Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  33.10 
 2  Berna Bennett  54  RINC  Pacific  35.46 
 3  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  35.66 
 4  Ruth Kazez  51  NITT  Delaware Valley  37.08 
 5  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  37.20 
 6  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.13 
 7  Patricia Gentry  52  MICH  Michigan  38.30 
 8  Nancy MacBeth  52  ARIZ  Arizona  38.63 
 9  Carolyn Derr  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  38.64 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  38.88 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  1:13.71 
 2  Ruth Kazez  51  NITT  Delaware Valley  1:23.32 
 3  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  1:24.61 
 4  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:26.20 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:26.45 
 6  Carolyn Derr  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:26.59 
 7  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.60 
 8  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  1:27.41 
 9  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  1:27.44 
 10  Jean Troy  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:28.73 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  2:46.49 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:05.20 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.33 
 4  Ruth Kazez  51  NITT  Delaware Valley  3:10.09 
 5  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  3:10.45 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  3:12.21 
 7  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.70 
 8  Carolyn Derr  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:15.99 
 9  Jean Troy  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:17.07 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  3:21.49 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  5:59.78 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  6:16.36 
 3  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  6:42.70 
 4  Anita Hazen  53  SAC  Pacific  6:42.87 
 5  Ruth Kazez  51  NITT  Delaware Valley  6:47.20 
 6  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  6:48.55 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  6:50.65 
 8  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:59.62 
 9  Carolyn Derr  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  7:01.15 
 10  Edie Gruender  52  ARIZ  Arizona  7:16.53 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  23:50.38 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25:09.77 
 3  Anita Hazen  53  SAC  Pacific  26:39.23 
 4  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  26:53.69 
 5  Joan L Smith  50  SAC  Pacific Northwest  27:48.62 
 6  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  28:02.54 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  28:17.41 
 8  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  28:30.25 
 9  Joan Bartley  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  28:31.20 
 10  Lisa Bogatko  51  ARIZ  Arizona  28:54.08 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  41.58 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  42.80 
 3  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  45.30 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  45.65 
 5  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  46.79 
 6  Ruth Kazez  51  NITT  Delaware Valley  47.01 
 7  Nancy MacBeth  52  ARIZ  Arizona  47.80 
 8  Patricia Gentry  52  MICH  Michigan  48.01 
 9  Betty Pitts  50  MMNY  Metropolitan  48.17 
 10  Lainey Dooman  54  JMST  New Jersey  48.40 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  1:32.55 
 2  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  1:37.45 
 3  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:39.60 
 4  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  1:41.09 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:42.60 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.04 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  1:46.24 
 8  Patricia Gentry  52  MICH  Michigan  1:47.81 
 9  Ann Dallam  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:47.93 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  3:24.46 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:24.50 
 3  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  3:29.54 
 4  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  3:32.58 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  3:47.15 
 6  June Gravener  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:48.62 
 7  Ann Dallam  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:49.09 
 8  Patricia Gentry  52  MICH  Michigan  3:54.86 
 9  Betty Pitts  50  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:57.67 
 10  Joan Bartley  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:58.29 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  43.54 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  46.50 
 3  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  46.77 
 4  Berna Bennett  54  RINC  Pacific  48.89 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  51  ARIZ  Arizona  49.20 
 6  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  49.20 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  49.58 
 8  Ilse Perea  50  CHA  South Carolina  50.79 
 9  Ann Dallam  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  51.79 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  1:35.63 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.13 
 3  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:45.00 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:45.33 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.84 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  1:51.85 
 7  Ann Dallam  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:52.00 
 8  Joanita Reed  53  LONG  South Texas  1:53.43 
 9  Ilse Perea  50  CHA  South Carolina  1:54.80 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  3:32.25 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  3:34.22 
 3  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:55.46 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  3:57.18 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:57.39 
 6  Ann Dallam  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:07.69 
 7  June Gravener  50  CONN  Connecticut  4:09.80 
 8  Barbara Owens  51  WCM  Pacific  4:11.38 
 9  Margaret Lucchesi  53  TAM  Pacific  4:17.59 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  35.58 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  40.10 
 3  Ruth Kazez  51  NITT  Delaware Valley  41.04 
 4  Edie Gruender  52  ARIZ  Arizona  43.47 
 5  Betty Kakos  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.21 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  44.84 
 7  Nancy MacBeth  52  ARIZ  Arizona  46.04 
 8  Bette Spector  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.81 
 9  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  46.85 
 10  Sally Prazer  50  ERIE  Allegheny Mountain  48.26 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  1:27.39 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:34.96 
 3  Edie Gruender  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.03 
 4  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:46.40 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.18 
 6  Dorothy LaPorte  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.73 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  2:00.31 
 8  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  2:01.89 
 9  June Gravener  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:03.38 
 10  Louise Kutscher  52  MICH  Michigan  2:05.51 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  3:23.71 
 2  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  4:08.25 
 3  Edie Gruender  52  ARIZ  Arizona  4:10.31 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  4:14.21 
 5  Dorothy LaPorte  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:19.99 
 6  Louise Kutscher  52  MICH  Michigan  4:23.28 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  4:27.61 
 8  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  4:36.86 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  3:08.92 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:23.70 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  50  SMMM  Pacific  3:31.28 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:37.35 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  3:40.66 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  52  ARIZ  Arizona  3:44.58 
 7  Edie Gruender  52  ARIZ  Arizona  3:47.45 
 8  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  3:52.67 
 9  Lisa Bogatko  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:52.83 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  6:48.19 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  7:14.23 
 3  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  7:14.89 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  53  WCM  Pacific  7:46.04 
 5  Betty Russ  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:55.89 
 6  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  8:11.68 
 7  Edie Gruender  52  ARIZ  Arizona  8:13.10 
 8  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  8:30.53 
 9  Joanita Reed  53  LONG  South Texas  8:34.89 
 10  June Gravener  50  CONN  Connecticut  8:41.64 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #44
Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #29
Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #21