Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  32.03 
 2  James Eubank  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.27 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  65  TULS  Oklahoma  32.47 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.48 
 5  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  33.00 
 6  Peter Okumoto  65  HUMU  Hawaii  33.05 
 7  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  33.33 
 8  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  33.34 
 9  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  33.76 
 9  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  33.76 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.18 
 2  James Eubank  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:13.62 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:14.30 
 4  Peter Okumoto  65  HUMU  Hawaii  1:15.46 
 5  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  1:17.02 
 6  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:18.84 
 7  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  1:19.14 
 8  Austin Newman  65  JMST  New Jersey  1:19.17 
 9  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.40 
 10  Gary Weisenthal  67  LAKE  Kentucky  1:21.65 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Eubank  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:48.01 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.43 
 3  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:57.92 
 4  Austin Newman  65  JMST  New Jersey  3:00.85 
 5  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  3:01.14 
 6  Peter Okumoto  65  HUMU  Hawaii  3:01.75 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:02.00 
 8  Gary Weisenthal  67  LAKE  Kentucky  3:09.49 
 9  Roland Portman  68  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:11.09 
 10  Nelson Otis  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.16 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Eubank  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  6:16.76 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:18.83 
 3  Austin Newman  65  JMST  New Jersey  6:28.60 
 4  Peter Okumoto  65  HUMU  Hawaii  6:32.15 
 5  Gary Weisenthal  67  LAKE  Kentucky  6:40.75 
 6  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:56.62 
 7  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  6:59.69 
 8  John Stinson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:05.51 
 9  Roland Portman  68  IEM  Inland Northwest  7:07.58 
 10  John Sautter  66  CONN  Connecticut  7:14.16 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Austin Newman  65  JMST  New Jersey  23:08.20 
 2  James Eubank  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25:20.08 
 3  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26:39.45 
 4  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  26:40.00 
 5  Gary Weisenthal  67  LAKE  Kentucky  26:45.00 
 6  Edward Shea  66  IM  Illinois  27:24.17 
 7  Nelson Otis  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  27:25.01 
 8  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  27:25.89 
 9  Jack Garnaus  65  NBM  Southern Pacific  27:28.88 
 10  Roland Portman  68  IEM  Inland Northwest  27:48.64 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  39.25 
 2  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  40.02 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  65  TULS  Oklahoma  40.22 
 4  Edward Shea  66  IM  Illinois  40.32 
 5  Gary Weisenthal  67  LAKE  Kentucky  40.72 
 6  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  42.29 
 7  David Malbrough  68  IM  Illinois  42.77 
 8  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  44.50 
 9  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  44.58 
 10  Chuck Wilson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  44.89 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  65  TULS  Oklahoma  1:28.83 
 2  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:30.51 
 3  Edward Shea  66  IM  Illinois  1:31.60 
 4  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:31.88 
 5  Gary Weisenthal  67  LAKE  Kentucky  1:37.29 
 6  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:38.33 
 7  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  1:38.78 
 8  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:41.73 
 9  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  1:42.26 
 10  Nelson Otis  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:42.54 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  65  TULS  Oklahoma  3:22.44 
 2  Edward Shea  66  IM  Illinois  3:23.34 
 3  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:26.20 
 4  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:29.80 
 5  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  3:34.67 
 6  Gary Weisenthal  67  LAKE  Kentucky  3:39.05 
 7  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:42.00 
 8  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  3:44.33 
 9  Donald Stevenson  69  OREG  Oregon  3:47.06 
 10  Frank Tillotson  66  SPRD  Florida  3:48.49 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  65  MOST  South Texas  40.50 
 2  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  43.34 
 3  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  43.67 
 4  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  44.59 
 5  Chuck Wilson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  44.75 
 6  Michael Offner  66  BOLT  Southern  45.56 
 7  Karl Frederick  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  46.13 
 8  Peter Okumoto  65  HUMU  Hawaii  46.22 
 9  A Gus Long  67  ARIZ  Arizona  47.59 
 10  Donald Erion  67  NEM  New England  47.70 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  65  MOST  South Texas  1:33.40 
 2  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  1:37.60 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:38.12 
 4  George Trawicki  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:38.90 
 5  Michael Offner  66  BOLT  Southern  1:41.29 
 6  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:42.85 
 7  Chuck Wilson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:43.99 
 8  Karl Frederick  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:46.44 
 9  Nelson Otis  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.88 
 10  Austin Newman  65  JMST  New Jersey  1:48.25 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  65  MOST  South Texas  3:36.87 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:42.85 
 3  Michael Offner  66  BOLT  Southern  3:45.12 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:50.82 
 5  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  3:52.05 
 6  Austin Newman  65  JMST  New Jersey  3:52.96 
 7  Chuck Wilson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:54.48 
 8  Donald Stevenson  69  OREG  Oregon  4:02.36 
 9  Frank Meier  69  IM  Illinois  4:03.14 
 10  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:05.42 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  39.93 
 2  Eugene Jennings  66  SPRD  Florida  40.02 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  40.81 
 4  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  41.68 
 5  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  41.79 
 6  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  42.11 
 7  Michael Offner  66  BOLT  Southern  42.57 
 8  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  44.19 
 9  Chuck Wilson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  44.83 
 10  JoPaul Steiner  65  BRCM  Southern  44.90 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:37.66 
 2  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  1:42.41 
 3  Eugene Jennings  66  SPRD  Florida  1:47.73 
 4  Eugene Wade  66  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:51.04 
 5  Nelson Otis  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:52.51 
 6  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:52.55 
 7  Eugene Caddey  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:52.68 
 8  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  1:53.66 
 9  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:59.37 
 10  Jerry Donovan  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:59.62 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  3:47.00 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:51.56 
 3  George Trawicki  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:56.12 
 4  Eugene Jennings  66  SPRD  Florida  4:04.83 
 5  Chuck Wilson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:09.22 
 6  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:17.21 
 7  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  4:17.85 
 8  Eugene Caddey  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:29.72 
 9  Eugene Wade  66  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:38.28 
 10  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  4:38.64 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:27.84 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  65  TULS  Oklahoma  3:28.31 
 3  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  3:29.95 
 4  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:31.76 
 5  Nelson Otis  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:35.07 
 6  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:36.10 
 7  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  3:36.65 
 8  Chuck Wilson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:38.00 
 9  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  3:40.44 
 10  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:45.07 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Sielski  67  IM  Illinois  7:36.81 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:37.39 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  7:38.06 
 4  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:42.00 
 5  Nelson Otis  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:51.05 
 6  Chuck Wilson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:03.49 
 7  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  8:14.55 
 8  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  8:29.25 
 9  Donald Stevenson  69  OREG  Oregon  8:33.20 
 10  Woodrow Bowersock  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  8:37.45 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #21
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #14
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #35