Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.47 
 2  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  28.01 
 3  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.12 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBM  Southern Pacific  28.53 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  65  OKMS  Oklahoma  28.81 
 6  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.99 
 7  John Sautter  67  CONN  Connecticut  29.09 
 8  James Eubank  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.10 
 9  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  29.40 
 10  Lee Ross  66  EMP  Metropolitan  29.50 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.54 
 2  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:04.56 
 3  James Eubank  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.99 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:05.47 
 5  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.53 
 6  Harold Sexton  67  HUMU  Hawaii  1:07.54 
 7  Albert Vande Weghe  65  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:08.03 
 8  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  1:08.06 
 9  John Brouk  65  SLAM  Ozark  1:08.43 
 10  Jack Garnaus  65  NBM  Southern Pacific  1:09.23 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.66 
 2  James Eubank  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.73 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:30.72 
 4  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:32.95 
 5  Harold Sexton  67  HUMU  Hawaii  2:36.73 
 6  Austin Newman  66  JMST  New Jersey  2:40.21 
 7  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:40.97 
 8  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  2:41.34 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:42.40 
 10  Harold Bartlett  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.77 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Macionis  65      6:39.29 
 2  James Eubank  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:49.05 
 3  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:02.85 
 4  John Higgins  65  NAM  Maryland  7:12.60 
 5  Harold Sexton  67  HUMU  Hawaii  7:22.89 
 6  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  7:25.42 
 7  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  7:25.51 
 8  Harold Bartlett  66  CONN  Connecticut  7:29.00 
 9  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  7:34.25 
 10  Jack Garnaus  65  NBM  Southern Pacific  7:35.39 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Sexton  67  HUMU  Hawaii  25:25.58 
 2  Austin Newman  66  JMST  New Jersey  25:28.66 
 3  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  25:29.10 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  25:57.10 
 5  James Eubank  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:00.18 
 6  Jack Garnaus  65  NBM  Southern Pacific  26:02.32 
 7  John Merrill  65  CONN  Connecticut  26:07.00 
 8  John Stinson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26:35.74 
 9  Voldemars Miezitis  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:11.15 
 10  Hamilton Anderson  67  LONE  Gulf  27:20.05 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.43 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  65  OKMS  Oklahoma  34.48 
 3  Edward Shea  67  IM  Illinois  35.25 
 4  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  35.50 
 5  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  36.08 
 6  Wesley Webb  68  IM  Illinois  36.39 
 7  John Merrill  65  CONN  Connecticut  36.66 
 8  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.78 
 9  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.10 
 10  Louis Fall  67    Arizona  38.64 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.27 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  65  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:16.30 
 3  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:18.67 
 4  Edward Shea  67  IM  Illinois  1:20.36 
 5  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:21.76 
 6  Edward Schaeberle  65    Delaware Valley  1:22.77 
 7  John Merrill  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.00 
 8  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.64 
 9  John Higgins  65  NAM  Maryland  1:24.00 
 10  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  1:24.39 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:50.40 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  65  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:52.70 
 3  Edward Shea  67  IM  Illinois  2:53.82 
 4  John Merrill  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:55.22 
 5  John Higgins  65  NAM  Maryland  2:57.10 
 6  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:57.97 
 7  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.52 
 8  David Malbrough  68  IM  Illinois  3:04.70 
 9  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.85 
 10  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:08.69 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  67  LONE  Gulf  35.79 
 2  George Trawicki  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.42 
 3  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.54 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  37.60 
 5  John Brouk  65  SLAM  Ozark  37.66 
 6  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  38.24 
 7  John LeVett  65  RMM  Colorado  38.51 
 8  Michael Offner  67  DBSC  Southern  38.53 
 9  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.60 
 10  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  38.73 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  67  LONE  Gulf  1:21.23 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:23.44 
 3  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  1:24.02 
 4  John Higgins  65  NAM  Maryland  1:24.86 
 5  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:26.87 
 6  John LeVett  65  RMM  Colorado  1:27.15 
 7  Karl Frederick  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.38 
 8  Michael Offner  67  DBSC  Southern  1:27.45 
 9  John Brouk  65  SLAM  Ozark  1:27.61 
 10  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:28.84 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  67  LONE  Gulf  3:08.27 
 2  John Higgins  65  NAM  Maryland  3:09.37 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:09.65 
 4  George Trawicki  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:11.00 
 5  Hamilton Anderson  67  LONE  Gulf  3:12.09 
 6  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  3:12.48 
 7  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:15.62 
 8  Michael Offner  67  DBSC  Southern  3:16.28 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:19.81 
 10  John LeVett  65  RMM  Colorado  3:23.46 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  33.27 
 2  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.48 
 3  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  34.56 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  34.93 
 5  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.01 
 6  Albert Vande Weghe  65  OKMS  Oklahoma  35.76 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBM  Southern Pacific  36.53 
 8  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  36.83 
 9  Chuck Wilson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.77 
 10  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  37.84 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  1:23.75 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:24.18 
 3  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.38 
 4  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.60 
 5  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:29.60 
 6  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  1:30.95 
 7  Michael Offner  67  DBSC  Southern  1:32.65 
 8  Eugene Caddey  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.97 
 9  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  1:35.51 
 10  Chuck Wilson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:38.87 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:10.03 
 2  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  3:17.32 
 3  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:26.62 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:39.31 
 5  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:40.48 
 6  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  3:41.47 
 7  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  3:46.35 
 8  Jerry Donovan  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:06.26 
 9  Otto Wulff  69  IRCC  Florida  4:22.40 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.71 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  65  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:16.84 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:16.94 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.60 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.18 
 6  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  1:19.64 
 7  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  1:20.47 
 8  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:21.10 
 9  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.46 
 10  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  1:22.53 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:57.67 
 2  John Higgins  65  NAM  Maryland  2:59.12 
 3  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.45 
 4  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:01.90 
 5  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  3:04.08 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.70 
 7  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:06.87 
 8  Nelson Otis  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.30 
 9  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  3:11.22 
 10  Harold Sexton  67  HUMU  Hawaii  3:11.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  68  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:38.01 
 2  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:40.40 
 3  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  6:41.93 
 4  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:44.98 
 5  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:45.78 
 6  Nelson Otis  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:52.74 
 7  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  6:55.03 
 8  Harold Sexton  67  HUMU  Hawaii  6:55.06 
 9  Edgar Blackledge  66  RINC  Pacific  6:58.99 
 10  William Grant  68  SLAM  Ozark  7:15.06 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #50
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #51
Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #44