Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  55  RMM  Colorado  29.70 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  57  IM  Illinois  30.13 
 3  Richard Mitchell  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  30.64 
 4  Dore Schwab  58  TAM  Pacific  30.70 
 5  Jack Nelson  56  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30.79 
 6  Bob Merrick  59  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30.87 
 7  George Wussow  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.89 
 8  Johnson Clark  58  WCM  Pacific  30.95 
 9  John M Woods  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  31.04 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Mitchell  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:08.54 
 2  Frank Piemme  55  RMM  Colorado  1:09.54 
 3  John M Woods  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:11.41 
 4  Dore Schwab  58  TAM  Pacific  1:11.45 
 5  Bob Merrick  59  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:11.63 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  57  IM  Illinois  1:11.87 
 7  Jack Truby  56  RMM  Colorado  1:11.88 
 8  Ted Von Berckefeldt  58  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.98 
 9  John Jorgensen  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.61 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  57  IM  Illinois  2:38.32 
 2  John M Woods  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:40.49 
 3  Arthur Koblish  56  IM  Illinois  2:41.02 
 4  Richard Mitchell  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:45.10 
 5  Jim Marcus  55  NBA  Southern Pacific  2:45.99 
 6  Fred Taioli  59  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.46 
 7  John Jorgensen  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.04 
 8  Jack Truby  56  RMM  Colorado  2:54.06 
 9  James K Edwards  57  NEM  New England  2:59.38 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  57  IM  Illinois  5:47.53 
 2  Fred Taioli  59  SMMM  Pacific  5:48.73 
 3  John M Woods  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  5:50.11 
 4  Jim Marcus  55  NBA  Southern Pacific  5:51.85 
 5  Bob Merrick  59  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:00.82 
 6  Luis Serrano  59  UNAT  New Jersey  6:10.51 
 7  James K Edwards  57  NEM  New England  6:12.00 
 8  Perry Rockwell  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:17.76 
 9  Stan Aldrich  55  SAC  Pacific  6:19.90 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  59  SMMM  Pacific  23:05.79 
 2  Jim Marcus  55  NBA  Southern Pacific  23:29.81 
 3  Arthur Koblish  56  IM  Illinois  23:35.80 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  57  IM  Illinois  23:59.61 
 5  John Jorgensen  55  CONN  Connecticut  24:22.56 
 6  Luis Serrano  59  UNAT  New Jersey  24:56.42 
 7  James K Edwards  57  NEM  New England  24:59.40 
 8  Richard T Smith  59  SAC  Pacific  25:30.36 
 9  Glynn Jones  55  TOC  Pacific  25:41.75 
 10  Stan Aldrich  55  SAC  Pacific  26:15.00 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  56  NEM  New England  37.47 
 2  John M Woods  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  38.15 
 3  Earl Walter  59  OREG  Oregon  38.95 
 4  Everett Turley  58  RYAL  Illinois  39.00 
 5  Ted Von Berckefeldt  58  SMMM  Pacific  39.68 
 6  Allen Hellman  57  MOST  South Texas  39.76 
 7  Jack Truby  56  RMM  Colorado  40.09 
 8  Jack Kennedy  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.60 
 9  Marvin Levine  56  TROJ  Southern Pacific  41.90 
 10  Jack Nelson  56  LBSC  Southern Pacific  41.93 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Weeden  56  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:21.08 
 2  Everett Turley  58  RYAL  Illinois  1:26.46 
 3  John M Woods  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:26.65 
 4  Luis Serrano  59  UNAT  New Jersey  1:27.36 
 5  Irving Katz  56  NEM  New England  1:28.77 
 6  Earl Walter  59  OREG  Oregon  1:29.00 
 7  James K Edwards  57  NEM  New England  1:30.60 
 8  Allen Hellman  57  MOST  South Texas  1:30.79 
 9  Ted Von Berckefeldt  58  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.94 
 10  Jack Truby  56  RMM  Colorado  1:31.57 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Weeden  56  UNAT  Metropolitan  3:00.24 
 2  Irving Katz  56  NEM  New England  3:10.29 
 3  Jim Marcus  55  NBA  Southern Pacific  3:12.39 
 4  Luis Serrano  59  UNAT  New Jersey  3:13.00 
 5  John M Woods  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  3:14.12 
 6  James K Edwards  57  NEM  New England  3:17.15 
 7  George Melick  55  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:23.63 
 8  Earl Walter  59  OREG  Oregon  3:24.05 
 9  Everett Turley  58  RYAL  Illinois  3:27.20 
 10  Jack Truby  56  RMM  Colorado  3:27.36 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  58  SMMM  Pacific  39.75 
 2  Jim Marcus  55  NBA  Southern Pacific  41.66 
 3  Norman Buvick  55  SBSC  Southern Pacific  41.72 
 4  John C Richards  58  LAM  Pacific  41.90 
 5  Bob Merrick  59  LBSC  Southern Pacific  42.45 
 6  Jack Burgan  57  LBSC  Southern Pacific  42.55 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  57  SPRD  Florida  42.72 
 8  William Baugher  58  IM  Illinois  44.05 
 9  George Cunningham  55  TAM  Pacific  44.34 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  58  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.76 
 2  Jim Marcus  55  NBA  Southern Pacific  1:31.62 
 3  John C Richards  58  LAM  Pacific  1:32.30 
 4  Bob Merrick  59  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:32.80 
 5  Frank Piemme  55  RMM  Colorado  1:33.87 
 6  William Simpson  56  TOP  Missouri Valley  1:34.03 
 7  George Cunningham  55  TAM  Pacific  1:35.45 
 8  Abrasha Brainin  57  SPRD  Florida  1:39.16 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  58  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.33 
 2  George Cunningham  55  TAM  Pacific  3:25.82 
 3  William Simpson  56  TOP  Missouri Valley  3:26.51 
 4  Bob Merrick  59  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:31.92 
 5  John C Richards  58  LAM  Pacific  3:34.26 
 6  Abrasha Brainin  57  SPRD  Florida  3:40.71 
 7  Edward H Barnes  58  SMMM  Pacific  3:42.12 
 8  Jack Burgan  57  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:42.39 
 9  George Melick  55  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:43.21 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Mitchell  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  33.46 
 2  J Herbert McAuley  57  GAM  Georgia  33.72 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  57  IM  Illinois  34.29 
 4  John M Woods  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  35.01 
 5  Frank Piemme  55  RMM  Colorado  35.77 
 7  John Jorgensen  55  CONN  Connecticut  36.33 
 8  Dore Schwab  58  TAM  Pacific  36.42 
 9  Jack Nelson  56  LBSC  Southern Pacific  36.72 
 10  Luis Serrano  59  UNAT  New Jersey  36.97 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Perry Rockwell  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:29.17 
 2  Jim Marcus  55  NBA  Southern Pacific  1:31.59 
 3  Edward H Barnes  58  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.27 
 4  Richard Mitchell  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:34.55 
 5  George Cunningham  55  TAM  Pacific  1:35.54 
 6  Earl Walter  59  OREG  Oregon  1:42.22 
 7  Jack Burgan  57  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:42.78 
 8  Roland Hipsher  55  SMS  Florida  1:48.34 
 9  John Cousens  57  SMS  Florida  2:01.20 
 10  Glynn Jones  55  TOC  Pacific  2:12.25 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  56  IM  Illinois  3:17.97 
 2  Jim Marcus  55  NBA  Southern Pacific  3:24.31 
 3  Earl Walter  59  OREG  Oregon  3:37.78 
 4  Edward H Barnes  58  SMMM  Pacific  3:39.47 
 5  John Jorgensen  55  CONN  Connecticut  3:42.70 
 6  Ernie Neben  59  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:48.41 
 7  Jack Burgan  57  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:58.84 
 8  Douglas Strong  55  MINN  Minnesota  4:20.33 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Marcus  55  NBA  Southern Pacific  3:07.49 
 2  Irving Katz  56  NEM  New England  3:14.00 
 3  Arthur Koblish  56  IM  Illinois  3:14.26 
 4  Perry Rockwell  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:15.05 
 5  George Cunningham  55  TAM  Pacific  3:19.52 
 6  Richard Mitchell  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:20.20 
 7  Edward H Barnes  58  SMMM  Pacific  3:20.67 
 8  John Jorgensen  55  CONN  Connecticut  3:22.69 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Marcus  55  NBA  Southern Pacific  6:48.05 
 2  John Jorgensen  55  CONN  Connecticut  7:07.35 
 3  George Cunningham  55  TAM  Pacific  7:15.70 
 4  Edward H Barnes  58  SMMM  Pacific  7:17.82 
 5  Irving Katz  56  NEM  New England  7:19.04 
 6  Earl Walter  59  OREG  Oregon  7:25.99 
 7  Jack Burgan  57  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:51.04 
 8  Joe Cranmer  55  WCM  Pacific  7:59.61 
 9  Peter Lee  57  TROJ  Southern Pacific  8:09.36 
 10  Douglas Strong  55  MINN  Minnesota  8:30.62 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #21
Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #20