Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Bottom  27  TOC  Pacific  24.16 
 2  Wendell Smith  26  LONE  Gulf  24.35 
 3  Dean W Anderson  28  RMM  Colorado  25.09 
 4  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  25.26 
 5  Matthew McCudden  28  OREG  Oregon  25.36 
 6  Clay Hedrick  28  LONE  Gulf  25.40 
 7  Michael J Blatt  26  TAN  Southern Pacific  25.49 
 8  John Powell  26  DACA  Pacific  25.52 
 9  David Toler  27  IM  Illinois  25.58 
 10  Maxwell Stinchcombe  25  TXLA  South Texas  25.59 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.70 
 2  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  55.37 
 3  Dean W Anderson  28  RMM  Colorado  55.40 
 4  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  56.15 
 5  Joseph Bottom  27  TOC  Pacific  56.16 
 6  Michael J Blatt  26  TAN  Southern Pacific  56.20 
 7  Alan Cardwell  29  OREG  Oregon  56.22 
 8  Lee Mench  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.40 
 9  Matthew McCudden  28  OREG  Oregon  56.58 
 10  Stan Carper  28  OREG  Oregon  56.61 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  2:01.05 
 2  Rob Copeland  25  NEB  Nebraska  2:01.40 
 3  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:01.95 
 4  Alan Cardwell  29  OREG  Oregon  2:02.67 
 5  Ned Maggiora  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:05.90 
 6  Kenneth Edwards  27  UNAT  Pacific  2:06.17 
 7  Stan Carper  28  OREG  Oregon  2:06.93 
 8  Brian Gallagher  27  SAW  Snake River  2:08.52 
 9  Alan K Rickard  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:08.72 
 10  Mark Elliott  29  CAM  Southern Pacific  2:08.78 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  25  NEB  Nebraska  4:17.49 
 2  James Montgomery  27  LONE  Gulf  4:21.36 
 3  Alan Cardwell  29  OREG  Oregon  4:21.87 
 4  Ned Maggiora  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:28.53 
 5  Mark Chatfield  29  SMM  Southern Pacific  4:28.81 
 6  Kurt D Lee  25  NWO  Ohio  4:34.23 
 7  Robert Needham  29  OREG  Oregon  4:35.61 
 8  Kenneth Edwards  27  UNAT  Pacific  4:35.70 
 9  Mark Elliott  29  CAM  Southern Pacific  4:36.44 
 10  Nivin J Baird  27  LONE  Gulf  4:38.02 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  25  NEB  Nebraska  17:04.02 
 2  Alan Cardwell  29  OREG  Oregon  17:14.33 
 3  Royce Paulsen  27  TOC  Pacific  18:07.75 
 4  Kurt D Lee  25  NWO  Ohio  18:11.22 
 5  Robert Needham  29  OREG  Oregon  18:16.79 
 6  Ned Maggiora  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:19.63 
 7  W Bradley Stetson  25  IM  Illinois  18:28.96 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  28  STRA  Pacific  18:44.07 
 9  Harold Ehrhardt  27  ARIZ  Arizona  18:56.79 
 10  Daniel M Lewis  28  UNAT  North Carolina  19:05.81 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Bottom  27  TOC  Pacific  28.75 
 2  Dix W Ozier  27  MAM  Pacific  29.17 
 3  Nivin J Baird  27  LONE  Gulf  29.26 
 4  Stan Carper  28  OREG  Oregon  29.55 
 5  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  29.76 
 6  W Casey Claflin  28  GAM  Georgia  30.13 
 7  Eric W Johnson  27  IM  Illinois  30.49 
 8  Kenneth Edwards  27  UNAT  Pacific  30.57 
 9  John O'Neill  29  SAC  Pacific  30.64 
 10  Steve Stocksdale  28  LEXI  Kentucky  30.98 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nivin J Baird  27  LONE  Gulf  1:05.01 
 2  Steve Stocksdale  28  LEXI  Kentucky  1:05.92 
 3  Dix W Ozier  27  MAM  Pacific  1:06.31 
 4  Brian Gallagher  27  SAW  Snake River  1:06.48 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  28  STRA  Pacific  1:06.55 
 6  W Casey Claflin  28  GAM  Georgia  1:06.80 
 7  Gary Kempf  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:07.12 
 8  John O'Neill  29  SAC  Pacific  1:07.53 
 9  John Cleveland  26  FAST  Southern Pacific  1:08.56 
 10  Eric W Johnson  27  IM  Illinois  1:08.74 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stan Carper  28  OREG  Oregon  2:23.66 
 2  Brian Gallagher  27  SAW  Snake River  2:25.52 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  28  STRA  Pacific  2:25.73 
 4  Kurt D Lee  25  NWO  Ohio  2:25.80 
 5  Gary Kempf  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:27.67 
 6  Dix W Ozier  27  MAM  Pacific  2:28.44 
 7  John O'Neill  29  SAC  Pacific  2:31.92 
 8  Eric W Johnson  27  IM  Illinois  2:32.07 
 9  W Casey Claflin  28  GAM  Georgia  2:32.50 
 10  Dennis Prosen  25  SMMM  Pacific  2:33.36 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  29  SMM  Southern Pacific  30.98 
 2  Richard Cleland  27  UNAT  Michigan  31.30 
 3  Howard E Ronkin  27  OREG  Oregon  32.99 
 4  Scott A Brown  27  TOC  Pacific  33.06 
 5  Jeffrey D Johanson  28  PRIM  Pacific  33.47 
 6  Michael J Blatt  26  TAN  Southern Pacific  33.68 
 7  Matthew McCudden  28  OREG  Oregon  33.75 
 8  David Duffie  29  PMAC  Potomac Valley  34.08 
 9  Bryan Weaver  28  MMM  Southern Pacific  34.23 
 10  Steve Rosenbaum  26  FAST  Florida  34.39 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Cleland  27  UNAT  Michigan  1:08.61 
 2  Mark Chatfield  29  SMM  Southern Pacific  1:09.36 
 3  Kurt Mickelson  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.38 
 4  Howard E Ronkin  27  OREG  Oregon  1:12.95 
 5  Scott A Brown  27  TOC  Pacific  1:13.54 
 6  Richard H Vinton  27  LONE  Gulf  1:14.50 
 7  Roy Abramowitz  28  OREG  Oregon  1:14.62 
 8  Matthew McCudden  28  OREG  Oregon  1:14.96 
 9  Jeffrey D Johanson  28  PRIM  Pacific  1:15.15 
 10  Michael J Blatt  26  TAN  Southern Pacific  1:15.84 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  29  SMM  Southern Pacific  2:30.96 
 2  Richard Cleland  27  UNAT  Michigan  2:31.46 
 3  Kurt Mickelson  27  ARIZ  Arizona  2:45.04 
 4  Matthew McCudden  28  OREG  Oregon  2:45.87 
 5  Jeffrey D Johanson  28  PRIM  Pacific  2:46.10 
 6  Howard E Ronkin  27  OREG  Oregon  2:46.15 
 7  Daniel P Johnson  29  OREG  Oregon  2:46.49 
 8  Roy Abramowitz  28  OREG  Oregon  2:48.61 
 9  Barney Heath  28    New England  2:49.39 
 10  Thomas Duke  29  RAMA  North Carolina  2:50.95 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wendell Smith  26  LONE  Gulf  25.96 
 2  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.36 
 3  Dix W Ozier  27  MAM  Pacific  26.73 
 4  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  26.87 
 5  Kenneth Edwards  27  UNAT  Pacific  27.35 
 6  Kerry O'Brien  25  WCM  Pacific  27.44 
 7  Nivin J Baird  27  LONE  Gulf  27.50 
 8  William Hasse  26  IM  Illinois  27.58 
 9  Clay Hedrick  28  LONE  Gulf  27.60 
 10  Steven M Colella  27  OREG  Oregon  27.80 
 10  Michael Heather  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.80 
 10  Donald P Wagner  29  ARIZ  Arizona  27.80 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.28 
 2  Joseph Bottom  27  TOC  Pacific  58.32 
 3  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  59.35 
 4  Alan Cardwell  29  OREG  Oregon  1:00.40 
 5  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  1:00.78 
 6  Scott A Brown  27  TOC  Pacific  1:00.87 
 7  Michael Heather  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:01.18 
 8  Kerry O'Brien  25  WCM  Pacific  1:01.29 
 9  Roy Abramowitz  28  OREG  Oregon  1:01.60 
 10  Chris La Mothe  28  GRIN  Indiana  1:01.67 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:06.88 
 2  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  2:13.97 
 3  Alan Cardwell  29  OREG  Oregon  2:17.46 
 3  Roy Abramowitz  28  OREG  Oregon  2:17.46 
 5  John Cleveland  26  FAST  Southern Pacific  2:20.10 
 6  Kurt D Lee  25  NWO  Ohio  2:23.17 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  25  WCM  Pacific  2:24.20 
 8  Donald P Wagner  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.23 
 9  Michael Heather  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:25.93 
 10  Ned Maggiora  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.32 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  29  SMM  Southern Pacific  2:15.63 
 2  Richard Cleland  27  UNAT  Michigan  2:18.63 
 3  Scott A Brown  27  TOC  Pacific  2:20.20 
 4  Roy Abramowitz  28  OREG  Oregon  2:20.31 
 5  Kevin Drake  25  HIMA  Hawaii  2:21.70 
 6  Brian Gallagher  27  SAW  Snake River  2:24.78 
 7  John Cleveland  26  FAST  Southern Pacific  2:26.47 
 8  Kurt D Lee  25  NWO  Ohio  2:26.50 
 9  Steven M Colella  27  OREG  Oregon  2:26.51 
 9  Kenneth Edwards  27  UNAT  Pacific  2:26.51 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  29  SMM  Southern Pacific  4:55.40 
 2  Scott A Brown  27  TOC  Pacific  5:01.93 
 3  Roy Abramowitz  28  OREG  Oregon  5:03.39 
 4  Kurt D Lee  25  NWO  Ohio  5:07.32 
 5  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  5:09.83 
 6  Ned Maggiora  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:10.89 
 7  Kenneth Edwards  27  UNAT  Pacific  5:17.00 
 8  Donald P Wagner  29  ARIZ  Arizona  5:20.66 
 9  Michael Heather  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:21.38 
 10  David Toler  27  IM  Illinois  5:22.37 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #47
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #43
Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #13