Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Viola Andresen  63  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  34.07 
 2  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  35.29 
 3  Janet Mulligan  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.51 
 4  Dorothy Glidden  60  MOST  South Texas  35.72 
 5  Eleanor Randall  64  MICH  Michigan  36.14 
 6  Bette Crowell  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  36.54 
 7  Louise Jobson  61  NBM  Southern Pacific  37.02 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  1:18.79 
 2  Bette Crowell  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.06 
 3  Jane McCollister  61  TAM  Pacific  1:19.82 
 4  Viola Andresen  63  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.17 
 5  Janet Mulligan  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.83 
 6  Dorothy Glidden  60  MOST  South Texas  1:22.59 
 7  Helen Hummer  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.40 
 8  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.50 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  2:54.31 
 2  Jane McCollister  61  TAM  Pacific  2:56.58 
 3  Janet Mulligan  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:01.69 
 4  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:09.15 
 5  Dorothy Glidden  60  MOST  South Texas  3:12.86 
 6  Virginia Gest  61  NFM  Florida  3:13.52 
 7  Louise Jobson  61  NBM  Southern Pacific  3:14.39 
 8  Joan Osborne  63  HUMU  Hawaii  3:14.94 
 9  Annetta Pfeiffer  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:15.50 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane McCollister  61  TAM  Pacific  7:55.61 
 2  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  7:57.27 
 3  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  8:26.80 
 4  Helen Hummer  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:27.70 
 5  Dorothy Glidden  60  MOST  South Texas  8:29.72 
 6  Johanna Hargreaves  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:31.35 
 7  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  8:33.93 
 8  Merlyn Ewbank  60  MICH  Michigan  8:36.84 
 8  Janet Mulligan  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:36.84 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  26:22.54 
 2  Jane McCollister  61  TAM  Pacific  27:22.50 
 3  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  28:45.60 
 4  Dorothy Glidden  60  MOST  South Texas  29:23.49 
 5  Johanna Hargreaves  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29:38.45 
 6  Annetta Pfeiffer  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  29:39.45 
 7  Merlyn Ewbank  60  MICH  Michigan  30:20.41 
 8  Louise Jobson  61  NBM  Southern Pacific  30:34.29 
 9  Betty Nelson  61  RYAL  Illinois  31:34.22 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Viola Andresen  63  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  40.75 
 2  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  43.30 
 3  Bette Crowell  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  44.05 
 4  Merlyn Ewbank  60  MICH  Michigan  44.57 
 5  Virginia Gest  61  NFM  Florida  46.12 
 6  Margaret George  62  CALT  Southern Pacific  46.55 
 7  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  47.27 
 8  B Hartsock  60      47.50 
 9  Joyce Abbott  60  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  48.03 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.19 
 2  Merlyn Ewbank  60  MICH  Michigan  1:35.39 
 3  Viola Andresen  63  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:37.77 
 4  Janet Mulligan  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:41.35 
 5  Johanna Hargreaves  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:42.26 
 5  Virginia Gest  61  NFM  Florida  1:42.26 
 7  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:42.35 
 8  Margaret George  62  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:43.68 
 9  Mims Jennings  60  SPRD  Florida  1:43.96 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Merlyn Ewbank  60  MICH  Michigan  3:25.04 
 2  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  3:30.35 
 3  Johanna Hargreaves  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:39.42 
 4  Margaret George  62  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:45.52 
 5  Lou Heath  60  RMM  Colorado  3:46.57 
 6  Mims Jennings  60  SPRD  Florida  3:47.61 
 7  Virginia Gest  61  NFM  Florida  3:53.38 
 8  Ruth Wunderlich  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:56.44 
 8  Violet MacDonald  61  NEM  New England  3:56.44 
 10  Joyce Abbott  60  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:58.26 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Viola Thompson  61  IHAC  Southern Pacific  48.12 
 2  Bette Crowell  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  48.46 
 3  Violet MacDonald  61  NEM  New England  48.80 
 4  Bernice Skoczek  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  49.25 
 5  Eileen Gilbert  61  SMS  Florida  49.60 
 6  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  49.80 
 7  Margaret George  62  CALT  Southern Pacific  50.05 
 8  Viola Andresen  63  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  50.09 
 9  Anneliese Zoeller  62  NFM  Florida  50.30 
 10  Jane McCollister  61  TAM  Pacific  50.31 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane McCollister  61  TAM  Pacific  1:44.21 
 2  Violet MacDonald  61  NEM  New England  1:46.15 
 3  Viola Thompson  61  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:48.01 
 4  Margaret George  62  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:48.25 
 5  Eileen Gilbert  61  SMS  Florida  1:49.24 
 6  Anneliese Zoeller  62  NFM  Florida  1:49.55 
 7  Bernice Skoczek  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:50.58 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane McCollister  61  TAM  Pacific  3:50.16 
 2  Viola Thompson  61  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:53.25 
 3  Margaret George  62  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:54.17 
 4  Bernice Skoczek  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:57.91 
 5  Anneliese Zoeller  62  NFM  Florida  4:00.33 
 6  Violet MacDonald  61  NEM  New England  4:00.44 
 7  Maxine Carlson  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:04.50 
 8  Mary Wentworth  63  NEM  New England  4:07.06 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  35.32 
 2  Helen Hummer  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  45.70 
 3  Viola Thompson  61  IHAC  Southern Pacific  46.05 
 4  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  48.04 
 5  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  48.24 
 6  Joan Osborne  63  HUMU  Hawaii  49.73 
 7  Ruth Wunderlich  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.34 
 8  Merlyn Ewbank  60  MICH  Michigan  52.15 
 9  Louise Jobson  61  NBM  Southern Pacific  52.34 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  1:23.43 
 2  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:46.32 
 3  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:50.46 
 4  Merlyn Ewbank  60  MICH  Michigan  1:57.84 
 5  Pat Matthiesen  63  SMMM  Pacific  1:59.30 
 6  Ruth Wunderlich  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:00.66 
 7  Johanna Hargreaves  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:06.02 
 8  Mary Jane Reeves  62  WCM  Pacific  2:06.60 
 9  Helen Roumasset  64  SMMM  Pacific  2:10.42 
 10  Anne Farrell  60  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:33.09 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  3:13.88 
 2  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:56.50 
 3  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  3:58.47 
 4  Pat Matthiesen  63  SMMM  Pacific  4:33.00 
 5  Mims Jennings  60  SPRD  Florida  4:39.88 
 6  Johanna Hargreaves  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:02.77 
 7  Anne Farrell  60  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:14.53 
 8  Rose Steward  61  ARIZ  Arizona  6:18.20 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  1:30.16 
 2  Bette Crowell  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:35.30 
 3  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:38.83 
 4  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:40.26 
 5  Viola Thompson  61  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:40.90 
 6  Merlyn Ewbank  60  MICH  Michigan  1:42.31 
 7  Joan Osborne  63  HUMU  Hawaii  1:44.45 
 8  Margaret George  62  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:44.97 
 9  Louise Jobson  61  NBM  Southern Pacific  1:45.46 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  3:23.09 
 2  Bette Crowell  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:24.98 
 3  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  3:34.84 
 4  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:37.57 
 5  Merlyn Ewbank  60  MICH  Michigan  3:41.26 
 6  Viola Thompson  61  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:47.71 
 7  Margaret George  62  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:54.63 
 8  Johanna Hargreaves  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:57.76 
 9  Pat Matthiesen  63  SMMM  Pacific  4:04.90 
 10  Mims Jennings  60  SPRD  Florida  4:05.74 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  60  IM  Illinois  7:17.33 
 2  Bette Crowell  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:36.83 
 3  Rita Simonton  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:38.39 
 4  Zada Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  7:45.40 
 5  Ruth Wunderlich  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:37.14 
 6  Betty Nelson  61  RYAL  Illinois  8:37.57 
 7  Mims Jennings  60  SPRD  Florida  8:44.48 
 8  Pat Matthiesen  63  SMMM  Pacific  8:46.20 
 9  Helen Roumasset  64  SMMM  Pacific  9:02.60 
 10  Mary Jane Reeves  62  WCM  Pacific  9:09.80 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #35
Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #36