Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  22.05 
 2  Robert Dalrymple  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  22.26 
 3  Jacob Kuyper  30  RMM  Colorado  22.28 
 4  Donald P Havens  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  22.36 
 5  Homer Lane  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.50 
 6  Vernon Dasch  31  OREG  Oregon  22.62 
 7  Pete Peterson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  22.71 
 7  Thomas Perrin  30  JORD  Indiana  22.71 
 9  Kim Bolton  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22.74 
 10  John Ferris  31  GARF  Pacific  22.78 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  48.00 
 2  Donald P Havens  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  48.14 
 3  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  48.46 
 4  Carl T Robinson  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  49.02 
 5  Jacob Kuyper  30  RMM  Colorado  49.07 
 6  Paul B Katz  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  49.43 
 7  James Makuta  30  SMM  Southern Pacific  49.83 
 8  Dick W Thomas  33  PAY  Pacific  49.88 
 9  Pete Peterson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  50.10 
 10  Homer Lane  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  50.17 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  1:44.48 
 2  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  1:49.20 
 3  Carl T Robinson  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  1:49.71 
 4  Peter O'Keeffe  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:50.00 
 5  James Dean  30  HUMU  Hawaii  1:52.23 
 6  Peter Ready  34  OREG  Oregon  1:52.38 
 7  Vernon Dasch  31  OREG  Oregon  1:53.28 
 8  Keith F Bell  32  LONG  South Texas  1:53.31 
 9  Paul Zempel  31  LAM  Pacific  1:53.42 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  4:47.51 
 2  Alex Shestakov  32  SMMM  Pacific  5:05.84 
 3  Peter Ready  34  OREG  Oregon  5:06.43 
 4  Paul Zempel  31  LAM  Pacific  5:07.94 
 5  Vernon Dasch  31  OREG  Oregon  5:09.87 
 6  John Osterloh  32  TOC  Pacific  5:09.92 
 7  William Cerny  33  DADS  Gulf  5:10.43 
 8  Michael Trudeau  30  HUMU  Hawaii  5:11.52 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Janis  30  SMM  Southern Pacific  17:02.72 
 2  Alex Shestakov  32  SMMM  Pacific  17:44.17 
 3  Paul Zempel  31  LAM  Pacific  17:56.13 
 4  David Tanner  31  DOC  Indiana  17:59.99 
 5  Robert Macionis  32  JMST  New Jersey  18:01.11 
 6  William Cerny  33  DADS  Gulf  18:03.32 
 7  Todd Bryan  30  NEM  New England  18:04.10 
 8  Michael Trudeau  30  HUMU  Hawaii  18:07.43 
 9  John Osterloh  32  TOC  Pacific  18:10.90 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  31  RMM  Colorado  25.79 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  25.81 
 3  Gary Hafer  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.85 
 4  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  26.43 
 5  Richard Bober  30  TARH  North Carolina  26.84 
 6  William Tingley  30  LEXI  Kentucky  26.90 
 7  Donald Farmer  31  VMST  Virginia  27.01 
 8  Frank Lorge  30  ARKM  Arkansas  27.03 
 9  Dick W Thomas  33  PAY  Pacific  27.12 
 9  William Bacon  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.12 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  31  RMM  Colorado  55.67 
 2  William Bacon  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.21 
 3  Gary Hafer  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.29 
 4  Peter O'Keeffe  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  56.96 
 5  Frank Lorge  30  ARKM  Arkansas  57.03 
 6  William Tingley  30  LEXI  Kentucky  57.80 
 7  Dick W Thomas  33  PAY  Pacific  58.47 
 8  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  58.52 
 9  Donald Farmer  31  VMST  Virginia  58.89 
 10  Richard Bober  30  TARH  North Carolina  59.22 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:04.01 
 2  Gary Hafer  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.72 
 3  Ric Cooley  31  RMM  Colorado  2:06.09 
 4  Dick W Thomas  33  PAY  Pacific  2:07.56 
 5  Richard Bober  30  TARH  North Carolina  2:07.57 
 6  Alex Shestakov  32  SMMM  Pacific  2:07.69 
 7  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  2:08.60 
 8  Frank Lorge  30  ARKM  Arkansas  2:08.75 
 9  William Tingley  30  LEXI  Kentucky  2:09.25 
 10  David Levinson  31  RINC  Pacific  2:12.54 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Marcikic  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.37 
 2  James Makuta  30  SMM  Southern Pacific  27.77 
 3  John O Ludwig  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.82 
 4  John Ferris  31  GARF  Pacific  28.48 
 5  Mal Jester  32  WCM  Pacific  28.63 
 6  Klaus Barth-Dieter  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.88 
 7  William Koller  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.91 
 8  David Schminke  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  29.04 
 9  Jak Keyser  34  ARIZ  Arizona  29.14 
 10  Kenneth Glasser  30      29.20 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Klaus Barth-Dieter  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:02.52 
 2  James Makuta  30  SMM  Southern Pacific  1:03.13 
 3  Clay Kolar  32  IM  Illinois  1:03.38 
 4  Ronald Marcikic  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.73 
 5  Mal Jester  32  WCM  Pacific  1:03.92 
 6  William Koller  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.41 
 7  John O Ludwig  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:04.55 
 8  Fred Forshey  32  MARY  Maryland  1:04.74 
 9  Allen Stark  32  OREG  Oregon  1:05.31 
 10  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  31  TENN  Southeastern  1:05.63 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Klaus Barth-Dieter  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:14.73 
 2  Mal Jester  32  WCM  Pacific  2:19.89 
 3  Fred Forshey  32  MARY  Maryland  2:21.70 
 4  Clay Kolar  32  IM  Illinois  2:22.66 
 5  David Levinson  31  RINC  Pacific  2:23.40 
 6  Kirby J Weldon  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:26.27 
 7  William Jorn  30  LONG  South Texas  2:26.39 
 8  Rick Edwards  30  MICH  Michigan  2:27.20 
 9  Peter Wisner  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:27.45 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ferris  31  GARF  Pacific  23.80 
 2  Jacob Kuyper  30  RMM  Colorado  24.01 
 3  John Foote  30  TOC  Pacific  24.16 
 4  Thomas Perrin  30  JORD  Indiana  24.21 
 5  Paul B Katz  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  24.47 
 6  James Makuta  30  SMM  Southern Pacific  24.53 
 7  Carl T Robinson  34  SLO  Southern Pacific  24.54 
 8  Robert Dalrymple  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  24.79 
 9  Philip Topar  30  SMM  Southern Pacific  24.85 
 10  Peter Lumsden  32  WSM  Southern Pacific  24.99 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  52.31 
 2  John Ferris  31  GARF  Pacific  52.50 
 3  C Robert Orr  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  53.58 
 3  Paul B Katz  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  53.58 
 5  Jacob Kuyper  30  RMM  Colorado  54.16 
 6  Philip Topar  30  SMM  Southern Pacific  55.11 
 7  Fred Forshey  32  MARY  Maryland  55.26 
 8  Nicholas LeClercq  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.28 
 9  Gary Hafer  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.35 
 10  Thomas Perrin  30  JORD  Indiana  55.50 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  1:54.59 
 2  C Robert Orr  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:55.53 
 3  John Ferris  31  GARF  Pacific  1:56.45 
 4  Philip Topar  30  SMM  Southern Pacific  2:01.68 
 5  David Tanner  31  DOC  Indiana  2:04.11 
 6  David Levinson  31  RINC  Pacific  2:05.05 
 7  John Flanagan  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.24 
 8  Keith F Bell  32  LONG  South Texas  2:06.05 
 9  Fred Forshey  32  MARY  Maryland  2:06.29 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ferris  31  GARF  Pacific  54.97 
 2  Ric Cooley  31  RMM  Colorado  54.98 
 3  James Makuta  30  SMM  Southern Pacific  56.47 
 4  Paul B Katz  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  56.62 
 5  Bill Barthold  32  TOC  Pacific  56.73 
 6  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  57.17 
 7  Thomas Perrin  30  JORD  Indiana  57.95 
 8  Lawrence Chase  32  UNAT  Niagara  58.08 
 9  Bruce Haffner  30  CONN  Connecticut  58.13 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ferris  31  GARF  Pacific  1:59.61 
 2  Ric Cooley  31  RMM  Colorado  2:00.33 
 3  Alex Shestakov  32  SMMM  Pacific  2:04.37 
 4  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  2:04.95 
 5  C Robert Orr  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:05.51 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:08.18 
 7  Lawrence Chase  32  UNAT  Niagara  2:08.59 
 8  Fred Forshey  32  MARY  Maryland  2:08.60 
 9  Vernon Dasch  31  OREG  Oregon  2:08.66 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  4:19.32 
 2  C Robert Orr  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:23.10 
 3  Ric Cooley  31  RMM  Colorado  4:28.09 
 4  Alex Shestakov  32  SMMM  Pacific  4:29.84 
 5  Klaus Barth-Dieter  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:33.81 
 6  David Levinson  31  RINC  Pacific  4:34.16 
 7  Vernon Dasch  31  OREG  Oregon  4:34.72 
 8  Fred Forshey  32  MARY  Maryland  4:35.58 
 9  Harald Johnson  32  SMM  Southern Pacific  4:38.89 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #45
Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #42
Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #35