Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ryan  31  HUMU  Hawaii  28.69 
 2  Mary Bennett  30  IM  Illinois  29.75 
 3  Ann Sheerer  33  LAM  Pacific  30.32 
 4  Brooke Camner  31  SRM  Pacific  30.74 
 5  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  30.80 
 6  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  30.95 
 7  Barbara Dunbar  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.99 
 8  Sally Ann Peterson  33  TRUC  Pacific  31.20 
 9  Michele Milano-Morey  30  WCM  Pacific  31.21 
 10  Sue M Tendy  31  NEM  New England  31.46 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ryan  31  HUMU  Hawaii  1:03.56 
 2  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:05.52 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.47 
 4  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.67 
 5  Jeannette Mulholland  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.16 
 6  Sharon Finneran  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:09.75 
 7  Michele Milano-Morey  30  WCM  Pacific  1:09.87 
 8  Mary Bennett  30  IM  Illinois  1:10.15 
 9  Nancy Harris  30  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.58 
 10  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.65 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ryan  31  HUMU  Hawaii  2:21.29 
 2  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:24.45 
 3  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:24.49 
 4  Jeannette Mulholland  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.76 
 5  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.08 
 6  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.69 
 7  Barbara Dunbar  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.11 
 8  Sharon Finneran  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:35.28 
 9  Kaeti Ecker  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  2:35.44 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  5:03.87 
 2  Nancy Ryan  31  HUMU  Hawaii  5:13.45 
 3  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:13.66 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:17.73 
 5  Stephanie Walsh  31  NEM  New England  5:21.92 
 6  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:23.92 
 7  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  5:24.25 
 8  Kaeti Ecker  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  5:28.26 
 9  Sharon Finneran  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:28.70 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  20:17.51 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:38.62 
 3  Kaeti Ecker  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  21:21.76 
 4  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  21:26.44 
 5  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  21:31.93 
 6  Kristina King  32  SMMM  Pacific  21:42.34 
 7  Darlene Pohl  30  OREG  Oregon  22:02.48 
 8  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  22:14.66 
 9  Jean Bollman  33  RMM  Colorado  22:50.47 
 10  Molly Leamon  30  SLO  Southern Pacific  23:15.26 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Camner  31  SRM  Pacific  35.08 
 2  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  38.48 
 3  Mimi Frank  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  38.49 
 4  Judith McLain  31  UNAT  Colorado  38.50 
 5  Donna Burkhart  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.78 
 6  Karen Eliassen  33    Pacific  38.90 
 7  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  39.00 
 8  Mary Bennett  30  IM  Illinois  39.10 
 9  Susan J Snyder  32  OREG  Oregon  39.20 
 10  Ann Sheerer  33  LAM  Pacific  39.40 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Camner  31  SRM  Pacific  1:16.81 
 2  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:21.89 
 3  Mimi Frank  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:22.34 
 4  Judith McLain  31  UNAT  Colorado  1:23.15 
 5  Donna Burkhart  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.52 
 6  Susan J Snyder  32  OREG  Oregon  1:24.61 
 7  Richalie Cranmer  34  RMM  Colorado  1:26.35 
 8  Susan Schaffer  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:26.66 
 9  Kaeti Ecker  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  1:27.38 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.41 
 2  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:52.84 
 3  Mimi Frank  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:57.82 
 4  Susan Schaffer  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:02.51 
 5  Susan J Snyder  32  OREG  Oregon  3:03.45 
 6  Judith McLain  31  UNAT  Colorado  3:04.10 
 7  Donna Burkhart  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.42 
 8  Kaeti Ecker  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  3:05.26 
 9  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.20 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  38.20 
 2  Nancy Harris  30  SBSC  Southern Pacific  40.03 
 3  Sara Richardson  32  STRA  Pacific  41.87 
 4  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  41.90 
 5  Michele Milano-Morey  30  WCM  Pacific  42.19 
 6  Gayle Champagne  30  MICH  Michigan  42.21 
 7  Susan Coolidge  33  HUMU  Hawaii  42.50 
 8  Nancy R Polisky  30  VIRG  Virginia  42.58 
 9  Brooke Camner  31  SRM  Pacific  42.73 
 10  Susan J Snyder  32  OREG  Oregon  42.81 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.06 
 2  Christie Slimak  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.94 
 3  Nancy Harris  30  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:28.75 
 4  Jeannette Mulholland  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.98 
 5  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.34 
 6  Sara Richardson  32  STRA  Pacific  1:32.34 
 7  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.24 
 8  Susan J Snyder  32  OREG  Oregon  1:33.33 
 9  Sally Ann Peterson  33  TRUC  Pacific  1:33.55 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  3:10.18 
 2  Christie Slimak  32  CONN  Connecticut  3:11.37 
 3  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.22 
 4  Nancy Harris  30  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:15.70 
 5  Susan J Snyder  32  OREG  Oregon  3:16.57 
 6  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.79 
 7  Jeannette Mulholland  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:19.65 
 8  Jean Bollman  33  RMM  Colorado  3:19.96 
 9  Gayle Champagne  30  MICH  Michigan  3:21.42 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.06 
 2  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  33.14 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.32 
 4  Brooke Camner  31  SRM  Pacific  33.96 
 5  Stephanie Walsh  31  NEM  New England  34.24 
 6  Marilyn Richison  32  WCM  Pacific  34.62 
 7  Michele Milano-Morey  30  WCM  Pacific  34.82 
 8  Sara Richardson  32  STRA  Pacific  35.21 
 9  Sharon Finneran  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.33 
 10  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.41 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.79 
 2  Stephanie Walsh  31  NEM  New England  1:15.37 
 3  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.91 
 4  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.92 
 5  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:17.06 
 6  Marilyn Richison  32  WCM  Pacific  1:19.24 
 7  Susan J Snyder  32  OREG  Oregon  1:20.03 
 8  Michele Milano-Morey  30  WCM  Pacific  1:20.21 
 9  Kristina King  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.53 
 10  Jamie Stewart  31  TTEX  South Texas  1:22.55 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephanie Walsh  31  NEM  New England  2:42.10 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.84 
 3  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  2:58.90 
 4  Susan Schaffer  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:04.04 
 5  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:07.10 
 6  Darlene Pohl  30  OREG  Oregon  3:09.22 
 7  Susan J Snyder  32  OREG  Oregon  3:16.29 
 8  Jamie Stewart  31  TTEX  South Texas  3:22.44 
 9  Hollis Castner  32  SPRD  Florida  3:31.30 
 10  Joanne May  31  MOST  South Texas  3:35.21 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.84 
 2  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:47.61 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  31  NEM  New England  2:48.07 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.80 
 5  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.11 
 6  Susan J Snyder  32  OREG  Oregon  2:53.90 
 7  Sharon Finneran  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:54.01 
 8  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:55.93 
 9  Jean Bollman  33  RMM  Colorado  2:57.38 
 10  Mimi Frank  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:57.85 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephanie Walsh  31  NEM  New England  5:53.14 
 2  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  5:57.11 
 3  Lucy Johnson  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  6:00.19 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:01.15 
 5  Janet Gettling  32  ARIZ  Arizona  6:10.81 
 6  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:11.71 
 7  Susan J Snyder  32  OREG  Oregon  6:19.32 
 8  Jean Bollman  33  RMM  Colorado  6:21.38 
 9  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:25.80 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #49
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #21