Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.89 
 2  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  31.20 
 3  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  31.29 
 4  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.32 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.46 
 6  Ruth Kazez  51  UNAT  Delaware Valley  31.68 
 7  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  31.94 
 8  Margaret Timmins  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.21 
 9  Bobbi Turcotte  54  IM  Illinois  33.21 
 10  Jean Troy  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  33.22 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:04.70 
 2  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  1:07.93 
 3  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:09.81 
 4  Margaret Timmins  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.50 
 5  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  1:10.97 
 6  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  1:11.42 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:13.17 
 8  Cynthia Bruce  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.31 
 9  Ruth Kazez  51  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:13.58 
 10  Jean Troy  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:14.77 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:24.23 
 2  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  2:35.07 
 3  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:35.76 
 4  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  2:40.01 
 5  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  2:44.98 
 6  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  2:45.22 
 7  Ruth Kazez  51  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:46.29 
 8  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:48.26 
 9  Jean Troy  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:48.34 
 10  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  2:48.43 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:34.60 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  6:55.10 
 3  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  7:08.04 
 4  Margaret Timmins  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:15.24 
 5  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  7:22.46 
 6  Ruth Kazez  51  UNAT  Delaware Valley  7:28.73 
 7  Anita Hazen  54  SAC  Pacific  7:30.68 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  7:32.37 
 9  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  7:33.14 
 10  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:36.97 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23:26.81 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  23:42.04 
 3  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  25:32.21 
 4  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  25:55.50 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  26:13.76 
 6  Ruth Kazez  51  UNAT  Delaware Valley  26:26.60 
 7  Joan L Smith  51  SAC  Pacific Northwest  26:39.43 
 8  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  26:56.72 
 9  Jody Anderson  52  RMM  Colorado  27:11.29 
 10  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  27:28.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  36.35 
 2  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  36.37 
 3  Joan L Smith  51  SAC  Pacific Northwest  37.65 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  38.01 
 5  Bobbi Turcotte  54  IM  Illinois  38.18 
 6  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  38.70 
 7  Maria Yungel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  39.71 
 8  Margaret Timmins  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.81 
 9  Patricia Walsh  51    South Carolina  40.03 
 10  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.04 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:20.75 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:21.09 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.71 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  54  IM  Illinois  1:25.90 
 5  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  1:27.00 
 6  Patricia Walsh  51    South Carolina  1:27.03 
 7  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  1:27.33 
 8  Maria Yungel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:28.67 
 9  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  1:29.70 
 10  Diane Reed  51  NEM  New England  1:30.51 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:51.53 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:54.87 
 3  Patricia Walsh  51    South Carolina  3:05.16 
 4  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  3:05.39 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.75 
 6  Bobbi Turcotte  54  IM  Illinois  3:08.11 
 7  Joan McIntyre  53  NEM  New England  3:09.45 
 8  June Gravener  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:11.41 
 9  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  3:12.40 
 10  Maria Yungel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:13.09 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Taylor  52  SLAM  Ozark  38.96 
 2  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  39.14 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  40.19 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  40.71 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  52  ARIZ  Arizona  41.37 
 6  Lilly Kron  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.64 
 7  Nancy MacBeth  52  ARIZ  Pacific  42.08 
 8  Patricia Puckett  50  LONE  Gulf  42.12 
 9  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  42.66 
 10  Ann Dallam  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  42.91 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:25.74 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.24 
 3  Carol Taylor  52  SLAM  Ozark  1:27.75 
 4  Patricia Puckett  50  LONE  Gulf  1:29.12 
 5  Lilly Kron  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.29 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:31.76 
 7  Lisa Bogatko  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.74 
 8  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:33.15 
 9  Irma Reimer  50  SAC  Pacific  1:33.54 
 10  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  1:35.32 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.24 
 2  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:05.78 
 3  Lilly Kron  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.49 
 4  Carol Taylor  52  SLAM  Ozark  3:14.00 
 5  Patricia Puckett  50  LONE  Gulf  3:16.35 
 6  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:19.60 
 7  Irma Reimer  50  SAC  Pacific  3:23.97 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  3:23.97 
 7  Lisa Bogatko  52  ARIZ  Arizona  3:23.97 
 10  June Gravener  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:29.26 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.37 
 2  Ruth Kazez  51  UNAT  Delaware Valley  34.38 
 3  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.43 
 4  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  36.59 
 5  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  37.61 
 6  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.78 
 7  Lilly Kron  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.90 
 8  Betty Kakos  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.99 
 9  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  39.19 
 10  Carol Taylor  52  SLAM  Ozark  39.27 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:15.20 
 2  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.55 
 3  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:20.73 
 4  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.22 
 5  Carol Taylor  52  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.29 
 6  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.73 
 7  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.41 
 8  Marianna Hagan  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:35.64 
 9  Barbara Glancy  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:35.68 
 10  Carolyn Derr  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:36.38 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:54.14 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:12.25 
 3  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:19.72 
 4  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.11 
 5  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  3:26.56 
 6  Patricia Puckett  50  LONE  Gulf  3:28.11 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:33.56 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  3:37.66 
 9  Barbara Glancy  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:38.43 
 10  Dorothy LaPorte  52  ARIZ  Arizona  3:39.61 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:14.52 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:18.71 
 3  Margaret Timmins  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.47 
 4  Marjorie Martin  53  NEM  New England  1:24.29 
 5  Dena Mann  50  RMM  Colorado  1:24.79 
 6  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.95 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:25.16 
 8  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.62 
 9  Carol Taylor  52  SLAM  Ozark  1:25.72 
 10  June Gravener  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.39 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:43.43 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:55.19 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.19 
 4  Patricia Puckett  50  LONE  Gulf  3:09.57 
 5  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:09.71 
 6  June Gravener  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:10.79 
 7  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.07 
 8  Carol Taylor  52  SLAM  Ozark  3:14.74 
 9  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:14.85 
 10  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  3:15.87 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:53.76 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  6:22.64 
 3  Carol Taylor  52  SLAM  Ozark  6:42.23 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  6:43.82 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  6:45.88 
 6  Patricia Puckett  50  LONE  Gulf  6:47.34 
 7  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:50.20 
 8  Lisa Bogatko  52  ARIZ  Arizona  6:59.09 
 9  June Gravener  50  CONN  Connecticut  7:01.06 
 10  Edie Gruender  53  ARIZ  Arizona  7:03.60 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #35
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #41