Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  22.99 
 2  Ronald Johnson  50  ARIZ  Arizona  24.23 
 3  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  24.84 
 4  Robert Heritier  53  MICH  Michigan  25.06 
 5  Charles Thomas  54  SMS  Florida  25.14 
 6  Tom Lyndon  50  NEM  New England  25.20 
 7  William Kent  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  25.62 
 8  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  25.74 
 9  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  26.00 
 10  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  26.08 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  52.69 
 2  Robert Heritier  53  MICH  Michigan  56.37 
 3  Ronald Johnson  50  ARIZ  Arizona  56.75 
 4  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  56.94 
 5  Dan Malone  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  57.33 
 6  Tom Lyndon  50  NEM  New England  57.61 
 7  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  57.88 
 8  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  58.00 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  58.09 
 10  Peter van Dijk  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.44 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  2:01.13 
 2  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  2:01.70 
 3  Robert Heritier  53  MICH  Michigan  2:07.48 
 4  Dan Malone  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.29 
 5  Hubert (Bill) Williams  51  RMM  Colorado  2:08.37 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:10.57 
 7  Arthur Tebbens  52  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:13.17 
 8  Peter Buckley  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:13.59 
 9  Robert K Miller  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:14.34 
 10  Tom Lyndon  50  NEM  New England  2:14.41 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  5:23.73 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  51  RMM  Colorado  5:36.99 
 3  Robert Heritier  53  MICH  Michigan  5:56.61 
 4  Arthur Tebbens  52  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:01.81 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  6:02.56 
 6  Wayne Leengran  50  IM  Illinois  6:04.53 
 7  Wallie Jeffries  50  MICH  Michigan  6:06.35 
 8  Fred Sprenger  50  OREG  Oregon  6:09.12 
 9  Dan Malone  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:12.79 
 10  Tom Lyndon  50  NEM  New England  6:16.60 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  18:58.74 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  51  RMM  Colorado  20:28.80 
 3  Robert Heritier  53  MICH  Michigan  21:03.57 
 4  Wayne Leengran  50  IM  Illinois  21:05.93 
 5  John Alleva  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:06.40 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  21:16.22 
 7  Arthur Tebbens  52  MMNY  Metropolitan  21:20.46 
 8  Fred Sprenger  50  OREG  Oregon  21:48.74 
 9  Thomas Koenig  50  MICH  Michigan  22:04.55 
 10  Tom Lyndon  50  NEM  New England  22:08.12 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Miguel Cornejo  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.70 
 2  Ronald Johnson  50  ARIZ  Arizona  29.42 
 3  Donald Mulvey  50  NEM  New England  30.09 
 4  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.66 
 5  Peter van Dijk  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.97 
 6  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  31.10 
 7  Boyd Johnson  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.24 
 8  Charles Thomas  54  SMS  Florida  31.41 
 8  Richard L Bennett  51  RINC  Pacific  31.41 
 10  Horace Knowlton  52  IMSA  Utah  32.26 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Miguel Cornejo  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.42 
 2  Boyd Johnson  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:08.19 
 3  Donald Mulvey  50  NEM  New England  1:08.48 
 4  William Sonner  51    North Carolina  1:08.50 
 5  Peter van Dijk  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.95 
 6  Richard L Bennett  51  RINC  Pacific  1:09.29 
 7  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:09.56 
 8  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:09.89 
 9  Horace Knowlton  52  IMSA  Utah  1:10.44 
 10  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.64 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Miguel Cornejo  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.82 
 2  Robert K Miller  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.20 
 3  Donald Mulvey  50  NEM  New England  2:33.56 
 4  Richard L Bennett  51  RINC  Pacific  2:34.39 
 5  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:37.23 
 6  Peter van Dijk  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:37.54 
 7  Horace Knowlton  52  IMSA  Utah  2:38.10 
 8  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:38.19 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:39.50 
 10  H James Seegers  52  IM  Illinois  2:41.13 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  31.73 
 2  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.56 
 3  Thomas Koenig  50  MICH  Michigan  33.32 
 4  John Masters  51  SHAB  Illinois  33.44 
 5  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  33.47 
 6  Elmer D Smith  51    Delaware Valley  33.72 
 7  Aaron Kurtzman  50  JMST  New Jersey  34.04 
 8  Donald Van Rossen  52  OREG  Oregon  34.15 
 9  Milton Marks  51  OREG  Oregon  34.30 
 10  Dan Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  34.53 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  1:10.57 
 2  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.47 
 3  Thomas Koenig  50  MICH  Michigan  1:13.98 
 4  Elmer D Smith  51    Delaware Valley  1:14.56 
 5  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  1:14.94 
 6  Aaron Kurtzman  50  JMST  New Jersey  1:16.21 
 7  John Masters  51  SHAB  Illinois  1:16.82 
 8  Dan Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.04 
 9  Robert C MacDonald  53  SMS  Florida  1:17.38 
 10  Milton Marks  51  OREG  Oregon  1:18.10 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  2:37.66 
 2  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.34 
 3  Elmer D Smith  51    Delaware Valley  2:44.28 
 4  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  2:45.10 
 5  Thomas Koenig  50  MICH  Michigan  2:49.83 
 6  Herb Nakama  51  IMS  Southern Pacific  2:53.58 
 7  Robert C MacDonald  53  SMS  Florida  2:53.79 
 8  Fred R Bartlett  51  NEM  New England  2:53.80 
 9  Joseph C Bitzer  50  UNAT  Kentucky  2:54.32 
 10  Donald Van Rossen  52  OREG  Oregon  2:54.40 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  26.55 
 2  Ronald Johnson  50  ARIZ  Arizona  26.67 
 3  Edward Emes  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.07 
 4  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.31 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.39 
 6  Alfonso Allen  52  DCDR  Potomac Valley  28.69 
 7  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  28.80 
 8  Rube Wolf  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.27 
 9  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  29.39 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elmer D Smith  51    Delaware Valley  1:05.00 
 2  Alfonso Allen  52  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:05.89 
 3  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:06.22 
 4  Edward Emes  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.63 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.85 
 6  Charles Moss  53  MICH  Michigan  1:08.10 
 7  Arthur Tebbens  52  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:08.82 
 8  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  1:09.35 
 9  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:09.38 
 10  Aaron Kurtzman  50  JMST  New Jersey  1:10.09 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hubert (Bill) Williams  51  RMM  Colorado  2:31.91 
 2  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:36.40 
 3  John Masters  51  SHAB  Illinois  2:41.79 
 4  Elmer D Smith  51    Delaware Valley  2:42.66 
 5  Arthur Tebbens  52  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:46.26 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:46.92 
 7  John Bauman  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:48.96 
 8  Charles Moss  53  MICH  Michigan  2:51.29 
 9  Joseph C Bitzer  50  UNAT  Kentucky  2:52.00 
 10  Herb Nakama  51  IMS  Southern Pacific  2:52.51 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.31 
 2  Donald Hill  50  TOC  Pacific  1:04.17 
 3  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  1:05.76 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:05.86 
 5  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  1:06.40 
 6  Charles Thomas  54  SMS  Florida  1:07.30 
 7  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  1:07.40 
 8  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:07.48 
 9  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.53 
 10  Charles Moss  53  MICH  Michigan  1:08.47 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  2:26.32 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  51  RMM  Colorado  2:27.38 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:27.59 
 4  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:31.84 
 5  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  2:32.30 
 6  Charles Moss  53  MICH  Michigan  2:34.50 
 7  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:34.54 
 8  Ted Haartz  54  NEM  New England  2:35.94 
 9  Fred R Bartlett  51  NEM  New England  2:36.53 
 10  Lenrod Goldstone  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.95 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  51  LONE  Gulf  5:01.82 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  51  RMM  Colorado  5:15.45 
 3  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:21.50 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:32.17 
 5  Charles Moss  53  MICH  Michigan  5:32.53 
 6  Stan McConnell  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:37.11 
 7  Robert K Miller  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:40.17 
 8  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  5:42.11 
 9  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  5:42.45 
 10  Fred R Bartlett  51  NEM  New England  5:43.97 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #20
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #35
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #50