Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julia Dolce  72  SPRD  Florida  40.75 
 2  Sally Sheppard  70  SMS  Florida  45.31 
 3  Kathleen Eschmann  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  45.36 
 4  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  45.41 
 5  Edie Goldman  71  SMMM  Pacific  45.51 
 6  Edith Hendry  70  SLAM  Ozark  45.74 
 7  Beatrice Johnston  72  RINC  Pacific  46.46 
 8  Evelyn Schultz  70  SPCO  Florida  46.66 
 9  Madeleine Miller  70  MAM  Delaware Valley  47.21 
 10  Elsa Mattila  71  NAM  Maryland  48.32 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julia Dolce  72  SPRD  Florida  1:32.55 
 2  Mona Scharf  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.26 
 3  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  1:38.68 
 4  Sally Sheppard  70  SMS  Florida  1:40.60 
 5  Beatrice Johnston  72  RINC  Pacific  1:42.29 
 6  Kathleen Eschmann  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:42.78 
 7  Celia Ballard  71  SPRD  Florida  1:45.09 
 8  Edie Goldman  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:46.88 
 9  Rita Shephard  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:47.75 
 10  Evelyn Schultz  70  SPCO  Florida  1:48.33 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  3:33.95 
 2  Julia Dolce  72  SPRD  Florida  3:35.42 
 3  Sally Sheppard  70  SMS  Florida  3:36.14 
 4  Celia Ballard  71  SPRD  Florida  3:44.04 
 5  Rita Shephard  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:47.05 
 6  Beatrice Johnston  72  RINC  Pacific  3:49.00 
 7  Kathleen Eschmann  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:53.01 
 8  Gertrude Abraham  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:03.05 
 9  Elsa Mattila  71  NAM  Maryland  4:05.97 
 10  Helen Joseph  74      4:09.50 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  9:14.30 
 2  Julia Dolce  72  SPRD  Florida  9:53.88 
 3  Rita Shephard  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:06.80 
 4  Eva Bein  71  MMNY  Metropolitan  10:39.74 
 5  Elsa Mattila  71  NAM  Maryland  10:42.48 
 6  Elizabeth John  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:08.50 
 7  Gertrude Abraham  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:36.34 
 8  Evelyn Somers  74  CONN  Connecticut  11:50.25 
 9  Marion Mueller  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:53.21 
 10  Dorothy Hopkins  72  CLYM  Florida  12:17.10 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  32:33.63 
 2  Julia Dolce  72  SPRD  Florida  34:50.59 
 3  Rita Shephard  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  35:14.40 
 4  Eva Bein  71  MMNY  Metropolitan  35:20.73 
 5  Beatrice Johnston  72  RINC  Pacific  35:21.28 
 6  Elsa Mattila  71  NAM  Maryland  36:30.73 
 7  Dorothea Cole  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  39:49.41 
 8  Elizabeth John  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  41:22.01 
 9  Ruth Cooper  70  WCM  Pacific  46:13.20 
 10  Anne Bowers  70  LAKE  Kentucky  46:26.70 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mona Scharf  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.37 
 2  Beatrice Johnston  72  RINC  Pacific  52.95 
 3  Elsa Mattila  71  NAM  Maryland  53.98 
 4  Edith Hendry  70  SLAM  Ozark  55.77 
 5  Edie Goldman  71  SMMM  Pacific  56.21 
 6  Madeleine Miller  70  MAM  Delaware Valley  56.39 
 7  Julia Dolce  72  SPRD  Florida  57.89 
 8  Rita Shephard  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.90 
 9  Betty Etchells  71  RAM  North Carolina  58.18 
 10  Marie S Heikkinen  70  NCMS  North Carolina  58.31 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elsa Mattila  71  NAM  Maryland  1:54.83 
 2  Beatrice Johnston  72  RINC  Pacific  1:58.70 
 3  Madeleine Miller  70  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:59.65 
 4  Marion Mueller  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.41 
 5  Edie Goldman  71  SMMM  Pacific  2:06.77 
 6  Marie S Heikkinen  70  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.66 
 7  Dorothea Cole  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:09.61 
 8  Regina Cointment  70    Georgia  2:11.02 
 9  Sally Sheppard  70  SMS  Florida  2:11.56 
 10  Rita Shephard  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:11.57 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mona Scharf  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:44.57 
 2  Elsa Mattila  71  NAM  Maryland  4:09.20 
 3  Eva Bein  71  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:09.99 
 4  Madeleine Miller  70  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:11.59 
 5  Marion Mueller  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:26.38 
 6  Dorothea Cole  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  4:35.37 
 7  Rita Shephard  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:35.90 
 8  Kathleen Eschmann  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:43.85 
 9  Olga Grush  70  LINC  Illinois  4:55.36 
 10  Sally Sheppard  70  SMS  Florida  4:56.60 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Madeleine Miller  70  MAM  Delaware Valley  54.43 
 2  Elsa Mattila  71  NAM  Maryland  54.72 
 3  Marie S Heikkinen  70  NCMS  North Carolina  55.00 
 4  Evelyn Schultz  70  SPCO  Florida  57.14 
 5  Elizabeth John  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  58.17 
 6  Beatrice Johnston  72  RINC  Pacific  58.50 
 7  Edie Goldman  71  SMMM  Pacific  58.69 
 8  Marion Johnson  70  MINN  Minnesota  1:00.84 
 9  Inge Weil  70  WCM  Pacific  1:02.80 
 10  Julia Dolce  72  SPRD  Florida  1:12.08 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Madeleine Miller  70  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:57.80 
 2  Elsa Mattila  71  NAM  Maryland  2:03.15 
 3  Marie S Heikkinen  70  NCMS  North Carolina  2:05.50 
 4  Beatrice Johnston  72  RINC  Pacific  2:11.05 
 5  Elizabeth John  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:14.97 
 6  Edie Goldman  71  SMMM  Pacific  2:15.09 
 7  Evelyn Schultz  70  SPCO  Florida  2:15.54 
 8  Marion Johnson  70  MINN  Minnesota  2:16.55 
 9  Inge Weil  70  WCM  Pacific  2:25.96 
 10  Evelyn Somers  74  CONN  Connecticut  2:50.07 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Madeleine Miller  70  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:17.90 
 2  Elsa Mattila  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:28.98 
 2  Elizabeth John  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:28.98 
 4  Evelyn Somers  74  CONN  Connecticut  6:15.40 
 5  Sally Scott  74  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:29.70 
 6  Hazel Bressie  73  OREG  Oregon  6:45.00 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beatrice Johnston  72  RINC  Pacific  59.06 
 2  Elsa Mattila  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.21 
 3  Edie Goldman  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.27 
 4  Kathleen Eschmann  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:05.55 
 5  Rita Shephard  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.89 
 6  Dorothy Hopkins  72  CLYM  Florida  1:31.79 
 7  Evelyn Somers  74  CONN  Connecticut  1:41.70 
 8  Sally Scott  74  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:43.11 
 9  Hazel Bressie  73  OREG  Oregon  1:58.46 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elsa Mattila  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.42 
 2  Sally Scott  74  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:41.46 
 3  Evelyn Somers  74  CONN  Connecticut  3:45.40 
 4  Dorothy Hopkins  72  CLYM  Florida  4:10.30 
 5  Hazel Bressie  73  OREG  Oregon  4:17.19 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elsa Mattila  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:51.26 
 2  Evelyn Somers  74  CONN  Connecticut  7:38.50 
 3  Sally Scott  74  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  7:51.96 
 4  Hazel Bressie  73  OREG  Oregon  8:42.93 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beatrice Johnston  72  RINC  Pacific  2:01.22 
 2  Elsa Mattila  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:01.28 
 3  Edie Goldman  71  SMMM  Pacific  2:05.17 
 4  Rita Shephard  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:13.44 
 5  Marie S Heikkinen  70  NCMS  North Carolina  2:19.74 
 6  Kathleen Eschmann  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:25.94 
 7  Evelyn Somers  74  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.73 
 8  Sally Scott  74  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.08 
 9  Dorothy Hopkins  72  CLYM  Florida  2:52.30 
 10  Hazel Bressie  73  OREG  Oregon  3:27.60 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elsa Mattila  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:18.93 
 2  Edie Goldman  71  SMMM  Pacific  4:44.29 
 3  Evelyn Somers  74  CONN  Connecticut  5:55.00 
 4  Sally Scott  74  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:11.53 
 5  Dorothy Hopkins  72  CLYM  Florida  6:52.34 
 6  Hazel Bressie  73  OREG  Oregon  7:11.48 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elsa Mattila  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:08.23 
 2  Evelyn Somers  74  CONN  Connecticut  12:03.21 
 3  Sally Scott  74  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  13:01.81 
 4  Hazel Bressie  73  OREG  Oregon  14:31.35 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #33
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #42