Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Johnson  36  LAM  Pacific  29.42 
 2  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.56 
 3  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  29.88 
 4  Peggi Wirth  35  HUMU  Hawaii  30.65 
 5  Wanda Cavanaugh  39  RINC  Pacific  31.45 
 6  Jill Keller  36  ARIZ  Arizona  31.77 
 7  Irene David  36  IM  Illinois  32.02 
 8  Nancy Radetsky  35  WATS  Pacific  32.14 
 9  Marsha Soucheray  39  NSAC  Minnesota  32.15 
 10  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  32.62 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Johnson  36  LAM  Pacific  1:05.28 
 2  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  1:06.84 
 3  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.87 
 4  Peggi Wirth  35  HUMU  Hawaii  1:11.14 
 5  Wanda Cavanaugh  39  RINC  Pacific  1:11.44 
 6  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  1:11.47 
 7  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:12.21 
 8  Irene David  36  IM  Illinois  1:13.33 
 9  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  1:13.61 
 10  Nancy Kirkendall  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.22 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Johnson  36  LAM  Pacific  2:26.46 
 2  Jane Katz  37  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:28.00 
 3  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  2:28.18 
 4  Rebecca Richter  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:30.67 
 5  Peggi Wirth  35  HUMU  Hawaii  2:34.57 
 6  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:35.57 
 7  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  2:37.17 
 8  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.10 
 9  Lisa Woodman  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.96 
 10  Jean Howe  35  LAM  Pacific  2:44.40 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  37  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:08.20 
 2  Carolyn Johnson  36  LAM  Pacific  5:11.65 
 3  Rebecca Richter  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:12.36 
 4  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  5:21.67 
 5  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:22.95 
 6  Peggi Wirth  35  HUMU  Hawaii  5:28.82 
 7  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  5:43.60 
 8  Carrie Thornthwaite  35  NAC  Southeastern  5:45.27 
 9  Barbara Frid  38  TUAL  Oregon  5:46.98 
 10  Jean Howe  35  LAM  Pacific  5:50.20 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  37  MMNY  Metropolitan  20:25.14 
 2  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  21:22.19 
 3  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  21:44.59 
 4  Jean Howe  35  LAM  Pacific  22:48.58 
 5  Cecelia Brown  35  USN  Pacific  23:06.55 
 6  Barbara Frid  38  TUAL  Oregon  23:07.67 
 7  Lisa Woodman  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  23:23.30 
 8  Jane Murphy-Sherman  36  MMNY  Metropolitan  23:31.95 
 9  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  23:40.87 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  36.21 
 2  Carrie Thornthwaite  35  NAC  Southeastern  38.47 
 3  Peggi Wirth  35  HUMU  Hawaii  38.55 
 4  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  38.74 
 5  Barbara Frid  38  TUAL  Oregon  39.10 
 6  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  39.90 
 7  Julie Anderson  35    Pacific Northwest  41.20 
 8  Tanya Armstrong  37  WCM  Pacific  41.48 
 9  Ilona Sike  39  IHAC  Southern Pacific  42.79 
 10  Barbara Rutter  36  NCMS  North Carolina  43.02 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  1:21.05 
 2  Carrie Thornthwaite  35  NAC  Southeastern  1:23.46 
 3  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  1:24.40 
 4  Barbara Frid  38  TUAL  Oregon  1:24.50 
 5  Cecelia Brown  35  USN  Pacific  1:24.93 
 6  Jill Keller  36  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.57 
 7  Nancy Radetsky  35  WATS  Pacific  1:30.01 
 8  Joy Rogers  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.04 
 9  Nancy J Crockett  37  GAM  Georgia  1:30.50 
 10  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  1:32.84 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  2:53.56 
 2  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  2:55.95 
 3  Jane Katz  37  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:56.11 
 4  Cecelia Brown  35  USN  Pacific  2:57.93 
 5  Rebecca Richter  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:59.99 
 6  Susan B Peterson  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.27 
 7  Carrie Thornthwaite  35  NAC  Southeastern  3:02.43 
 8  Barbara Frid  38  TUAL  Oregon  3:04.63 
 9  Nancy Radetsky  35  WATS  Pacific  3:12.50 
 10  Ilona Sike  39  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:18.19 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Johnson  36  LAM  Pacific  40.88 
 2  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  41.71 
 3  Jane Murphy-Sherman  36  MMNY  Metropolitan  42.30 
 4  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  43.97 
 5  Pencie Culiver  36  ARIZ  Arizona  44.09 
 6  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  44.46 
 7  Carol Dewell  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  44.60 
 8  Ingrid Daland  37  DSSM  Southern Pacific  44.62 
 9  Janet Tyner  36  JORD  Indiana  44.76 
 10  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  45.04 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Johnson  36  LAM  Pacific  1:28.28 
 2  Jane Murphy-Sherman  36  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:31.82 
 3  Ilona Sike  39  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:33.15 
 4  Marsha Soucheray  39  NSAC  Minnesota  1:34.28 
 5  Carol Dewell  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:35.09 
 6  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:36.74 
 7  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:37.43 
 8  Nancy Radetsky  35  WATS  Pacific  1:38.11 
 9  Lin Jenkins  38  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.82 
 10  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  1:39.68 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Murphy-Sherman  36  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:18.29 
 2  Ilona Sike  39  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:20.22 
 3  Ingrid Daland  37  DSSM  Southern Pacific  3:20.60 
 4  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:25.68 
 5  Carol Dewell  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:27.52 
 5  Marsha Soucheray  39  NSAC  Minnesota  3:27.52 
 7  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  3:34.33 
 8  Suzanne Riedinger  35  UNAT  Pacific  3:35.07 
 9  Susan L Kaemmerlen  35  CONN  Connecticut  3:36.56 
 10  Lin Jenkins  38  ARIZ  Arizona  3:39.08 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rebecca Richter  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.39 
 2  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.13 
 3  Susan B Peterson  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  33.42 
 3  Peggi Wirth  35  HUMU  Hawaii  33.42 
 5  Marsha Soucheray  39  NSAC  Minnesota  33.48 
 6  Carolyn Johnson  36  LAM  Pacific  34.24 
 7  Irene David  36  IM  Illinois  34.38 
 8  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  34.67 
 9  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  34.80 
 10  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  35.41 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rebecca Richter  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:12.95 
 2  Susan B Peterson  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.58 
 3  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  1:17.11 
 4  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  1:18.27 
 5  Marsha Soucheray  39  NSAC  Minnesota  1:19.47 
 6  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.36 
 7  Irene David  36  IM  Illinois  1:20.75 
 8  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  1:22.36 
 9  Wanda Cavanaugh  39  RINC  Pacific  1:23.88 
 10  Nancy Radetsky  35  WATS  Pacific  1:26.10 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cecelia Brown  35  USN  Pacific  3:07.48 
 2  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:14.88 
 3  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  3:15.27 
 4  Irene David  36  IM  Illinois  3:16.79 
 5  Christine (Tina) Martin  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:57.12 
 6  Linda Jones  38  OREG  Oregon  3:59.96 
 7  Judy Covin  37  SAC  Pacific  4:03.65 
 8  Sallie Humbarger  38  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:05.34 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rebecca Richter  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:45.97 
 2  Carolyn Johnson  36  LAM  Pacific  2:50.06 
 3  Jane Katz  37  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:53.01 
 4  Peggi Wirth  35  HUMU  Hawaii  2:53.17 
 5  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  2:57.44 
 6  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  2:58.08 
 7  Susan B Peterson  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:58.52 
 8  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  2:59.50 
 9  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  3:00.17 
 10  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:03.71 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rebecca Richter  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:55.65 
 2  Jane Katz  37  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:59.74 
 3  Carolyn Johnson  36  LAM  Pacific  6:14.92 
 4  Betty Bennett  37  IM  Illinois  6:22.64 
 5  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:22.95 
 6  Cecelia Brown  35  USN  Pacific  6:32.57 
 7  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  6:36.09 
 8  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  6:39.36 
 9  Carol Dewell  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:55.12 
 10  Irene David  36  IM  Illinois  6:55.89 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #21
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #29