Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.49 
 2  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  34.02 
 3  Margaret Timmins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.24 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.54 
 5  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  35.58 
 6  Betty Brey  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.72 
 7  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  36.60 
 8  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  36.90 
 9  Ruth Kazez  52  UNAT  Delaware Valley  37.03 
 10  Carolyn Derr  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  39.69 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:13.08 
 2  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  1:17.16 
 3  Margaret Timmins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.56 
 4  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:20.67 
 5  Ruth Kazez  52  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:25.29 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:25.58 
 7  Betty Brey  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:26.72 
 8  Carolyn Derr  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:26.76 
 9  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  1:27.01 
 10  Libby Heath  53  LONE  Gulf  1:27.20 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:41.91 
 2  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  2:55.33 
 3  Margaret Timmins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.54 
 4  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:00.30 
 5  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  3:09.19 
 6  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  3:10.97 
 7  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:14.31 
 8  Libby Heath  53  LONE  Gulf  3:14.91 
 9  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:20.01 
 10  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  3:22.28 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:51.08 
 2  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  6:21.83 
 3  Margaret Timmins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:22.74 
 4  Libby Heath  53  LONE  Gulf  6:46.15 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  6:50.00 
 6  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  6:54.98 
 7  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  7:03.89 
 8  Betty McMillan  53  WCM  Pacific  7:08.93 
 9  Carolyn Derr  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  7:15.37 
 10  Malchia Olshan  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:16.51 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23:47.65 
 2  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  24:59.29 
 3  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  28:25.00 
 4  Betty McMillan  53  WCM  Pacific  28:29.39 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  51  ARIZ  Arizona  28:44.17 
 6  Dorothy LaPorte  52  ARIZ  Arizona  28:49.38 
 7  Cindy Baxter  50  RINC  Pacific  28:59.01 
 8  Malchia Olshan  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29:33.65 
 9  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  29:53.53 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.47 
 2  Betty Brey  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  43.21 
 3  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  44.14 
 4  Margaret Timmins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.68 
 5  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  44.72 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  45.72 
 7  Maria Yungel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  46.23 
 8  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  47.23 
 9  Ruth Kazez  52  UNAT  Delaware Valley  47.58 
 10  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  47.88 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:31.99 
 2  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:36.49 
 3  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  1:37.67 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:40.66 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:42.30 
 6  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  1:43.50 
 7  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:46.42 
 8  Ann Dallam  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:46.91 
 9  Betty Pitts  51  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:52.20 
 10  Dorothy Kanehl  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:52.73 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:18.67 
 2  Cindy Baxter  50  RINC  Pacific  3:27.68 
 3  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:31.95 
 4  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  3:37.35 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:40.37 
 6  Maria Yungel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:41.33 
 7  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  3:45.76 
 8  Ann Dallam  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:51.63 
 9  Mary Jane Mullins  51  LAKE  Kentucky  3:56.69 
 10  Nancy Meserve  53  SMMM  Pacific  4:05.03 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  44.64 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  46.14 
 3  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  46.31 
 4  Lisa Bogatko  51  ARIZ  Arizona  47.80 
 5  Cindy Baxter  50  RINC  Pacific  48.41 
 6  Ilse Perea  51  CHA  South Carolina  48.59 
 7  Lilly Kron  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.77 
 8  Patricia Puckett  50  LONE  Gulf  48.80 
 9  Irma Reimer  50  SAC  Pacific  49.10 
 10  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  50.22 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:37.62 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:38.85 
 3  Lilly Kron  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.00 
 4  Cindy Baxter  50  RINC  Pacific  1:43.45 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:43.92 
 6  Patricia Puckett  50  LONE  Gulf  1:44.34 
 7  Ilse Perea  51  CHA  South Carolina  1:45.55 
 8  Irma Reimer  50  SAC  Pacific  1:45.69 
 9  Margrit Graef  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:47.36 
 10  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:47.42 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:29.98 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:32.70 
 3  Lilly Kron  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:39.62 
 4  Ilse Perea  51  CHA  South Carolina  3:46.50 
 5  Cindy Baxter  50  RINC  Pacific  3:47.09 
 6  Irma Reimer  50  SAC  Pacific  3:48.03 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:48.48 
 8  Patricia Puckett  50  LONE  Gulf  3:52.56 
 9  Lisa Bogatko  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:52.73 
 10  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:52.84 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  35.88 
 2  Betty Brey  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.48 
 3  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  40.26 
 4  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  41.00 
 5  Ruth Kazez  52  UNAT  Delaware Valley  41.51 
 6  Margaret Timmins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  45.17 
 7  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  45.62 
 8  Betty Kakos  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  45.68 
 9  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  46.30 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:25.69 
 2  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:35.78 
 3  Betty Brey  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:37.70 
 4  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:44.30 
 5  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.40 
 6  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.36 
 7  Dorothy LaPorte  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:56.17 
 8  Barbara Glancy  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.86 
 9  Malchia Olshan  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:04.11 
 10  Nancy Meserve  53  SMMM  Pacific  2:04.69 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:15.92 
 2  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:40.10 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:46.51 
 4  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  4:05.56 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:11.11 
 6  Dorothy LaPorte  52  ARIZ  Arizona  4:18.40 
 7  Malchia Olshan  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:24.92 
 8  Cindy Baxter  50  RINC  Pacific  4:25.34 
 9  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  4:32.04 
 10  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  4:32.60 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:08.73 
 2  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:23.31 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:35.34 
 4  Patricia Puckett  50  LONE  Gulf  3:39.31 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:39.45 
 6  Margaret Timmins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:40.39 
 7  Lilly Kron  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:44.18 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  3:47.17 
 9  Ann Dallam  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:47.95 
 10  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  3:48.28 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Peters-Roper  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:35.20 
 2  Anne Adams  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  7:11.25 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  51  SMMM  Pacific  7:25.37 
 4  Cindy Baxter  50  RINC  Pacific  7:25.42 
 5  Lilly Kron  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:46.39 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  7:48.42 
 7  Joyce Bahler  52  OREG  Oregon  7:49.62 
 8  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  7:54.45 
 9  June Gravener  51  CONN  Connecticut  8:01.59 
 10  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  8:09.47 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #35
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #49
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #52