Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  29.75 
 2  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  29.89 
 3  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  31.28 
 4  Albert Vande Weghe  64  TULS  Oklahoma  31.62 
 5  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  31.75 
 6  Jerry Siefert  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.90 
 7  Whitney Pearson  60  IM  Illinois  31.95 
 8  Frank Havlicek  64  IM  Illinois  32.14 
 9  Harry Rawstrom  64  MAM  Delaware Valley  32.21 
 10  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  32.59 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  1:06.59 
 2  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.12 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  1:10.56 
 4  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.95 
 5  Frank Havlicek  64  IM  Illinois  1:11.61 
 6  Robert Acker  60  IM  Illinois  1:13.46 
 7  Andrew Holden  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.00 
 8  Fred Van Dyke  62  UNAT  Pacific  1:14.12 
 9  Whitney Pearson  60  IM  Illinois  1:14.59 
 10  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  1:14.67 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  2:31.20 
 2  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:42.45 
 3  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.11 
 4  Fred Taioli  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.97 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  2:50.23 
 6  Bill J Odman  61  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:50.99 
 7  Edward Moran  63  SMMM  Pacific  2:52.80 
 8  Robert Acker  60  IM  Illinois  2:55.93 
 9  Robert D Cowan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:57.90 
 10  Jerry Siefert  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:57.91 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  5:30.15 
 2  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  5:50.85 
 3  Fred Taioli  60  SMMM  Pacific  5:55.62 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  6:08.25 
 5  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:12.97 
 6  Richard T Smith  61  SAC  Pacific  6:13.29 
 7  Edward Moran  63  SMMM  Pacific  6:16.03 
 8  Robert Acker  60  IM  Illinois  6:16.51 
 9  Bill J Odman  61  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:18.67 
 10  Richard Guido  64  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:20.89 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  22:12.53 
 2  Fred Taioli  60  SMMM  Pacific  23:29.79 
 3  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  23:49.09 
 4  Edward Moran  63  SMMM  Pacific  24:52.80 
 5  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  24:55.69 
 6  Richard T Smith  61  SAC  Pacific  24:57.53 
 7  Jerry Siefert  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25:35.30 
 8  Robert Acker  60  IM  Illinois  26:05.46 
 9  Richard Guido  64  MMNY  Metropolitan  26:15.00 
 10  Frank M Murphy  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  26:32.56 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Van Dyke  62  UNAT  Pacific  35.75 
 2  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  37.17 
 3  Harry Liber  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.82 
 4  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  39.17 
 5  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  39.33 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  39.55 
 7  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  39.90 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  64  TULS  Oklahoma  40.23 
 9  David Volk  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.40 
 10  Robert Winsett  61    Southern Pacific  41.10 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.16 
 2  Harry Liber  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.72 
 3  David Volk  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.02 
 4  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:30.68 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  64  TULS  Oklahoma  1:30.93 
 6  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  1:31.83 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  1:32.06 
 8  John Merrill  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:33.71 
 9  Edward Moran  63  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.08 
 10  Whitney Pearson  60  IM  Illinois  1:35.75 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.56 
 2  Harry Liber  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.08 
 3  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  3:19.28 
 4  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:23.65 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  3:23.69 
 6  Edward Moran  63  SMMM  Pacific  3:24.29 
 7  David Volk  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:24.43 
 8  John Merrill  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:25.28 
 9  Cliff Croome  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:25.90 
 10  Richard Guido  64  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:28.58 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Lind  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  40.00 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  41.16 
 3  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.40 
 4  Frank Havlicek  64  IM  Illinois  41.94 
 5  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  42.21 
 6  Walter Wells  63  SMMM  Pacific  42.61 
 7  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  42.94 
 8  Thomas Oakes  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.70 
 8  Robert Winsett  61    Southern Pacific  43.70 
 10  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  43.90 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  1:34.62 
 2  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.03 
 3  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:35.14 
 4  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.88 
 5  Tom Lind  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:36.84 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  1:38.71 
 7  Frank Havlicek  64  IM  Illinois  1:38.86 
 8  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  1:39.90 
 9  Cliff Croome  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:42.36 
 10  Walter Wells  63  SMMM  Pacific  1:43.62 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  3:29.09 
 2  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:31.60 
 2  Thomas Oakes  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:31.60 
 4  Tom Lind  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:32.83 
 5  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:36.29 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  3:36.94 
 7  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  3:40.22 
 8  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  3:40.60 
 9  Andrew Holden  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:49.10 
 10  Bertram Sprofkin  64  NAC  Southeastern  4:00.21 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  35.22 
 2  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  35.54 
 3  Bill J Uhrich  61  NEM  New England  36.22 
 4  Frank Havlicek  64  IM  Illinois  36.41 
 5  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  36.73 
 6  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.67 
 7  Robert D Cowan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.80 
 8  Tom Lind  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  38.97 
 9  Cliff Croome  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.41 
 10  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  39.67 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:30.58 
 2  Frank Havlicek  64  IM  Illinois  1:34.51 
 3  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.68 
 4  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.19 
 5  William H Johnston  63  WCM  Pacific  1:38.72 
 6  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  1:40.34 
 7  Cliff Croome  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:42.45 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  61  NEM  New England  1:43.06 
 9  Paul Crago  60  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:44.75 
 10  Robert D Cowan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:49.90 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  3:36.70 
 2  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:37.68 
 3  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:40.36 
 4  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  3:41.51 
 5  Richard Guido  64  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:59.23 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  4:03.40 
 7  Paul Crago  60  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  4:08.92 
 8  Cliff Croome  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:18.38 
 9  William H Johnston  63  WCM  Pacific  4:18.96 
 10  Paul Golar  61  UNAT  Lake Erie  4:27.56 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.36 
 2  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  3:10.07 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  3:11.86 
 4  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:14.07 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  3:18.22 
 6  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  3:23.00 
 7  Bill J Uhrich  61  NEM  New England  3:28.63 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  64  TULS  Oklahoma  3:34.04 
 9  Thomas Oakes  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:36.60 
 10  Cliff Croome  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:37.60 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  6:58.92 
 2  Bob Merrick  63  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:12.90 
 3  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  7:15.32 
 4  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  7:18.17 
 5  Robert Acker  60  IM  Illinois  7:41.61 
 6  Cliff Croome  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:43.56 
 7  Alex Curtis  61  ORM  Southeastern  8:53.95 
 8  Paul Golar  61  UNAT  Lake Erie  9:03.70 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #45
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #20
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #44