Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  31.59 
 2  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.90 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  69  LBM  Southern Pacific  32.22 
 4  James Reilly  65  RINC  Pacific  32.36 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  32.71 
 6  James Eubank  66  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.83 
 7  Lynn Surles  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.84 
 8  Jack Garnaus  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  33.03 
 9  William Rowe  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  33.20 
 10  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  33.54 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:13.79 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  69  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:13.99 
 2  James Eubank  66  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:13.99 
 4  Peter Okumoto  66  HUMU  Hawaii  1:16.47 
 5  Lynn Surles  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.06 
 6  Jack Garnaus  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:17.94 
 7  Harold Sexton  67  HUMU  Hawaii  1:18.42 
 8  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.98 
 9  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:20.23 
 10  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:22.24 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Eubank  66  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:54.09 
 2  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:56.87 
 3  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:01.33 
 4  Jack Garnaus  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:01.48 
 5  Lynn Surles  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:01.56 
 6  Peter Okumoto  66  HUMU  Hawaii  3:03.51 
 7  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:04.60 
 8  Gary Weisenthal  69  LAKE  Kentucky  3:08.46 
 9  Hamilton Anderson  68  LONE  Gulf  3:13.18 
 10  John Stinson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:14.08 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Sexton  67  HUMU  Hawaii  6:24.75 
 2  James Eubank  66  TROJ  Southern Pacific  6:24.78 
 3  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:35.36 
 4  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:36.90 
 5  Lynn Surles  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:37.13 
 6  Peter Okumoto  66  HUMU  Hawaii  6:37.67 
 7  Gary Weisenthal  69  LAKE  Kentucky  6:48.19 
 8  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  6:49.67 
 9  Edward Shea  67  IM  Illinois  6:50.67 
 10  John Stinson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  6:51.74 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  26:07.43 
 2  Harold Sexton  67  HUMU  Hawaii  26:20.10 
 3  Lynn Surles  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  26:27.42 
 4  Edward Shea  67  IM  Illinois  26:52.07 
 5  Jack Garnaus  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  27:10.94 
 6  James Eubank  66  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27:13.67 
 7  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  27:21.43 
 8  John Stinson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  27:52.97 
 9  Nelson Otis  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:35.13 
 10  Gene Crossett  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28:36.67 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  38.93 
 2  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.98 
 3  Edward Shea  67  IM  Illinois  40.63 
 4  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  41.28 
 5  William Rowe  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  41.50 
 6  Gary Weisenthal  69  LAKE  Kentucky  42.26 
 7  John Merrill  65  CONN  Connecticut  42.41 
 8  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.90 
 9  Fred Wiggin  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.22 
 10  David Malbrough  69  IM  Illinois  43.38 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:27.52 
 2  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.73 
 3  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:32.17 
 4  Edward Shea  67  IM  Illinois  1:32.36 
 5  John Merrill  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:34.70 
 6  Gary Weisenthal  69  LAKE  Kentucky  1:34.90 
 7  Arthur Brugger  65  OREG  Oregon  1:36.54 
 8  Fred Wiggin  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:37.10 
 9  Matt Sielski  68  IM  Illinois  1:38.63 
 10  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.62 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:16.25 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:17.41 
 3  Edward Shea  67  IM  Illinois  3:21.05 
 4  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:24.20 
 5  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:27.92 
 6  John Merrill  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:29.72 
 7  Fred Wiggin  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:33.52 
 8  Matt Sielski  68  IM  Illinois  3:34.33 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:35.78 
 10  Arthur Brugger  65  OREG  Oregon  3:37.66 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Trawicki  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.55 
 2  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.59 
 3  John Brouk  65  SLAM  Ozark  44.01 
 4  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  44.20 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  44.35 
 6  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  44.88 
 7  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  45.41 
 8  Michael Offner  67  DBSC  Southern  45.53 
 9  John D Johnston  66  SPRD  Florida  47.05 
 10  Peter Okumoto  66  HUMU  Hawaii  47.06 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:39.12 
 2  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.10 
 3  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  1:40.59 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:44.00 
 5  Michael Offner  67  DBSC  Southern  1:44.50 
 6  John Brouk  65  SLAM  Ozark  1:46.07 
 7  Chuck Wilson  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:47.86 
 8  John D Johnston  66  SPRD  Florida  1:47.91 
 9  Matt Sielski  68  IM  Illinois  1:48.89 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:42.04 
 2  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  3:42.08 
 3  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:55.29 
 4  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:56.64 
 5  Nelson Otis  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:00.96 
 6  Chuck Wilson  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:02.04 
 7  Matt Sielski  68  IM  Illinois  4:11.11 
 8  Karl Frederick  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:11.34 
 9  Richard Ferguson  66  RYAL  Illinois  4:16.36 
 10  Clarence J Hamilton  68  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:19.69 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  39.57 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  41.01 
 3  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  41.14 
 4  Eugene Jennings  67  SPRD  Florida  43.24 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  43.56 
 6  John D Johnston  66  SPRD  Florida  44.04 
 7  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  44.27 
 8  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.41 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  69  LBM  Southern Pacific  45.28 
 10  Chuck Wilson  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  47.27 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:39.15 
 2  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.67 
 3  Matt Sielski  68  IM  Illinois  1:47.72 
 4  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  1:49.06 
 5  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:49.95 
 6  Michael Offner  67  DBSC  Southern  1:51.95 
 7  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:52.16 
 8  Nelson Otis  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:56.32 
 9  Eugene Jennings  67  SPRD  Florida  1:57.11 
 10  Eugene Caddey  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:57.65 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:47.00 
 2  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:53.92 
 3  Matt Sielski  68  IM  Illinois  3:57.87 
 4  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:16.68 
 5  Chuck Wilson  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:17.38 
 6  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  4:18.83 
 7  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  4:22.04 
 8  John Stinson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:36.55 
 9  Henry Burns  66  UNAT    5:37.58 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:24.41 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:28.95 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:29.08 
 4  Fred Wiggin  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:33.70 
 5  Matt Sielski  68  IM  Illinois  3:35.97 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:40.90 
 7  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:41.26 
 8  Nelson Otis  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:42.14 
 9  Chuck Wilson  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:44.59 
 10  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  3:46.90 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  7:35.11 
 2  Fred Wiggin  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:42.65 
 3  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  7:48.30 
 4  Nelson Otis  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:49.75 
 5  Matt Sielski  68  IM  Illinois  7:50.69 
 6  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  8:04.08 
 7  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  8:07.79 
 8  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:10.26 
 9  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  8:18.46 
 10  Jerry Donovan  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:29.36 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #35
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #29
Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #36