Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  29.28 
 2  Clara Walker  54  NEM  New England  31.39 
 3  Margaret Timmins  50  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  31.45 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  31.47 
 5  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.95 
 6  Ruth Kazez  50  NITT  Delaware Valley  32.59 
 7  Margaret S Johnson  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  32.64 
 8  Marjorie Martin  51  NEM  New England  32.84 
 9  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.97 
 9  Betty Russ  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.97 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  1:06.38 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:09.71 
 3  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:12.54 
 4  Ruth Kazez  50  NITT  Delaware Valley  1:13.95 
 5  Marjorie Martin  51  NEM  New England  1:14.03 
 6  Jean Troy  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:15.80 
 7  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.18 
 8  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.91 
 9  Betty Russ  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.14 
 10  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.18 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  2:27.00 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:33.90 
 3  Marjorie Martin  51  NEM  New England  2:44.23 
 4  Jody Anderson  51  RMM  Colorado  2:47.11 
 5  Ruth Kazez  50  NITT  Delaware Valley  2:48.53 
 6  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  2:49.45 
 7  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.75 
 8  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.37 
 9  Anita Hazen  53  SAC  Pacific  2:50.74 
 10  Jean Troy  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:50.78 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  6:42.12 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  6:52.25 
 3  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  7:20.91 
 4  Anita Hazen  53  SAC  Pacific  7:23.14 
 5  Jody Anderson  51  RMM  Colorado  7:27.79 
 6  Marjorie Martin  51  NEM  New England  7:32.29 
 7  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  7:35.22 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  7:39.75 
 9  Ruth Kazez  50  NITT  Delaware Valley  7:41.12 
 10  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:42.64 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  23:07.50 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  23:56.46 
 3  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24:58.14 
 4  Anita Hazen  53  SAC  Pacific  25:42.48 
 5  Jody Anderson  51  RMM  Colorado  25:47.04 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  26:37.97 
 7  Joan L Smith  50  SAC  Pacific Northwest  26:43.70 
 8  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26:46.53 
 9  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  26:47.91 
 10  Marjorie Martin  51  NEM  New England  26:50.92 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  36.08 
 2  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  36.17 
 3  Clara Walker  54  NEM  New England  37.22 
 4  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  37.81 
 5  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  38.13 
 6  Marjorie Martin  51  NEM  New England  39.64 
 7  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  40.10 
 8  Judith Chadima  51  HAWK  Iowa  40.30 
 9  Della Sehorn  53  LAM  Pacific  40.98 
 10  Patricia Welsh  54      41.00 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  1:18.61 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:21.24 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.83 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  1:24.45 
 5  Marjorie Martin  51  NEM  New England  1:27.12 
 6  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  1:27.63 
 7  Della Sehorn  53  LAM  Pacific  1:29.37 
 8  Judith Chadima  51  HAWK  Iowa  1:34.48 
 9  Jean Troy  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:34.92 
 10  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:34.93 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  2:51.48 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:58.35 
 3  Patricia Welsh  54      3:06.00 
 4  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  3:09.18 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  3:12.49 
 6  Della Sehorn  53  LAM  Pacific  3:14.90 
 7  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.02 
 8  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  3:17.86 
 9  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.96 
 10  Judith Chadima  51  HAWK  Iowa  3:24.77 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  38.33 
 2  Carol Taylor  51  SLAM  Ozark  39.95 
 3  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  40.50 
 4  Clara Walker  54  NEM  New England  40.56 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  50  ARIZ  Arizona  41.26 
 6  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  42.69 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  42.72 
 8  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.68 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  1:23.66 
 2  Carol Taylor  51  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.59 
 3  Lisa Bogatko  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.91 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  1:33.59 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:34.16 
 6  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:35.85 
 7  Marianna Hagan  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:37.50 
 8  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:37.70 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  3:04.97 
 2  Carol Taylor  51  SLAM  Ozark  3:10.69 
 3  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  3:23.86 
 4  Lisa Bogatko  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:25.70 
 5  Marianna Hagan  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:34.91 
 6  Marjorie Martin  51  NEM  New England  3:38.35 
 7  Ann Dallam  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:38.74 
 8  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:38.88 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  30.85 
 2  Ruth Kazez  50  NITT  Delaware Valley  35.03 
 3  Joan McIntyre  52  NEM  New England  35.80 
 4  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  36.10 
 5  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.07 
 6  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  37.35 
 7  Margaret S Johnson  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  38.32 
 8  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  38.54 
 9  Clara Walker  54  NEM  New England  38.67 
 10  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  38.69 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  1:14.37 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:22.03 
 3  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.91 
 4  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.64 
 5  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.03 
 6  Margaret S Johnson  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:32.35 
 7  Carol Taylor  51  SLAM  Ozark  1:34.19 
 8  Marianna Hagan  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:36.09 
 9  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:39.81 
 10  Lisa Bogatko  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.03 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  2:51.58 
 2  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.15 
 3  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:21.39 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:24.40 
 5  Marianna Hagan  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:36.02 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  3:36.84 
 7  Margaret S Johnson  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:39.76 
 8  Jody Anderson  51  RMM  Colorado  3:40.87 
 9  Margaret Wells  54  OREG  Oregon  3:49.21 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  1:13.71 
 2  Clara Walker  54  NEM  New England  1:20.83 
 3  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:21.59 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:24.27 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.50 
 6  Della Sehorn  53  LAM  Pacific  1:26.23 
 7  Marjorie Martin  51  NEM  New England  1:26.30 
 8  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:26.55 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  1:26.72 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  1:28.28 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  2:43.92 
 2  Anne Adams  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:57.51 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:04.80 
 4  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.45 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  3:08.89 
 6  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.89 
 7  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.41 
 8  Jacqueline Dunlop  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:10.61 
 9  Della Sehorn  53  LAM  Pacific  3:12.21 
 10  Carol Taylor  51  SLAM  Ozark  3:14.62 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  PET  Pacific  5:53.07 
 2  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:31.72 
 3  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:42.60 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  6:44.65 
 5  Carol Taylor  51  SLAM  Ozark  6:44.88 
 6  Jody Anderson  51  RMM  Colorado  6:58.25 
 7  Marjorie Martin  51  NEM  New England  6:59.07 
 8  Louise Kutscher  52  MICH  Michigan  7:34.40 
 9  Marianna Hagan  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  7:34.92 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #29
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #13