Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  26.49 
 2  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  28.51 
 3  Tom Lyndon  50  NEM  New England  28.67 
 4  Robert Heritier  54  MICH  Michigan  28.82 
 5  Philip Chapman  51  TOC  Pacific  29.00 
 6  Charles Thomas  54  SMS  Florida  29.08 
 7  John Kortheuer  51  TARH  North Carolina  29.11 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.34 
 9  William McAndrew  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.35 
 10  Miguel Cornejo  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.53 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  1:00.78 
 2  Robert Heritier  54  MICH  Michigan  1:04.38 
 3  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  1:05.20 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.32 
 5  Tom Lyndon  50  NEM  New England  1:07.13 
 6  William McAndrew  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.27 
 7  Philip Chapman  51  TOC  Pacific  1:08.51 
 8  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:08.70 
 9  John Kortheuer  51  TARH  North Carolina  1:09.36 
 10  Charles Thomas  54  SMS  Florida  1:09.99 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  2:19.44 
 2  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  2:20.39 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:27.48 
 4  Robert Heritier  54  MICH  Michigan  2:27.71 
 5  William McAndrew  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:36.38 
 6  Fred Sprenger  51  OREG  Oregon  2:37.36 
 7  Tom Lyndon  50  NEM  New England  2:37.57 
 8  Arthur Tebbens  52  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:41.54 
 9  Lenrod Goldstone  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.55 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.53 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  4:57.91 
 2  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  5:11.25 
 3  Robert Heritier  54  MICH  Michigan  5:24.31 
 4  Wayne Leengran  51  IM  Illinois  5:25.92 
 5  Fred Sprenger  51  OREG  Oregon  5:31.50 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:32.64 
 7  Hubert (Bill) Williams  51  RMM  Colorado  5:41.30 
 8  William McAndrew  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:41.90 
 9  Tom Lyndon  50  NEM  New England  5:46.71 
 10  Thomas Taylor  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:49.52 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  20:13.69 
 2  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  21:42.56 
 3  Wayne Leengran  51  IM  Illinois  21:53.86 
 4  Fred Sprenger  51  OREG  Oregon  22:17.33 
 5  Thomas Taylor  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:48.35 
 6  Joseph C Bitzer  50  UNAT  Kentucky  22:55.71 
 7  Arthur Tebbens  52  MMNY  Metropolitan  23:05.80 
 8  Efren Fierro  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:31.62 
 9  Tom Lyndon  50  NEM  New England  23:33.34 
 10  Steven Schofield  50  ECSC  Southern Pacific  23:45.89 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Miguel Cornejo  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.29 
 2  Everett Brooks  51  MINN  Minnesota  34.10 
 3  Boyd Johnson  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  35.22 
 4  William Sonner  51  RAMA  North Carolina  35.63 
 5  Richard L Bennett  51  RINC  Pacific  36.42 
 6  Robert Burnside  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  36.44 
 7  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  36.50 
 8  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  36.55 
 9  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  36.61 
 10  Charles Thomas  54  SMS  Florida  36.91 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Miguel Cornejo  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.33 
 2  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.32 
 3  Everett Brooks  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:19.70 
 4  Richard L Bennett  51  RINC  Pacific  1:20.73 
 5  William Sonner  51  RAMA  North Carolina  1:21.04 
 6  H James Seegers  53  IM  Illinois  1:22.29 
 7  Robert K Miller  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.86 
 8  Robert Burnside  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:25.34 
 9  Arthur Mayer  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:25.55 
 10  Herbert Martin  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:26.99 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Miguel Cornejo  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.53 
 2  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:56.66 
 3  Robert K Miller  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:58.55 
 4  Horace Knowlton  52  IMSA  Utah  3:02.70 
 5  H James Seegers  53  IM  Illinois  3:02.78 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:06.46 
 7  William Sonner  51  RAMA  North Carolina  3:07.11 
 8  Robert Burnside  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:07.15 
 9  Richard L Bennett  51  RINC  Pacific  3:07.25 
 10  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  3:10.48 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  51  TARH  North Carolina  36.55 
 2  Donald Van Rossen  52  OREG  Oregon  39.09 
 3  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  39.13 
 4  Thomas Taylor  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.17 
 5  Joseph C Bitzer  50  UNAT  Kentucky  39.47 
 6  Charles Thomas  54  SMS  Florida  39.69 
 7  Philip Chapman  51  TOC  Pacific  39.77 
 8  John Bauman  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  40.36 
 9  Hans Hellmann  54  SMS  Florida  40.44 
 10  Robert Cunningham  54  SMMM  Pacific  40.50 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  51  TARH  North Carolina  1:21.99 
 2  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  1:27.41 
 3  Thomas Taylor  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.92 
 4  Robert Kueny  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.98 
 5  Joseph C Bitzer  50  UNAT  Kentucky  1:28.53 
 6  Rudolf Graef  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:29.62 
 7  Dan Gruender  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.65 
 8  Donald Van Rossen  52  OREG  Oregon  1:31.84 
 9  Donald Renner  50  NBM  Southern Pacific  1:32.57 
 10  Robert Cunningham  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.83 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  51  TARH  North Carolina  3:04.56 
 2  Robert Kueny  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:10.88 
 3  Donald Van Rossen  52  OREG  Oregon  3:14.37 
 4  Thomas Taylor  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.13 
 5  Joseph C Bitzer  50  UNAT  Kentucky  3:18.42 
 6  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  3:19.80 
 7  Elmer D Smith  52    Delaware Valley  3:20.06 
 8  Robert Cunningham  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:20.58 
 9  Norman Myers  53  SAC  Pacific  3:26.63 
 10  Donald Renner  50  NBM  Southern Pacific  3:28.37 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  31.43 
 2  William McAndrew  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.61 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.69 
 4  Herb Kern  50  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  32.95 
 5  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  33.56 
 5  Steven Schofield  50  ECSC  Southern Pacific  33.56 
 7  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  33.70 
 8  John Kortheuer  51  TARH  North Carolina  33.76 
 9  B Dudley Tarlton  52  LONE  Gulf  34.26 
 10  Lenrod Goldstone  52  CONN  Connecticut  34.60 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:19.94 
 2  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:20.80 
 3  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.34 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.77 
 5  William McAndrew  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.81 
 6  Herb Kern  50  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.52 
 7  Alfonso Allen  52  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:25.07 
 8  Robert Kueny  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:25.97 
 9  Herb Nakama  52  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:27.61 
 10  John Bauman  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.95 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Kueny  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:08.21 
 2  John Masters  52  SHAB  Illinois  3:09.46 
 3  Elmer D Smith  52    Delaware Valley  3:10.06 
 4  Joseph C Bitzer  50  UNAT  Kentucky  3:14.11 
 5  Herb Kern  50  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.40 
 6  Donald Van Rossen  52  OREG  Oregon  3:22.98 
 7  John Bauman  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:23.03 
 8  David Blumenthal  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:27.96 
 9  Robert Cunningham  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:28.70 
 10  Herb Nakama  52  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:30.12 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  2:45.12 
 2  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  2:51.18 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:53.46 
 4  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:56.54 
 5  Robert Kueny  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:57.09 
 6  John Kortheuer  51  TARH  North Carolina  2:57.72 
 7  Herb Kern  50  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.18 
 8  Lenrod Goldstone  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.93 
 9  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  3:03.16 
 10  Elmer D Smith  52    Delaware Valley  3:04.17 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  5:47.34 
 2  Robert Kueny  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:24.50 
 3  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:27.40 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  6:34.25 
 5  John Kortheuer  51  TARH  North Carolina  6:36.24 
 6  Herb Kern  50  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:37.59 
 7  John Bauman  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:47.47 
 8  Lenrod Goldstone  52  CONN  Connecticut  6:48.49 
 9  Robert Cunningham  54  SMMM  Pacific  6:51.71 
 10  Elmer D Smith  52    Delaware Valley  6:53.99 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #29
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #21