Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hunkler  46  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  23.61 
 2  Wally Dobler  47  MICH  Michigan  24.03 
 3  Philip Gay  46  TOC  Pacific  24.73 
 4  Donald A Read  46  NEM  New England  24.87 
 5  Peter Taft  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  24.95 
 6  Henry Zentgraf  46  RMM  Colorado  24.97 
 7  David Drum  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.00 
 8  Ronald Johnson  48  ARIZ  Arizona  25.10 
 9  James H Steveson  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.27 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hunkler  46  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  53.02 
 2  Peter Taft  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  54.94 
 3  Wally Dobler  47  MICH  Michigan  55.42 
 4  Philip Gay  46  TOC  Pacific  55.43 
 5  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  55.85 
 6  Roger L Clifton  45  NEM  New England  56.15 
 7  Rick Wells  45  RMM  Colorado  56.22 
 8  Donald A Read  46  NEM  New England  56.47 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Sturtevant  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:00.40 
 2  Jerry McNamee  46  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:02.38 
 3  Graham Johnston  49  TGM  Gulf  2:04.55 
 4  Peter Taft  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:06.74 
 5  Peter Duncan  45  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:08.38 
 6  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.71 
 7  Al Coxon  45  SLAM  Ozark  2:09.29 
 8  Bruce Hutchinson  47  SWIM  Florida  2:09.51 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Sturtevant  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:27.43 
 2  Jerry McNamee  46  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:34.38 
 3  Graham Johnston  49  TGM  Gulf  5:35.41 
 4  William Yorzyk  47  NEM  New England  5:53.94 
 5  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:54.98 
 6  Buddy Belshe  47  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:57.06 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  45  RMM  Colorado  5:58.17 
 8  Robert Mack  45  GYSM  Southern Pacific  5:58.92 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Sturtevant  47  CALT  Southern Pacific  19:10.52 
 2  Graham Johnston  49  TGM  Gulf  19:30.86 
 3  Jerry McNamee  46  IHAC  Southern Pacific  19:44.54 
 4  Wayne Leengran  49  IM  Illinois  20:43.15 
 5  Leonard Silverstein  47  MMNY  Metropolitan  20:56.06 
 6  Buddy Belshe  47  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:03.40 
 7  George Marriatt  48  IM  Illinois  21:05.64 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:18.60 
 9  Denis Rice  48  TOC  Pacific  21:24.81 
 10  Bill King  47  RMM  Colorado  21:44.40 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Bohan  45  TOC  Pacific  28.82 
 2  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  29.07 
 3  D Barr Clayson  45  NEM  New England  29.11 
 4  Sheldon Monsein  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.13 
 5  Ronald Johnson  48  ARIZ  Arizona  30.30 
 6  Joseph Gilbert  45  TGM  Gulf  30.51 
 7  Wally Dobler  47  MICH  Michigan  30.58 
 8  Jack Beattie  46  SMS  Florida  30.68 
 9  Donald Mulvey  48  NEM  New England  30.84 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Barr Clayson  45  NEM  New England  1:03.96 
 2  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.46 
 3  Joseph Gilbert  45  TGM  Gulf  1:06.45 
 4  Jack Beattie  46  SMS  Florida  1:07.54 
 5  Sheldon Monsein  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.00 
 6  James Bohan  45  TOC  Pacific  1:08.30 
 7  Stan McConnell  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:08.85 
 8  Ted Reissing  45  GAM  Georgia  1:10.56 
 9  Donald Mulvey  48  NEM  New England  1:11.52 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  2:22.01 
 2  Gary Curtin  46  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:22.30 
 3  D Barr Clayson  45  NEM  New England  2:23.67 
 4  James Bohan  45  TOC  Pacific  2:30.09 
 5  Joseph Gilbert  45  TGM  Gulf  2:31.26 
 6  Stan McConnell  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:31.89 
 7  Jack Beattie  46  SMS  Florida  2:32.83 
 8  Donald Mulvey  48  NEM  New England  2:33.04 
 9  Sheldon Monsein  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.34 
 10  Ted Reissing  45  GAM  Georgia  2:34.30 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  48  MMNY  Metropolitan  29.57 
 2  William K Davis  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  30.86 
 3  John Kortheuer  49  TARH  North Carolina  32.54 
 4  Edgar Frank  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.85 
 5  Ronald Johnson  48  ARIZ  Arizona  33.00 
 6  Ron Taylor  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.01 
 7  Dudley Cole  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  33.14 
 8  Louis Abel  45  JMST  New Jersey  33.33 
 9  Leonard Silverstein  47  MMNY  Metropolitan  33.40 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  48  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:06.94 
 2  Edgar Frank  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:11.06 
 3  William K Davis  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:11.64 
 4  Ron Taylor  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.77 
 5  Leonard Silverstein  47  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:12.73 
 6  Dudley Cole  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.66 
 7  Jon Buzzard  45  JORD  Indiana  1:13.81 
 8  Bob W Patten  46  RMM  Colorado  1:14.05 
 9  David S McIntyre  46  UNAT  Maryland  1:14.64 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  48  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:31.32 
 2  Leonard Silverstein  47  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:39.12 
 3  Ron Taylor  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.64 
 4  Edgar Frank  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:39.81 
 5  Jerry McNamee  46  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:41.93 
 6  William K Davis  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:43.66 
 7  Ashley Jones  49  SMMM  Pacific  2:43.84 
 8  Bob W Patten  46  RMM  Colorado  2:45.70 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  47  MICH  Michigan  25.61 
 2  William Yorzyk  47  NEM  New England  26.03 
 3  James Bohan  45  TOC  Pacific  26.49 
 4  David Drum  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.20 
 5  Peter Taft  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.53 
 6  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  27.66 
 7  Ronald Johnson  48  ARIZ  Arizona  27.90 
 8  Ashley Jones  49  SMMM  Pacific  28.01 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  28.33 
 10  David Addleman  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.46 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  47  NEM  New England  57.36 
 2  David S McIntyre  46  UNAT  Maryland  1:00.38 
 3  David Drum  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:03.74 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  45  RMM  Colorado  1:04.01 
 5  Telfair Mahaffy  45  NFM  Florida  1:05.55 
 6  Peter Taft  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.14 
 7  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.19 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.05 
 9  Nestor Miyares  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.93 
 10  James L Davies  46  TENN  Southeastern  1:08.07 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  47  NEM  New England  2:11.68 
 2  Dennis O'Brien  45  RMM  Colorado  2:32.94 
 3  Telfair Mahaffy  45  NFM  Florida  2:33.29 
 4  David S McIntyre  46  UNAT  Maryland  2:35.86 
 5  Arthur Welch  48  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:36.66 
 6  Jack Beattie  46  SMS  Florida  2:40.55 
 7  William Thornburg  48  SAC  Pacific  2:43.47 
 8  Edward Lesko  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:45.50 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:46.15 
 10  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.25 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  48  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:01.50 
 2  Wally Dobler  47  MICH  Michigan  1:02.92 
 3  James Bohan  45  TOC  Pacific  1:04.42 
 4  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.56 
 5  Jon Buzzard  45  JORD  Indiana  1:05.85 
 6  Ashley Jones  49  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.25 
 7  Graham Johnston  49  TGM  Gulf  1:06.39 
 8  David Drum  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.69 
 9  George Kreye  45  RMM  Colorado  1:07.42 
 10  Dudley Cole  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.43 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  47  NEM  New England  2:20.89 
 2  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  2:25.88 
 3  Graham Johnston  49  TGM  Gulf  2:26.99 
 4  Jerry McNamee  46  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:27.68 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  45  RMM  Colorado  2:28.24 
 6  James Bohan  45  TOC  Pacific  2:29.39 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:29.95 
 8  Ashley Jones  49  SMMM  Pacific  2:30.88 
 9  Buddy Belshe  47  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:31.62 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  47  NEM  New England  4:59.93 
 2  David S McIntyre  46  UNAT  Maryland  5:15.00 
 3  Jerry McNamee  46  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:16.76 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  45  RMM  Colorado  5:19.96 
 5  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  5:22.82 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:29.52 
 7  Ashley Jones  49  SMMM  Pacific  5:30.29 
 8  George Brunstad  46  CONN  Connecticut  5:30.99 
 9  Buddy Belshe  47  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:31.22 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #43
Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #50