Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Boyer  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  22.14 
 2  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  22.22 
 3  David J Gray  35  SMMM  Pacific  22.25 
 4  Michael Fitzmaurice  35  UNAT  Pacific  22.28 
 5  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  22.43 
 6  Keefe Lodwig  37  SYSM  Florida  22.50 
 7  Richard Abrahams  35  RMM  Colorado  22.62 
 8  Richard Bauschard  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.83 
 9  Kenneth Wiebeck  35  MICH  Michigan  22.84 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  48.72 
 2  Michael Fitzmaurice  35  UNAT  Pacific  48.76 
 3  Robert Boyer  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  48.95 
 4  Timothy R Garton  38  RMM  Colorado  48.98 
 5  David J Gray  35  SMMM  Pacific  49.21 
 6  Richard Abrahams  35  RMM  Colorado  49.48 
 7  Robert R Williams  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  49.93 
 8  Karl Von Tagen  37  OREG  Oregon  50.46 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  38  CONN  Connecticut  50.78 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  35  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.91 
 2  Timothy R Garton  38  RMM  Colorado  1:52.14 
 3  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  1:54.17 
 4  James M Crane  39  DADS  Gulf  1:54.25 
 5  John Flanagan  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:54.54 
 6  Richard Bauschard  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:54.68 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.03 
 8  Kenneth Wiebeck  35  MICH  Michigan  1:55.11 
 9  William Wood  39  CHGO  Illinois  1:55.60 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  35  SMMM  Pacific  4:47.91 
 2  James M Crane  39  DADS  Gulf  5:07.80 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  35  TOC  Pacific  5:16.28 
 4  William Leach  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:17.33 
 5  Frederick Shaw  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:20.99 
 6  John Flanagan  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:21.23 
 7  Edward K Gray  35  MICH  Michigan  5:22.52 
 8  Robert Larson  35  GRIN  Indiana  5:22.79 
 9  Robert R Williams  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:23.50 
 10  Edwin Duncan  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:23.66 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  35  SMMM  Pacific  17:04.37 
 2  William Leach  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  18:12.60 
 3  Robert Larson  35  GRIN  Indiana  18:23.80 
 4  James M Crane  39  DADS  Gulf  18:43.95 
 5  Phillip R Goode  38  SWM  Arizona  19:07.34 
 6  Robert R Williams  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:11.53 
 7  Hugh Winn  39  TAM  Pacific  19:19.20 
 8  Edward K Gray  35  MICH  Michigan  19:24.47 
 9  Jeffrey Westlake  35  ARIZ  Arizona  19:31.17 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Hunter  39  PRIM  Pacific  26.01 
 2  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.07 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.29 
 4  Kenneth Wiebeck  35  MICH  Michigan  27.23 
 5  Kerry O'Hara  35  CONN  Connecticut  27.40 
 6  John H Snooks  37  NEM  New England  27.54 
 7  William Livingood  35  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.58 
 8  Richard M Burns  37  TAM  Pacific  27.68 
 9  Robert Hopper  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.97 
 10  Thomas Calomeris  38  TERR  Potomac Valley  28.00 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Hunter  39  PRIM  Pacific  57.99 
 2  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.24 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.25 
 4  Charles Richards  36  OREG  Oregon  59.54 
 5  Chuck Ogilby  38  RMM  Colorado  59.78 
 6  Raymond Zeason  35  UCSC  Illinois  1:00.09 
 7  Kerry O'Hara  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.73 
 8  Robert Hopper  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:00.75 
 9  William Livingood  35  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:00.91 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Zeason  35  UCSC  Illinois  2:10.63 
 2  Chuck Ogilby  38  RMM  Colorado  2:10.92 
 3  Kerry O'Hara  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.79 
 4  Edward K Gray  35  MICH  Michigan  2:15.00 
 5  Charles Richards  36  OREG  Oregon  2:15.45 
 6  William Leach  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:15.71 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:15.83 
 8  Michael McKinlay  37  DAM  Pacific  2:16.20 
 9  Paul S Smith  36  EMP  Metropolitan  2:16.31 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  35  UNAT  Pacific  29.02 
 2  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.63 
 3  Ronald Wood  35  RMM  Colorado  29.64 
 4  Kenneth Simpson  35  IM  Illinois  29.92 
 5  G Scott Guthrie  36  NFM  Florida  29.96 
 6  Arthur H Smith  36  OREG  Oregon  30.09 
 7  Bruce Fowler  35  NEM  New England  30.15 
 8  Ken Doesburg  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  30.18 
 9  David Frank  36  SBSC  Southern Pacific  30.40 
 10  Thomas N Thomson  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  30.76 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Wood  35  RMM  Colorado  1:04.77 
 2  Arthur H Smith  36  OREG  Oregon  1:05.61 
 3  Kenneth Simpson  35  IM  Illinois  1:06.04 
 4  G Scott Guthrie  36  NFM  Florida  1:06.88 
 5  Roy A Davis  39  HICK  Hawaii  1:07.27 
 6  Ken Doesburg  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.46 
 7  Edward K Gray  35  MICH  Michigan  1:07.75 
 8  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.87 
 9  David Frank  36  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:08.05 
 10  Thomas N Thomson  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:08.32 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur H Smith  36  OREG  Oregon  2:22.37 
 2  Ronald Wood  35  RMM  Colorado  2:24.32 
 3  Edward K Gray  35  MICH  Michigan  2:25.46 
 4  Roy A Davis  39  HICK  Hawaii  2:26.38 
 5  Richard Pomeroy  38  WCM  Pacific  2:27.57 
 6  Frederick Shaw  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:28.68 
 7  Kenneth Simpson  35  IM  Illinois  2:29.06 
 8  Dennis Manrique  35  MICH  Michigan  2:30.31 
 9  Thomas N Thomson  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:30.39 
 10  Phillip Whitten  37  NEM  New England  2:30.42 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  35  UNAT  Pacific  24.12 
 2  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  24.57 
 3  Richard Ennis  36  SMMM  Pacific  24.89 
 4  Jon Katis  35  WCM  Pacific  25.05 
 5  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.14 
 6  Peter Rombold  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.17 
 7  Richard Bauschard  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.36 
 8  Richard Abrahams  35  RMM  Colorado  25.42 
 9  Robert R Williams  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.43 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Katis  35  WCM  Pacific  54.82 
 2  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  55.99 
 3  Timothy R Garton  38  RMM  Colorado  56.15 
 4  Richard Ennis  36  SMMM  Pacific  56.25 
 5  Robert R Williams  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.31 
 6  John Flanagan  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.59 
 7  Michael Fitzmaurice  35  UNAT  Pacific  56.62 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  38  CONN  Connecticut  57.11 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vernon Slovin  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:00.53 
 2  Jon Katis  35  WCM  Pacific  2:01.89 
 3  Neville Hayes  37  UNAT    2:02.88 
 4  John Flanagan  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.39 
 5  Phillip R Goode  38  SWM  Arizona  2:08.92 
 6  Allan Cartwright  39  TOC  Pacific  2:11.17 
 7  Richard Ennis  36  SMMM  Pacific  2:11.50 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.26 
 9  Eugene Dayton  38  RMM  Colorado  2:13.29 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  35  UNAT  Pacific  56.35 
 2  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  57.05 
 3  Timothy R Garton  38  RMM  Colorado  57.37 
 4  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  57.55 
 5  Chuck Ogilby  38  RMM  Colorado  58.12 
 6  Jon Katis  35  WCM  Pacific  58.23 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  58.24 
 8  Robert Hopper  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.07 
 8  Charles Richards  36  OREG  Oregon  59.07 
 10  Kenneth Wiebeck  35  MICH  Michigan  59.11 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  38  RMM  Colorado  2:06.48 
 2  Jon Katis  35  WCM  Pacific  2:09.36 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  38  RMM  Colorado  2:09.58 
 4  Charles Richards  36  OREG  Oregon  2:11.36 
 5  Edward K Gray  35  MICH  Michigan  2:11.85 
 6  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:12.00 
 7  Arthur H Smith  36  OREG  Oregon  2:12.23 
 8  John Flanagan  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.50 
 9  Robert Hopper  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:14.75 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Katis  35  WCM  Pacific  4:36.79 
 2  David J Gray  35  SMMM  Pacific  4:40.75 
 3  John Flanagan  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:42.15 
 4  Edward K Gray  35  MICH  Michigan  4:44.95 
 5  Arthur H Smith  36  OREG  Oregon  4:45.14 
 6  William Leach  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:47.67 
 7  Charles Richards  36  OREG  Oregon  4:48.50 
 8  Michael Garibaldi  35  TOC  Pacific  4:50.52 
 9  Allan Cartwright  39  TOC  Pacific  4:51.22 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  4:51.97 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #21
Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #20
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #33