.92 
 6  Jeanne Bostwick  31  MARY  Maryland  2:28.11 
 7  Karen Shedron  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:31.11 
 8  Janet Gettling  34  SWM  Arizona  2:35.06 
 9  Ann Mary Palozzi  30  NEM  New England  2:38.36 
 10  Elizabeth Hawthorne  30  MM  Montana  2:39.51 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry Freerks  30  SLAM  Ozark  1:03.17 
 2  Heidi Ernst  30  LONE  Gulf  1:06.15 
 3  Lucinda D Deaver  31  GRIN  Indiana  1:06.59 
 4  Janet Gettling  34  SWM  Arizona  1:07.13 
 5  Patricia Willoughby  30  DAMA  North Carolina  1:07.44 
 6  Bonnie Ross  31  MARY  Maryland  1:07.53 
 7  Susan H Pamelia  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.97 
 8  Susanne Chandler  31  ORM  Southeastern  1:08.11 
 9  Lynn Allsup  34  MICH  Michigan  1:08.12 
 10  Barbara Church  30  MICH  Michigan  1:08.70 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry Freerks  30  SLAM  Ozark  2:17.13 
 2  Heidi Ernst  30  LONE  Gulf  2:20.70 
 3  Susanne Chandler  31  ORM  Southeastern  2:26.49 
 4  Susan H Pamelia  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:26.96 
 5  Jonelle Schmidt  32  SWM  Arizona  2:28.75 
 6  Barbara Lindsley  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.10 
 7  Stephanie Walsh  33  NEM  New England  2:31.19 
 8  Constance Carter  30  MICH  Michigan  2:31.59 
 9  Gayle Benty  30  AHM  Pacific  2:32.53 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heidi Ernst  30  LONE  Gulf  5:11.81 
 2  Susanne Chandler  31  ORM  Southeastern  5:11.95 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  33  NEM  New England  5:12.80 
 4  Janet Gettling  34  SWM  Arizona  5:26.82 
 5  Jeanne Bostwick  31  MARY  Maryland  5:27.02 
 6  Karen Shedron  30  GRIN  Indiana  5:27.09 
 7  Tanya Mansigh  34  OREG  Oregon  5:27.33 
 8  Barbara Lindsley  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:28.93 
 9  Gayle Benty  30  AHM  Pacific  5:30.72 
 10  Gretchen Drake  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:32.67 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #41
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #13
Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #20