Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  52  MICH  Michigan  28.72 
 2  Boyd Johnson  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.13 
 3  Edward (Ted) Willson  53  SMMM  Pacific  29.14 
 4  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  29.49 
 5  Rube Wolf  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  30.24 
 6  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  30.25 
 7  Win Wilson  53  NEM  New England  30.37 
 8  Horace Knowlton  51  COTT  Utah  30.49 
 9  Ted Haartz  52  NEM  New England  30.55 
 10  Edward Emes  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.60 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:03.92 
 2  Robert Heritier  52  MICH  Michigan  1:04.47 
 3  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.12 
 4  Fred Trask  52  HUMU  Hawaii  1:07.46 
 5  Win Wilson  53  NEM  New England  1:07.69 
 6  Edward (Ted) Willson  53  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.84 
 7  Boyd Johnson  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:08.13 
 8  Carl Yates  53  RINC  Pacific  1:08.79 
 9  Lenrod Goldstone  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.83 
 10  Sanford Dickey  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  1:10.00 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  52  MICH  Michigan  2:26.32 
 2  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:29.17 
 3  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:29.58 
 4  Carl Yates  53  RINC  Pacific  2:29.77 
 5  Fred Trask  52  HUMU  Hawaii  2:31.25 
 6  Win Wilson  53  NEM  New England  2:31.44 
 7  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  2:33.69 
 8  Ed Kerswill  54  RINC  Pacific  2:34.34 
 9  Robert White  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.56 
 10  Lenrod Goldstone  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.93 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:18.52 
 2  Carl Yates  53  RINC  Pacific  5:18.75 
 3  Robert Heritier  52  MICH  Michigan  5:19.38 
 4  Peter Buckley  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:27.14 
 5  Ed Kerswill  54  RINC  Pacific  5:27.55 
 6  Fred Trask  52  HUMU  Hawaii  5:32.67 
 7  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  5:34.29 
 8  Norman Myers  51  SAC  Pacific  5:49.82 
 9  Steve Odrobina  51  CCMS  South Texas  5:57.51 
 10  Charles Moss  52  MICH  Michigan  5:59.59 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  53  RINC  Pacific  21:17.94 
 2  Robert Heritier  52  MICH  Michigan  21:48.20 
 3  Ed Kerswill  54  RINC  Pacific  22:01.01 
 4  Fred Trask  52  HUMU  Hawaii  22:17.06 
 5  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  22:25.75 
 6  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  23:12.68 
 7  Bud Schumacher  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:18.11 
 8  Charles H Sheldon  51  IEA  Inland Northwest  23:41.10 
 9  Edward (Ted) Willson  53  SMMM  Pacific  23:44.26 
 10  Fred R Bartlett  50  NEM  New England  23:58.03 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boyd Johnson  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.69 
 2  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  35.22 
 3  Rube Wolf  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  36.42 
 4  Fred Rohlfing  51  HUMU  Hawaii  37.25 
 5  H James Seegers  51  IM  Illinois  37.73 
 6  Charles H Sheldon  51  IEA  Inland Northwest  37.95 
 7  Herbert Martin  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  37.99 
 8  Fred Trask  52  HUMU  Hawaii  38.47 
 9  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  39.50 
 10  Brockway Clark  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.00 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:18.45 
 2  Horace Knowlton  51  COTT  Utah  1:20.32 
 3  Rube Wolf  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:21.02 
 4  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  1:21.56 
 5  Boyd Johnson  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:21.64 
 6  John Weeden  53  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:21.98 
 7  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  1:22.16 
 8  H James Seegers  51  IM  Illinois  1:23.03 
 9  Edward (Ted) Willson  53  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.66 
 10  Herbert Martin  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:25.43 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  2:54.98 
 2  Horace Knowlton  51  COTT  Utah  2:56.10 
 3  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  2:56.89 
 4  John Weeden  53  UNAT  Metropolitan  3:00.26 
 5  Ted Haartz  52  NEM  New England  3:04.40 
 6  H James Seegers  51  IM  Illinois  3:04.41 
 7  Carl Yates  53  RINC  Pacific  3:05.51 
 8  Ronald Alsobrook  50  MICH  Michigan  3:07.66 
 9  Robert White  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:09.28 
 10  Herbert Martin  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:09.30 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Alsobrook  50  MICH  Michigan  36.77 
 2  Ted Haartz  52  NEM  New England  39.20 
 3  James Forbes  54  MMNY  Metropolitan  39.54 
 4  Dan Gruender  50  ARIZ  Arizona  39.68 
 5  Gerald Williams  52  IM  Illinois  40.17 
 6  Mark Coughlin  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  40.23 
 7  Bud Schumacher  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.02 
 8  Hans Hellmann  52  NFM  Florida  41.17 
 9  Matthew Flanagan  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  41.53 
 10  Robert Cunningham  52  SMMM  Pacific  41.68 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  52  NEM  New England  1:23.98 
 2  Mo Mathews  53  HUMU  Hawaii  1:28.43 
 3  John Bauman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.64 
 4  Bud Schumacher  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.95 
 5  Robert Cunningham  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.53 
 6  Norman Myers  51  SAC  Pacific  1:32.60 
 7  Gerald Williams  52  IM  Illinois  1:33.44 
 8  Larry Larimore  53  NBM  Southern Pacific  1:33.77 
 9  James Forbes  54  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:33.88 
 10  Mark Coughlin  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:34.26 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Alsobrook  50  MICH  Michigan  3:06.42 
 2  Ted Haartz  52  NEM  New England  3:10.81 
 3  Mo Mathews  53  HUMU  Hawaii  3:18.33 
 4  John Bauman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:20.95 
 5  Norman Myers  51  SAC  Pacific  3:23.05 
 6  Robert Cunningham  52  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.17 
 7  Larry Larimore  53  NBM  Southern Pacific  3:26.77 
 8  Bud Schumacher  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:27.27 
 9  Mark Coughlin  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:28.32 
 10  Gerald Williams  52  IM  Illinois  3:33.23 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Emes  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.23 
 2  Alfonso Allen  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  32.82 
 3  Win Wilson  53  NEM  New England  32.83 
 4  Rube Wolf  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.36 
 5  Boyd Johnson  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  33.47 
 6  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  34.82 
 7  Fred Trask  52  HUMU  Hawaii  35.14 
 8  Ted Haartz  52  NEM  New England  35.22 
 9  David Blumenthal  50  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  35.25 
 10  Ronald Alsobrook  50  MICH  Michigan  35.28 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  53  NEM  New England  1:18.03 
 2  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  1:19.87 
 3  David Blumenthal  50  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.90 
 4  John Masters  50  SHAB  Illinois  1:21.76 
 5  Charles Moss  52  MICH  Michigan  1:22.00 
 6  John Bauman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.59 
 7  Ted Haartz  52  NEM  New England  1:25.58 
 8  Bud Schumacher  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.20 
 9  Alfonso Allen  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:27.51 
 10  Lenrod Goldstone  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.58 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Masters  50  SHAB  Illinois  3:18.33 
 2  John Bauman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:22.84 
 3  Ted Haartz  52  NEM  New England  3:24.15 
 4  Bud Schumacher  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:24.51 
 5  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  3:33.53 
 6  Howard Johnson  52  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:34.83 
 7  Robert Cunningham  52  SMMM  Pacific  3:40.28 
 8  Alfonso Allen  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:53.45 
 9  Lee Miesen  53  MULT  Oregon  4:18.42 
 10  Loring E (Snag) Holmes  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:37.70 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  2:54.19 
 2  Ted Haartz  52  NEM  New England  2:54.21 
 3  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  2:56.15 
 4  Neal Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:56.44 
 5  Charles Moss  52  MICH  Michigan  3:01.51 
 6  Ronald Alsobrook  50  MICH  Michigan  3:02.60 
 7  Horace Knowlton  51  COTT  Utah  3:06.04 
 8  Rube Wolf  53  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:06.43 
 9  John Bauman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:07.21 
 10  Fred R Bartlett  50  NEM  New England  3:09.03 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alfred Groh  53  RINC  Pacific  6:18.96 
 2  Charles Moss  52  MICH  Michigan  6:26.53 
 3  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  6:29.16 
 4  Ted Haartz  52  NEM  New England  6:35.88 
 5  John Bauman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:36.71 
 6  Ed Kerswill  54  RINC  Pacific  6:39.25 
 7  Lenrod Goldstone  51  CONN  Connecticut  6:52.98 
 8  Bud Schumacher  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:53.47 
 9  Louis Silverstein  53  ARIZ  Arizona  6:54.41 
 10  Fred R Bartlett  50  NEM  New England  6:56.18 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #25
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #42
Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #41