Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.86 
 2  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  29.40 
 3  Robert Heritier  53  MICH  Michigan  29.48 
 4  Richard L Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  29.53 
 5  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  29.79 
 6  Roy Stickney  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.80 
 7  Edward Emes  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.85 
 8  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  29.92 
 9  Peter van Dijk  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.00 
 10  Charles Thomas  53  SMS  Florida  30.03 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  1:04.00 
 2  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  1:04.48 
 3  Robert Heritier  53  MICH  Michigan  1:05.35 
 4  Peter van Dijk  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.55 
 5  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:05.69 
 6  Neal Palmer  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:06.92 
 7  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  1:07.36 
 8  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.58 
 9  Richard L Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  1:07.59 
 10  Fred Trask  53  WCM  Pacific  1:09.11 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  2:18.75 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  2:26.47 
 3  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  2:27.38 
 4  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:29.65 
 5  Robert Heritier  53  MICH  Michigan  2:30.79 
 6  Peter van Dijk  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:31.92 
 7  John Alleva  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:36.64 
 8  Fred Sprenger  50  OREG  Oregon  2:37.40 
 9  Steve Odrobina  52  CCMS  South Texas  2:37.91 
 10  Fred Trask  53  WCM  Pacific  2:38.25 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  4:52.42 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  5:16.02 
 3  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:25.03 
 4  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  5:27.87 
 5  Wayne Leengran  50  IM  Illinois  5:28.71 
 6  John Alleva  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:36.70 
 7  Neal Palmer  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:38.79 
 8  Arthur Tebbens  51  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:46.19 
 9  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:49.04 
 10  Fred Trask  53  WCM  Pacific  5:50.50 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  19:39.09 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  20:44.66 
 3  Wayne Leengran  50  IM  Illinois  21:42.99 
 4  Robert Heritier  53  MICH  Michigan  21:50.20 
 5  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:05.02 
 6  John Alleva  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:46.26 
 7  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:05.91 
 8  Bud Schumacher  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:44.39 
 9  Robert Cunningham  53  SMMM  Pacific  23:52.00 
 10  Fred Trask  53  WCM  Pacific  23:52.91 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Miguel Cornejo  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  34.50 
 2  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  35.12 
 3  Peter van Dijk  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.29 
 4  Neal Palmer  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  35.40 
 5  Rube Wolf  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.43 
 6  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  35.61 
 7  Richard L Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  35.80 
 8  William Van Pelt  52  JMST  New Jersey  35.92 
 9  Herbert Martin  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.59 
 10  Horace Knowlton  52  UNAT  Utah  36.99 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:19.09 
 2  Richard L Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  1:19.55 
 3  Peter van Dijk  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.86 
 4  Miguel Cornejo  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.80 
 5  Horace Knowlton  52  UNAT  Utah  1:22.17 
 6  H James Seegers  52  IM  Illinois  1:22.97 
 7  Roger Franks  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:23.28 
 8  Rube Wolf  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:23.68 
 9  Neal Palmer  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:23.99 
 10  Robert White  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:25.69 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.27 
 2  Richard L Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  2:56.59 
 3  Roger Franks  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:00.66 
 4  H James Seegers  52  IM  Illinois  3:01.60 
 5  Horace Knowlton  52  UNAT  Utah  3:02.40 
 6  Robert White  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:06.93 
 7  Herbert Martin  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:07.27 
 8  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  3:09.75 
 9  William Christian  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:10.20 
 9  Alfred Groh  54  RINC  Pacific  3:10.20 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  37.46 
 2  Mo Mathews  54  HUMU  Hawaii  38.93 
 3  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  39.01 
 4  Roy Stickney  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.14 
 5  Dan Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  39.19 
 6  Donald Hester  54  SMM  Southern Pacific  39.39 
 7  Hans Hellmann  53  SMS  Florida  39.47 
 8  Robert Cunningham  53  SMMM  Pacific  39.50 
 9  John Bauman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.70 
 10  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.72 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  1:23.45 
 2  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.14 
 3  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  1:25.11 
 4  Roy Stickney  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.12 
 5  Robert Cunningham  53  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.31 
 6  Mo Mathews  54  HUMU  Hawaii  1:29.78 
 7  Thomas Taylor  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.50 
 8  Dan Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.26 
 9  John Bauman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:32.27 
 10  Gerald Williams  53  IM  Illinois  1:33.11 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:04.04 
 2  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  3:06.73 
 3  Robert Cunningham  53  SMMM  Pacific  3:15.09 
 4  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  3:15.48 
 5  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  3:15.87 
 6  Mo Mathews  54  HUMU  Hawaii  3:16.50 
 7  Thomas Taylor  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:21.67 
 8  Bruno Weber  54  RMM  Colorado  3:26.41 
 9  Norman Myers  52  SAC  Pacific  3:26.42 
 10  Mark Coughlin  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:26.89 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  31.20 
 2  Edward Emes  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.31 
 3  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  32.95 
 4  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  32.97 
 5  Alfonso Allen  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  33.31 
 6  Charles Moss  53  MICH  Michigan  33.76 
 7  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  33.89 
 8  Rube Wolf  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.96 
 9  Harry Fox  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.23 
 10  Arthur Tebbens  51  MMNY  Metropolitan  34.37 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:16.62 
 2  Charles Moss  53  MICH  Michigan  1:18.05 
 3  John Masters  51  SHAB  Illinois  1:20.13 
 4  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:21.04 
 5  John Alleva  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.08 
 6  Alfonso Allen  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:26.83 
 7  Arthur Tebbens  51  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:27.23 
 8  Steve Odrobina  52  CCMS  South Texas  1:28.76 
 9  Alfred Groh  54  RINC  Pacific  1:28.93 
 10  Herb Nakama  51  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:28.97 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  2:57.59 
 2  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:01.71 
 3  John Masters  51  SHAB  Illinois  3:04.51 
 4  Charles Moss  53  MICH  Michigan  3:06.22 
 5  John Alleva  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:16.79 
 6  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  3:19.89 
 7  Arthur Tebbens  51  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:29.14 
 8  Robert Cunningham  53  SMMM  Pacific  3:30.14 
 9  Fred R Bartlett  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:35.21 
 10  Gerald Williams  53  IM  Illinois  3:35.72 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  2:40.88 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  2:49.28 
 3  Charles Moss  53  MICH  Michigan  2:50.44 
 4  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:56.06 
 5  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  2:58.72 
 6  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  3:03.11 
 7  Thomas E Smith  54  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  3:03.89 
 8  Alfred Groh  54  RINC  Pacific  3:06.94 
 9  Horace Knowlton  52  UNAT  Utah  3:07.06 
 10  Robert Cunningham  53  SMMM  Pacific  3:08.26 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  5:46.74 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  6:05.11 
 3  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:14.53 
 4  Charles Moss  53  MICH  Michigan  6:19.25 
 5  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  6:37.21 
 6  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  6:48.58 
 6  John Masters  51  SHAB  Illinois  6:48.58 
 8  Horace Knowlton  52  UNAT  Utah  6:49.32 
 9  Alfred Groh  54  RINC  Pacific  6:54.32 
 10  Mo Mathews  54  HUMU  Hawaii  7:01.60 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #33
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #36
Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #45