Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael A Jones  30    Florida Gold Coast  25.52 
 2  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  25.62 
 3  Stephen Gentes  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.00 
 4  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  26.02 
 5  Pete Peterson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.07 
 6  Daniel Golden  30  CONN  Connecticut  26.24 
 7  James Kurz  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.56 
 8  Allen Warner  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.67 
 9  Roland Sabates  31  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.70 
 10  John P Maguire  34  SPRD  Florida  26.81 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  56.17 
 2  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  56.89 
 3  Joseph Sanders  34  TARH  North Carolina  57.23 
 4  Richard L Anderson  32  UNAT  Ohio  58.11 
 5  Daniel Golden  30  CONN  Connecticut  58.78 
 6  Keith F Bell  31  UNAT  South Texas  58.90 
 7  Richard Bober  30  TARH  North Carolina  59.10 
 8  Peter Ready  34  OREG  Oregon  59.80 
 9  Curtis Cramer  33  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.85 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  2:02.15 
 2  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  2:08.14 
 3  Joseph Sanders  34  TARH  North Carolina  2:08.30 
 4  Thomas Perrin  30  JORD  Indiana  2:11.12 
 5  Keith F Bell  31  UNAT  South Texas  2:11.59 
 6  Stephen Gentes  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.73 
 6  Lonny Harrison  32  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:12.73 
 8  R Tod Spieker  33  RINC  Pacific  2:12.81 
 9  James D Parker  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.78 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  4:23.41 
 2  R Tod Spieker  33  RINC  Pacific  4:32.24 
 3  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:36.14 
 4  Joseph Sanders  34  TARH  North Carolina  4:39.23 
 5  Keith F Bell  31  UNAT  South Texas  4:42.76 
 6  Richard Bober  30  TARH  North Carolina  4:46.62 
 7  Lonny Harrison  32  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  4:47.60 
 8  Peter Ready  34  OREG  Oregon  4:48.27 
 9  Steven DuRapau  30  SNM  Pacific  4:51.20 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Janis  31  SMM  Southern Pacific  17:31.56 
 2  R Tod Spieker  33  RINC  Pacific  18:29.86 
 3  Keith F Bell  31  UNAT  South Texas  18:51.19 
 4  Joseph Sanders  34  TARH  North Carolina  18:51.90 
 5  John Osterloh  32  TOC  Pacific  19:09.48 
 6  Todd Bryan  30  NEM  New England  19:17.90 
 7  William F Babcock  33  PST  Southern  19:30.18 
 8  David Levinson  31  RINC  Pacific  19:40.55 
 9  S Thomas Gorski  34  MARY  Maryland  20:29.62 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  30  LEXI  Kentucky  29.76 
 2  Lawrence Barbiere  30  CHES  Maryland  29.86 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  29.93 
 4  Richard Bober  30  TARH  North Carolina  30.31 
 5  Stephen Gentes  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.57 
 6  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  31.34 
 7  R Tod Spieker  33  RINC  Pacific  31.46 
 8  John P Maguire  34  SPRD  Florida  31.60 
 9  Frank Warner  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.75 
 10  Robert Burns  33  CONN  Connecticut  32.40 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:04.33 
 2  Lawrence Barbiere  30  CHES  Maryland  1:04.35 
 3  Richard Bober  30  TARH  North Carolina  1:04.58 
 4  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:05.26 
 5  William Tingley  30  LEXI  Kentucky  1:05.57 
 6  Stephen Gentes  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.54 
 7  R Tod Spieker  33  RINC  Pacific  1:06.68 
 8  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  1:07.38 
 9  Lawrence Chase  32  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:10.40 
 10  John P Maguire  34  SPRD  Florida  1:11.31 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:20.55 
 2  Richard Bober  30  TARH  North Carolina  2:24.09 
 3  R Tod Spieker  33  RINC  Pacific  2:25.65 
 4  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  2:27.41 
 5  Lawrence Barbiere  30  CHES  Maryland  2:29.00 
 6  William Tingley  30  LEXI  Kentucky  2:31.09 
 7  Lonny Harrison  32  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:32.02 
 8  David Levinson  31  RINC  Pacific  2:33.89 
 9  Lawrence Chase  32  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:34.94 
 10  Thomas Ertel  34  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.97 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James R Stine  30  SPRD  Florida  32.61 
 2  Allen Stark  32  OREG  Oregon  32.80 
 3  Jak Keyser  34  ARIZ  Arizona  32.84 
 4  Clay Kolar  32  IM  Illinois  33.28 
 5  P Joseph Ott  32  RIVR  Southern Pacific  33.54 
 6  Klaus Barth  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.56 
 7  Barry Accornero  30  TERR  Potomac Valley  33.68 
 8  Stephen Vigar  30  PLNT  Kentucky  33.78 
 9  William Koller  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.80 
 10  Peter Wisner  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  34.19 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Kolar  32  IM  Illinois  1:13.11 
 2  Allen Stark  32  OREG  Oregon  1:14.00 
 3  Jak Keyser  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.95 
 4  William Koller  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:16.00 
 5  Mal Jester  32  WCM  Pacific  1:16.02 
 6  Barry Accornero  30  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:16.28 
 7  Thomas Webb  33      1:16.45 
 8  Fred Forshey  32  MARY  Maryland  1:16.68 
 9  James R Stine  30  SPRD  Florida  1:16.99 
 10  S Thomas Gorski  34  MARY  Maryland  1:17.21 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Kolar  32  IM  Illinois  2:40.98 
 2  Klaus Barth  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:41.55 
 3  Allen Stark  32  OREG  Oregon  2:46.80 
 4  Michael A Jones  30    Florida Gold Coast  2:48.30 
 5  S Thomas Gorski  34  MARY  Maryland  2:48.51 
 6  Fred Forshey  32  MARY  Maryland  2:48.89 
 7  David Levinson  31  RINC  Pacific  2:50.61 
 8  William Koller  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:52.16 
 9  Peter Wisner  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:52.78 
 10  Thomas Webb  33      2:54.26 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Perrin  30  JORD  Indiana  27.20 
 2  Daniel Golden  30  CONN  Connecticut  27.61 
 3  Paul B Katz  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  27.80 
 4  Thomas Webb  33      27.82 
 5  Lawrence Day  30  MICH  Michigan  27.96 
 6  James Kurz  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.10 
 7  Stephen Gentes  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.26 
 8  Lawrence Barbiere  30  CHES  Maryland  28.41 
 8  C Michael Jefferson  31  SBSC  Southern Pacific  28.41 
 10  Curtis Cramer  33  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.87 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  59.20 
 2  Thomas Perrin  30  JORD  Indiana  1:00.67 
 3  Lawrence Day  30  MICH  Michigan  1:00.68 
 4  Paul B Katz  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:02.34 
 5  David Levinson  31  RINC  Pacific  1:03.72 
 6  Fred Forshey  32  MARY  Maryland  1:03.79 
 7  Joseph Busch  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:04.55 
 8  C Michael Jefferson  31  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.59 
 9  David Tanner  31  DOC  Indiana  1:05.00 
 10  James Kurz  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.92 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  2:12.83 
 2  Thomas Perrin  30  JORD  Indiana  2:18.69 
 3  Lawrence Day  30  MICH  Michigan  2:22.44 
 4  David Levinson  31  RINC  Pacific  2:22.90 
 5  Keith F Bell  31  UNAT  South Texas  2:26.40 
 6  David Tanner  31  DOC  Indiana  2:27.11 
 7  Joseph Busch  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:28.28 
 8  Douglas Huestis  33  OREG  Oregon  2:41.24 
 9  Carl Pick  33  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:54.91 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:20.02 
 2  Thomas Perrin  30  JORD  Indiana  2:25.38 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:26.29 
 4  Lawrence Chase  32  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:28.27 
 5  Lonny Harrison  32  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:29.37 
 6  C Michael Jefferson  31  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:32.10 
 7  Fred Forshey  32  MARY  Maryland  2:32.17 
 8  Peter Ready  34  OREG  Oregon  2:32.41 
 9  Keith F Bell  31  UNAT  South Texas  2:32.90 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  5:01.73 
 2  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:08.08 
 3  David Levinson  31  RINC  Pacific  5:13.45 
 4  Alex Shestakov  32  SMMM  Pacific  5:16.95 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  5:23.80 
 6  Keith F Bell  31  UNAT  South Texas  5:24.92 
 7  Lawrence Chase  32  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  5:27.35 
 8  Joseph Busch  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:29.99 
 9  James D Parker  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:37.19 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #44
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #49
Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #25