Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lyle Collet  75  TOC  Pacific  29.60 
 2  Wally Spence  75  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.04 
 3  Arthur Hargrave  76  TOC  Pacific  32.51 
 4  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.70 
 5  Maxwell Vogt  77  JMST  New Jersey  33.82 
 6  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  34.45 
 7  Herb Eisenschmidt  76  OREG  Oregon  34.47 
 8  Roland Van Lill  76  MARY  Maryland  35.13 
 9  Joseph R Rogers  75  NEM  New England  35.90 
 10  Earnest Briscoe  75  SPRD  Florida  36.46 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lyle Collet  75  TOC  Pacific  1:09.05 
 2  Wally Spence  75  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.21 
 3  Arthur Hargrave  76  TOC  Pacific  1:13.68 
 4  Maxwell Vogt  77  JMST  New Jersey  1:18.28 
 5  Herb Eisenschmidt  76  OREG  Oregon  1:20.49 
 6  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:23.78 
 7  Leonard Chapin  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:24.43 
 8  Earnest Briscoe  75  SPRD  Florida  1:25.04 
 9  Roland Van Lill  76  MARY  Maryland  1:25.93 
 10  Gus Langner  79  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.70 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  76  TOC  Pacific  2:48.48 
 2  Lyle Collet  75  TOC  Pacific  2:54.65 
 3  Gus Langner  79  CONN  Connecticut  3:08.23 
 4  Leonard Chapin  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:08.28 
 5  Herb Eisenschmidt  76  OREG  Oregon  3:10.11 
 6  Maxwell Vogt  77  JMST  New Jersey  3:11.17 
 7  Roland Van Lill  76  MARY  Maryland  3:19.44 
 8  Robert Nelson  75  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:27.08 
 9  Earnest Briscoe  75  SPRD  Florida  3:28.86 
 10  Peter Jurczyk  77  IRCC  Florida  3:29.15 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  76  TOC  Pacific  8:11.05 
 2  Gus Langner  79  CONN  Connecticut  8:27.80 
 3  Leonard Chapin  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  8:29.79 
 4  Herb Eisenschmidt  76  OREG  Oregon  8:37.22 
 5  Louis A Cox  75    Ohio  9:33.88 
 6  Peter Jurczyk  77  IRCC  Florida  9:40.82 
 7  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:54.67 
 8  James McPherson  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  10:02.24 
 9  Sheldon White  78  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:03.85 
 10  John Wallace  78  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  10:03.90 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  79  CONN  Connecticut  28:57.33 
 2  Arthur Hargrave  76  TOC  Pacific  29:51.73 
 3  Leonard Chapin  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  30:12.60 
 4  Fred Lappe  78  WCM  Pacific  31:56.22 
 5  Louis A Cox  75    Ohio  32:46.28 
 6  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  33:33.13 
 7  Henry Strothmann  77  JMST  New Jersey  35:14.57 
 8  Peter Jurczyk  77  IRCC  Florida  35:42.68 
 9  Sheldon White  78  IEM  Inland Northwest  36:17.75 
 10  John Wallace  78  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  36:19.17 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Spence  75  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  37.14 
 2  Arthur Hargrave  76  TOC  Pacific  37.26 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  76  OREG  Oregon  41.17 
 4  Maxwell Vogt  77  JMST  New Jersey  44.23 
 5  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  44.57 
 6  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  47.18 
 7  Henry Strothmann  77  JMST  New Jersey  47.50 
 8  Peter Jurczyk  77  IRCC  Florida  48.96 
 9  Joseph Herschel  78  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  49.96 
 10  James McPherson  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  50.27 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Spence  75  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.22 
 2  Arthur Hargrave  76  TOC  Pacific  1:23.94 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  76  OREG  Oregon  1:32.23 
 4  Henry Strothmann  77  JMST  New Jersey  1:49.68 
 5  Peter Jurczyk  77  IRCC  Florida  1:50.26 
 6  James McPherson  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:52.51 
 7  W Howard Stouder  77  IAMA  Iowa  1:53.47 
 8  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:55.04 
 9  John McGuire  79  SPRD  Florida  1:55.86 
 10  Harry Jaggers  75  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:55.88 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  76  TOC  Pacific  3:08.20 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  76  OREG  Oregon  3:19.61 
 3  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:52.13 
 4  Sigmund Loeffler  76  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  4:03.57 
 5  Harry Jaggers  75  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:04.47 
 6  Peter Jurczyk  77  IRCC  Florida  4:10.26 
 7  Irv Merritt  79  GRIN  Indiana  4:51.14 
 8  Gus Langner  79  CONN  Connecticut  4:56.09 
 9  Sheldon White  78  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:09.01 
 10  James Burns  79  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:16.78 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Spence  75  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  38.58 
 2  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.04 
 3  Lyle Collet  75  TOC  Pacific  43.30 
 4  Henry Strothmann  77  JMST  New Jersey  44.21 
 5  Herb Eisenschmidt  76  OREG  Oregon  49.19 
 6  Gus Langner  79  CONN  Connecticut  49.65 
 7  Maxwell Vogt  77  JMST  New Jersey  50.38 
 8  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  51.06 
 9  Abraham Olanoff  76  NEM  New England  51.10 
 10  Sigmund Loeffler  76  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  52.35 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Spence  75  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:35.77 
 2  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:37.81 
 3  Henry Strothmann  77  JMST  New Jersey  1:45.39 
 4  Winston Kratz  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:48.94 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  76  NEM  New England  1:51.81 
 6  Gus Langner  79  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.95 
 7  Sigmund Loeffler  76  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.09 
 8  Percival De Cremer  79  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.91 
 9  John M Anderson  79  HUMU  Hawaii  2:10.25 
 10  Otto Dingfield  78  NIAG  Niagara  2:10.26 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:56.79 
 2  Henry Strothmann  77  JMST  New Jersey  4:02.59 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  76  NEM  New England  4:07.32 
 4  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  4:25.43 
 5  Winston Kratz  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:32.86 
 6  Gus Langner  79  CONN  Connecticut  4:33.66 
 7  Sigmund Loeffler  76  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  4:41.27 
 8  Otto Dingfield  78  NIAG  Niagara  4:50.35 
 9  Irv Merritt  79  GRIN  Indiana  5:29.40 
 10  Joseph Scheu  78  SMS  Florida  7:59.18 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lyle Collet  75  TOC  Pacific  43.95 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  76  OREG  Oregon  44.30 
 3  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  44.36 
 4  Leonard Chapin  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  48.47 
 5  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  49.67 
 6  John Wallace  78  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  50.29 
 7  Percival De Cremer  79  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  52.64 
 8  Maxwell Vogt  77  JMST  New Jersey  53.13 
 9  Henry Strothmann  77  JMST  New Jersey  55.80 
 10  John M Anderson  79  HUMU  Hawaii  1:00.54 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:56.26 
 2  Irv Merritt  79  GRIN  Indiana  2:28.26 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  76  NEM  New England  2:30.30 
 4  Sidney Silbert  75  JMST  New Jersey  3:13.28 
 5  James Pierce  75  SPM  Florida  3:17.17 
 6  Joseph Scheu  78  SMS  Florida  4:03.14 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  4:52.81 
 2  Irv Merritt  79  GRIN  Indiana  5:44.14 
 3  Joseph Scheu  78  SMS  Florida  9:20.55 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lyle Collet  75  TOC  Pacific  1:30.53 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  76  OREG  Oregon  1:33.08 
 3  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:40.29 
 4  Jim Penfield  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:42.25 
 5  Henry Strothmann  77  JMST  New Jersey  1:45.75 
 6  Irv Merritt  79  GRIN  Indiana  1:47.24 
 7  Maxwell Vogt  77  JMST  New Jersey  1:47.95 
 8  Fred Lappe  78  WCM  Pacific  1:56.01 
 9  Leonard Chapin  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:56.18 
 10  Abraham Olanoff  76  NEM  New England  1:56.38 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:44.79 
 2  Fred Lappe  78  WCM  Pacific  4:03.70 
 3  Henry Strothmann  77  JMST  New Jersey  4:11.39 
 4  Abraham Olanoff  76  NEM  New England  4:15.15 
 5  Gus Langner  79  CONN  Connecticut  4:37.78 
 6  Peter Jurczyk  77  IRCC  Florida  4:48.61 
 7  Irv Merritt  79  GRIN  Indiana  4:59.49 
 8  Joseph Scheu  78  SMS  Florida  7:01.97 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanton Craigie  75  DCDR  Potomac Valley  8:20.95 
 2  Fred Lappe  78  WCM  Pacific  8:49.75 
 3  Irv Merritt  79  GRIN  Indiana  10:45.61 
 4  James Pierce  75  SPM  Florida  14:03.00 
 5  Joseph Scheu  78  SMS  Florida  15:35.51 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #52
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #41