Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  33.23 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  34.15 
 3  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  34.31 
 4  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.28 
 5  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  36.58 
 6  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  37.09 
 7  Edward H MacKay  71  TOC  Pacific  37.18 
 8  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  37.54 
 9  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  37.90 
 10  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.37 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:18.91 
 2  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.52 
 3  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:22.21 
 4  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.76 
 5  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.81 
 6  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:30.63 
 7  Lee Starr  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.90 
 8  Leonard Chapin  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:34.63 
 9  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:34.80 
 10  Frank Schneider  71  UNAT  Minnesota  1:38.40 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  2:58.75 
 2  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.70 
 3  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:18.72 
 4  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:24.44 
 5  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:27.41 
 6  Tex Robertson  71  TTEX  Southern  3:30.60 
 7  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  3:30.86 
 8  Leonard Chapin  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:32.85 
 9  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:33.95 
 10  John Newton  71  IM  Illinois  3:45.11 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  6:25.17 
 2  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:02.34 
 3  Tex Robertson  71  TTEX  Southern  7:15.89 
 4  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  7:32.83 
 5  Leonard Chapin  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:44.20 
 6  Edward H MacKay  71  TOC  Pacific  7:52.94 
 7  John Newton  71  IM  Illinois  7:53.30 
 8  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  7:59.44 
 9  Herbert Bender  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:09.18 
 10  Harry Jaggers  73  MAM  Delaware Valley  8:39.62 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  26:34.46 
 2  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  28:46.40 
 3  Tex Robertson  71  TTEX  Southern  29:21.10 
 4  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  29:55.07 
 5  Leonard Chapin  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30:35.11 
 6  John Newton  71  IM  Illinois  31:50.96 
 7  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  32:28.95 
 8  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  33:22.70 
 9  Harry Jaggers  73  MAM  Delaware Valley  35:01.15 
 10  Jack X Hoey  70  OREG  Oregon  35:45.94 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  43.45 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  45.80 
 3  Lee Starr  71  ARIZ  Arizona  46.80 
 4  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  48.15 
 5  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.43 
 6  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  52.50 
 7  Don Neefe  71  GYSM  Pacific  53.00 
 8  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  53.60 
 9  William L Share  71  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  54.44 
 10  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  54.86 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.31 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  1:42.67 
 3  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:43.25 
 4  Lee Starr  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.69 
 5  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:50.15 
 6  William L Share  71  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  1:55.50 
 7  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.85 
 8  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:58.90 
 9  Edward H MacKay  71  TOC  Pacific  2:01.22 
 10  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  2:02.25 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:39.91 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  3:44.59 
 3  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:01.59 
 4  Lee Starr  71  ARIZ  Arizona  4:02.37 
 5  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:09.64 
 6  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:11.38 
 7  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  4:13.95 
 8  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:16.40 
 9  Harry Jaggers  73  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:22.64 
 10  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  4:42.30 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  47.31 
 2  William L Share  71  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  47.97 
 3  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  52.06 
 4  Wilhelm Ossa  71  VIRG  Virginia  53.01 
 5  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  53.40 
 6  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  55.86 
 7  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.98 
 8  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  56.28 
 9  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  58.28 
 10  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  59.47 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Share  71  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  1:45.84 
 2  Sam Bernstein  71  UNAT  Pacific  1:52.40 
 3  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:55.22 
 4  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.10 
 5  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:02.52 
 6  Edward H MacKay  71  TOC  Pacific  2:04.76 
 7  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  2:05.06 
 8  Wilhelm Ossa  71  VIRG  Virginia  2:08.96 
 9  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:09.40 
 10  Stanley Tannehill  74  SHAB  Illinois  3:27.00 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Share  71  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  3:56.00 
 2  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:00.83 
 3  Wilhelm Ossa  71  VIRG  Virginia  4:38.94 
 4  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:44.60 
 5  Herbert Bender  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:51.96 
 6  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  4:53.39 
 7  Stanley Tannehill  74  SHAB  Illinois  8:36.83 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  44.60 
 2  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  45.03 
 3  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  48.47 
 4  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  50.05 
 5  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  51.21 
 6  Leonard Chapin  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  56.05 
 7  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  57.08 
 8  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.31 
 9  Larue Finley  72  TMSC  Oklahoma  57.90 
 10  Sidney Silbert  72  JMST  New Jersey  1:09.13 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:54.58 
 2  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:54.93 
 3  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:02.45 
 4  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  2:08.70 
 5  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:15.82 
 6  Herbert Bender  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.30 
 7  Larue Finley  72  TMSC  Oklahoma  2:30.50 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:27.90 
 2  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:47.39 
 3  Herbert Bender  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:14.00 
 4  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  5:43.02 
 5  Larue Finley  72  TMSC  Oklahoma  6:22.90 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:44.95 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  3:47.20 
 3  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:04.23 
 4  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:08.89 
 5  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  4:15.65 
 6  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  4:30.16 
 7  Herbert Bender  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:39.27 
 8  Larue Finley  72  TMSC  Oklahoma  4:56.00 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  8:28.68 
 2  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  8:39.35 
 3  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  8:56.96 
 4  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  9:39.81 
 5  Stanton Craigie  72  DCDR  Potomac Valley  9:42.35 
 6  Stanley Tannehill  74  SHAB  Illinois  17:07.31 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #47
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #52