Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Thomas  52  SMS  Florida  24.65 
 2  Robert Heritier  52  MICH  Michigan  25.19 
 3  Philip Chapman  50  TOC  Pacific  25.32 
 4  Peter van Dijk  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.47 
 5  Hal Begel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  25.55 
 6  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  25.71 
 7  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  25.77 
 8  Edward Emes  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.81 
 9  Boyd Johnson  53  UNAT  Adirondack  25.87 
 10  Miguel Cornejo  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  25.98 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  55.73 
 2  Hal Begel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  56.01 
 3  Peter van Dijk  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.58 
 4  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  56.80 
 5  Robert Heritier  52  MICH  Michigan  56.93 
 6  Dan Malone  50  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  57.22 
 7  Edward Emes  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.71 
 8  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  57.98 
 9  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  58.07 
 10  Richard L Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  58.58 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  2:01.68 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  2:04.50 
 3  Robert Heritier  52  MICH  Michigan  2:08.11 
 4  Dan Malone  50  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.97 
 5  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:09.02 
 6  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  2:09.12 
 7  Peter van Dijk  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:09.67 
 8  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:12.17 
 9  Fred Trask  53  WCM  Pacific  2:12.96 
 10  Robert K Miller  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:13.34 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  5:24.38 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  5:29.36 
 3  John Legler  50  IMSA  Utah  5:32.54 
 4  Dan Malone  50  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:57.74 
 5  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  5:59.87 
 6  Robert Heritier  52  MICH  Michigan  6:01.18 
 7  Robert K Miller  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:02.23 
 8  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:03.76 
 9  Wayne Leengran  50  IM  Illinois  6:05.62 
 10  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:10.88 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  18:57.15 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  19:00.71 
 3  Frederick Lehman  50  SHAB  Illinois  20:34.16 
 4  Wayne Leengran  50  IM  Illinois  20:47.90 
 5  John Alleva  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:25.30 
 6  Dan Malone  50  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  21:39.20 
 6  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:39.20 
 8  Ed Kerswill  54  RINC  Pacific  21:41.97 
 9  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  21:43.80 
 10  Thomas Taylor  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:45.60 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.16 
 1  Thomas E Smith  53  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  30.16 
 3  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  30.61 
 4  Peter van Dijk  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.73 
 5  Horace Knowlton  51  IMSA  Utah  31.10 
 5  Boyd Johnson  53  UNAT  Adirondack  31.10 
 7  Rube Wolf  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.18 
 8  Richard L Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  31.38 
 9  Miguel Cornejo  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  32.13 
 10  H James Seegers  51  IM  Illinois  32.46 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  1:07.35 
 2  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:08.31 
 3  Boyd Johnson  53  UNAT  Adirondack  1:08.81 
 4  Hal Begel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:09.04 
 5  Thomas E Smith  53  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:09.14 
 6  Peter van Dijk  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.30 
 7  Horace Knowlton  51  IMSA  Utah  1:09.45 
 8  Robert K Miller  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.65 
 9  Duane Draves  54  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:11.26 
 10  H James Seegers  51  IM  Illinois  1:11.34 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  2:29.89 
 2  Robert K Miller  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.50 
 3  Peter van Dijk  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:32.01 
 4  Horace Knowlton  51  IMSA  Utah  2:32.11 
 5  Roger Franks  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:34.48 
 6  Duane Draves  54  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:34.87 
 7  Hal Begel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:35.72 
 8  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  2:35.96 
 9  H James Seegers  51  IM  Illinois  2:38.60 
 10  Robert White  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:39.42 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  32.68 
 2  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  33.12 
 3  John Masters  50  SHAB  Illinois  33.77 
 4  Donald Hester  54  SMM  Southern Pacific  33.97 
 5  Dan Gruender  50  ARIZ  Arizona  34.10 
 6  Milton Marks  50  OREG  Oregon  34.84 
 7  Robert C MacDonald  52  SMS  Florida  34.89 
 8  Gerald Williams  53  IM  Illinois  34.90 
 9  John Bauman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.06 
 10  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.07 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:10.75 
 2  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  1:12.66 
 3  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  1:13.88 
 4  Gerald Williams  53  IM  Illinois  1:17.12 
 5  Roy Stickney  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.48 
 6  Donald Hester  54  SMM  Southern Pacific  1:17.56 
 6  Elmer D Smith  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:17.56 
 8  Robert C MacDonald  52  SMS  Florida  1:17.67 
 9  Dan Gruender  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.30 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.34 
 2  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  2:44.80 
 3  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  2:47.50 
 4  Thomas Taylor  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.48 
 5  Mo Mathews  53  HUMU  Hawaii  2:52.10 
 6  Robert Cunningham  53  SMMM  Pacific  2:54.50 
 7  Dean Pierce  51  NYM  Illinois  2:54.96 
 8  Robert C MacDonald  52  SMS  Florida  2:55.76 
 9  Norman Myers  52  SAC  Pacific  2:57.62 
 10  Mark Coughlin  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.76 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Emes  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.82 
 2  Hal Begel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  26.98 
 3  Alfonso Allen  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  28.85 
 4  Thomas E Smith  53  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  29.00 
 5  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  29.26 
 6  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  29.46 
 7  Charles Moss  52  MICH  Michigan  29.80 
 8  Harry Fox  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.92 
 9  Elmer D Smith  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.95 
 10  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  30.17 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  54  NEM  New England  1:04.58 
 2  Edward Emes  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.57 
 3  Alfonso Allen  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:06.30 
 4  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.94 
 5  Charles Moss  52  MICH  Michigan  1:08.69 
 6  John Masters  50  SHAB  Illinois  1:09.29 
 7  Harry Fox  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.39 
 7  Thomas E Smith  53  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:10.39 
 9  Elmer D Smith  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:10.49 
 10  David Blumenthal  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.51 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  2:31.07 
 2  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:35.16 
 3  John Masters  50  SHAB  Illinois  2:43.96 
 4  Charles Moss  52  MICH  Michigan  2:44.12 
 5  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  2:44.81 
 6  David Blumenthal  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.23 
 7  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  2:52.67 
 8  Harry Fox  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:53.51 
 9  Gerald Williams  53  IM  Illinois  2:56.93 
 10  Robert Cunningham  53  SMMM  Pacific  2:57.03 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:06.31 
 2  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  1:07.21 
 3  Charles Moss  52  MICH  Michigan  1:07.50 
 4  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  1:07.56 
 5  Thomas E Smith  53  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:07.75 
 6  Hal Begel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.81 
 7  Rube Wolf  54  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.87 
 8  John Kortheuer  50  TARH  North Carolina  1:08.06 
 9  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.81 
 10  Boyd Johnson  53  UNAT  Adirondack  1:08.90 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  2:20.08 
 2  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  2:26.84 
 3  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:27.24 
 4  Charles Moss  52  MICH  Michigan  2:31.31 
 5  Robert K Miller  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.27 
 6  Hal Begel  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:32.70 
 7  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  2:33.45 
 8  Duane Draves  54  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:33.77 
 9  Thomas E Smith  53  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:35.75 
 10  Horace Knowlton  51  IMSA  Utah  2:36.53 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hubert (Bill) Williams  50  RMM  Colorado  5:07.44 
 2  Graham Johnston  50  TGM  Gulf  5:11.14 
 3  Robert Kueny  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:18.02 
 4  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  5:32.78 
 5  Robert K Miller  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:35.90 
 6  Wayne Leengran  50  IM  Illinois  5:37.73 
 7  Ted Haartz  53  NEM  New England  5:44.82 
 8  Thomas E Smith  53  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  5:49.09 
 9  Robert Cunningham  53  SMMM  Pacific  5:51.31 
 10  Donald Hildum  50  MICH  Michigan  5:52.20 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #36
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #52
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #20