Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  30.04 
 2  Andrew Holden  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.40 
 3  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  31.43 
 4  Harry Rawstrom  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  31.60 
 5  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  31.64 
 6  Peter Okumoto  64  HUMU  Hawaii  32.07 
 6  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  32.07 
 8  Gerald Huestis  60  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.36 
 9  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  32.54 
 10  Bud Dallmann  60  MOST  South Texas  32.70 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  1:06.12 
 2  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.02 
 3  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.76 
 4  Andrew Holden  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.14 
 5  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  1:13.08 
 6  Gerald Huestis  60  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:13.42 
 7  Bill J Odman  61  SPOK  Inland Northwest  1:13.73 
 8  Harry Rawstrom  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:14.29 
 9  Richard T Smith  60  SAC  Pacific  1:15.58 
 10  Lynn Surles  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.64 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  2:32.48 
 2  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  2:40.30 
 3  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:45.43 
 4  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  2:47.49 
 5  Bill J Odman  61  SPOK  Inland Northwest  2:51.43 
 6  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  2:52.53 
 7  Richard T Smith  60  SAC  Pacific  2:53.05 
 8  Harry Rawstrom  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:55.41 
 9  Lynn Surles  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:57.07 
 10  Jack Garnaus  64  NBM  Southern Pacific  2:59.57 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  5:29.47 
 2  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  5:41.38 
 3  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  5:56.75 
 4  Bill J Odman  61  SPOK  Inland Northwest  6:06.64 
 5  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:09.77 
 6  Richard T Smith  60  SAC  Pacific  6:14.34 
 7  Lynn Surles  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:24.12 
 8  Bud Dallmann  60  MOST  South Texas  6:31.81 
 9  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:34.08 
 10  Richard Guido  63  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:36.11 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  22:27.61 
 2  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  22:29.80 
 3  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  24:20.01 
 4  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  24:25.50 
 5  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  25:03.53 
 6  Richard T Smith  60  SAC  Pacific  25:09.12 
 7  Bud Dallmann  60  MOST  South Texas  26:05.04 
 8  Richard Guido  63  MMNY  Metropolitan  26:06.37 
 9  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  27:17.78 
 10  Frank M Murphy  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  27:25.87 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  37.69 
 2  Robert Winsett  60    Southern Pacific  40.65 
 3  Harry Liber  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.97 
 4  John Bricker  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.57 
 5  Tom Lind  62  LBSC  Southern Pacific  41.67 
 6  David Volk  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.72 
 7  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  41.80 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  60  NEM  New England  42.55 
 9  Albert Vande Weghe  64  OKMS  Oklahoma  42.60 
 10  Ray Nicol  60  MOST  South Texas  42.67 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.80 
 2  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  1:30.78 
 3  Gerald Huestis  60  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:31.77 
 4  Harry Liber  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:32.11 
 5  Ray Nicol  60  MOST  South Texas  1:33.23 
 6  John Bricker  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:33.50 
 7  David Volk  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.07 
 8  Robert Winsett  60    Southern Pacific  1:34.32 
 9  Albert Vande Weghe  64  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:34.40 
 10  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:34.41 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.73 
 2  John Bricker  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:16.61 
 3  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  3:16.72 
 4  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:25.89 
 5  Harry Liber  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:27.63 
 6  Alex Curtis  60  TENN  Southeastern  3:28.34 
 7  Fred Wiggin  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:28.66 
 8  John Merrill  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:30.15 
 9  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:30.38 
 10  Richard Guido  63  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:32.73 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Lind  62  LBSC  Southern Pacific  40.12 
 2  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  40.69 
 3  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  42.63 
 4  Walter Wells  62  SMMM  Pacific  42.84 
 5  Edgar Blackledge  64  RINC  Pacific  43.42 
 6  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  43.95 
 7  Robert Winsett  60    Southern Pacific  44.27 
 8  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.40 
 9  Bill J Uhrich  60  NEM  New England  45.82 
 10  Bud Dallmann  60  MOST  South Texas  45.89 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Lind  62  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:33.87 
 2  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:34.34 
 3  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:37.66 
 4  Walter Wells  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:38.47 
 5  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:38.70 
 6  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  1:40.02 
 7  Edgar Blackledge  64  RINC  Pacific  1:40.24 
 8  Andrew Holden  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:43.82 
 9  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:44.13 
 10  Bud Dallmann  60  MOST  South Texas  1:45.21 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  3:30.48 
 2  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:32.12 
 3  Tom Lind  62  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:36.56 
 4  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:41.66 
 5  Walter Wells  62  SMMM  Pacific  3:41.85 
 6  Edgar Blackledge  64  RINC  Pacific  3:44.90 
 7  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  3:46.30 
 8  Ed Neilson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:52.53 
 9  Bud Dallmann  60  MOST  South Texas  3:57.57 
 10  Bertram Sprofkin  63  NAC  Southeastern  4:00.60 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  34.26 
 2  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  35.02 
 3  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  35.15 
 4  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  35.76 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  60  NEM  New England  36.49 
 6  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  37.27 
 7  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.50 
 8  John Bricker  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  38.80 
 9  Tom Lind  62  LBSC  Southern Pacific  38.91 
 10  Bill J Odman  61  SPOK  Inland Northwest  40.27 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  1:23.30 
 2  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:26.13 
 3  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:32.35 
 4  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:37.42 
 5  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  1:39.18 
 6  Bill J Uhrich  60  NEM  New England  1:41.47 
 7  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.52 
 8  William H Johnston  62  WCM  Pacific  1:42.23 
 9  Walter Wells  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:51.47 
 10  Harold Crowther  60      1:55.30 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:34.16 
 2  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  3:46.03 
 3  George Trawicki  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:54.42 
 4  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:11.32 
 5  Edgar Blackledge  64  RINC  Pacific  4:21.46 
 6  William H Johnston  62  WCM  Pacific  4:29.01 
 7  Louis Antonellis  61  NEM  New England  4:29.76 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.96 
 2  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:12.02 
 3  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:14.67 
 4  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  3:23.59 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  60  NEM  New England  3:30.97 
 6  Edgar Blackledge  64  RINC  Pacific  3:34.44 
 7  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:34.64 
 8  Fred Wiggin  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:36.94 
 9  Walter Wells  62  SMMM  Pacific  3:46.80 
 10  William H Johnston  62  WCM  Pacific  3:49.60 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  6:45.94 
 2  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  6:47.35 
 3  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:08.51 
 4  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:14.21 
 5  Fred Wiggin  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:43.26 
 6  Edgar Blackledge  64  RINC  Pacific  7:46.54 
 7  Louis Antonellis  61  NEM  New England  7:48.95 
 8  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:49.49 
 9  Alex Curtis  60  TENN  Southeastern  8:30.00 
 10  Walter Wells  62  SMMM  Pacific  8:30.01 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #45
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #52
Sponsor #20
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #13