Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  29.67 
 2  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  30.10 
 3  Berna Bennett  52  RINC  Pacific  31.25 
 4  Blanche Jacobs  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  31.49 
 5  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.50 
 6  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  31.53 
 7  Betty Russ  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.83 
 8  Marjorie Martin  50  NEM  New England  32.65 
 9  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  32.77 
 10  Jeanne Troy  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  32.84 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  1:08.16 
 2  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:09.54 
 3  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:09.55 
 4  Berna Bennett  52  RINC  Pacific  1:12.73 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.91 
 6  Blanche Jacobs  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.07 
 7  Marjorie Martin  50  NEM  New England  1:14.42 
 8  Jeanne Troy  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:15.44 
 9  Betty Russ  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.50 
 10  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.20 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  2:28.57 
 2  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:32.85 
 3  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:37.48 
 4  Jody Anderson  50  RMM  Colorado  2:44.63 
 5  Marjorie Martin  50  NEM  New England  2:46.39 
 6  Anita Hazen  53  SAC  Pacific  2:48.53 
 7  June Krauser  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:49.76 
 8  Betty Russ  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:49.95 
 9  Blanche Jacobs  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.91 
 10  Joan McIntyre  50  NEM  New England  2:51.70 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  6:38.77 
 2  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:58.20 
 3  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:59.22 
 4  June Krauser  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  7:22.81 
 5  Jody Anderson  50  RMM  Colorado  7:30.19 
 6  Anita Hazen  53  SAC  Pacific  7:31.42 
 7  Marjorie Martin  50  NEM  New England  7:34.35 
 8  Joan McIntyre  50  NEM  New England  7:34.47 
 9  Betty Russ  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:36.99 
 10  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  7:50.80 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23:47.82 
 2  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  24:07.85 
 3  June Krauser  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  25:20.21 
 4  Anita Hazen  53  SAC  Pacific  25:22.40 
 5  Jody Anderson  50  RMM  Colorado  25:26.63 
 6  Marjorie Martin  50  NEM  New England  26:12.22 
 7  Joan McIntyre  50  NEM  New England  26:31.24 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  26:56.66 
 9  Carol Billingham  53  MICH  Michigan  27:31.72 
 10  Mary Ann Wolfe  53  MACO  Oregon  27:35.10 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  35.89 
 2  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  37.20 
 2  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  37.20 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  52  IM  Illinois  37.58 
 5  Marjorie Martin  50  NEM  New England  39.49 
 6  Joan McIntyre  50  NEM  New England  40.43 
 7  Judith Chadima  50  HAWK  Iowa  41.81 
 8  Jeanne Troy  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  42.39 
 9  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.20 
 10  Nan Bohl  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  43.60 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  1:21.28 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.30 
 3  Anne Adams  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:21.73 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.35 
 5  Bobbi Turcotte  52  IM  Illinois  1:26.28 
 6  Marjorie Martin  50  NEM  New England  1:29.50 
 7  Berna Bennett  52  RINC  Pacific  1:30.00 
 8  Joan McIntyre  50  NEM  New England  1:30.04 
 9  Gertrude Hinrichs  54  RMM  Colorado  1:32.20 
 10  Judith Chadima  50  HAWK  Iowa  1:33.51 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:53.00 
 2  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  2:53.78 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:03.99 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  52  IM  Illinois  3:09.30 
 5  Joan McIntyre  50  NEM  New England  3:11.87 
 6  Marjorie Martin  50  NEM  New England  3:16.10 
 7  Gertrude Hinrichs  54  RMM  Colorado  3:20.13 
 8  June Krauser  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:20.99 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  3:26.36 
 10  Judith Chadima  50  HAWK  Iowa  3:28.30 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  39.13 
 2  Carol Taylor  50  SLAM  Ozark  39.49 
 3  Ursula Akkerman  51  SHAB  Illinois  41.51 
 4  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.84 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  50  ARIZ  Arizona  42.25 
 6  Alicia Horst  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.90 
 7  Joy McDaris  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  43.14 
 8  Jeanne Troy  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  43.80 
 9  Olive Gatch  50  SBSC  Southern Pacific  44.77 
 10  Marianna Hagan  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  44.80 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Taylor  50  SLAM  Ozark  1:24.78 
 2  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  1:27.20 
 3  Alicia Horst  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.04 
 3  Ursula Akkerman  51  SHAB  Illinois  1:31.00 
 4  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:33.05 
 6  Joy McDaris  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:35.22 
 7  Lisa Bogatko  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.35 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  3:06.50 
 2  Carol Taylor  50  SLAM  Ozark  3:07.85 
 3  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:14.18 
 4  Lisa Bogatko  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:22.63 
 5  Olive Gatch  50  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:27.65 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  3:30.12 
 7  Marianna Hagan  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:32.94 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  32.50 
 2  Anne Adams  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  35.45 
 3  Berna Bennett  52  RINC  Pacific  37.20 
 4  Carol Taylor  50  SLAM  Ozark  37.44 
 5  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.70 
 6  June Krauser  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  39.24 
 7  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  39.99 
 8  Bobbi Turcotte  52  IM  Illinois  40.18 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  1:18.43 
 2  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:22.42 
 3  Carol Taylor  50  SLAM  Ozark  1:25.50 
 4  June Krauser  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.26 
 5  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:31.20 
 6  Berna Bennett  52  RINC  Pacific  1:32.60 
 7  Jeanne Troy  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:34.43 
 8  Marianna Hagan  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:34.99 
 9  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:36.42 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  2:55.70 
 2  June Krauser  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:08.63 
 3  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:08.73 
 4  Marianna Hagan  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:38.29 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  3:41.85 
 6  Bobbi Turcotte  52  IM  Illinois  3:49.22 
 7  Jody Anderson  50  RMM  Colorado  3:54.44 
 8  Jennifer Pike  50  NWYM  Florida  4:06.32 
 9  Betty McMillan  51  WCM  Pacific  4:19.98 
 10  Gladys Olsen  53  SHAB  Illinois  4:28.61 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  1:14.56 
 2  Anne Adams  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.18 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.44 
 4  Berna Bennett  52  RINC  Pacific  1:22.10 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.39 
 6  Marjorie Martin  50  NEM  New England  1:25.86 
 7  Jody Anderson  50  RMM  Colorado  1:26.49 
 8  Carol Taylor  50  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.24 
 9  Bobbi Turcotte  52  IM  Illinois  1:29.17 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  2:44.96 
 2  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:56.93 
 3  Carol Taylor  50  SLAM  Ozark  3:03.68 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:06.27 
 5  June Krauser  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.34 
 6  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:14.40 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  3:15.02 
 8  Jody Anderson  50  RMM  Colorado  3:16.73 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  50  RINC  Pacific  5:54.30 
 2  Anne Adams  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:20.43 
 3  June Krauser  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:30.84 
 4  Carol Taylor  50  SLAM  Ozark  6:43.98 
 5  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  6:56.90 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  54  WCM  Pacific  6:57.43 
 7  Jody Anderson  50  RMM  Colorado  7:14.06 
 8  Joan McIntyre  50  NEM  New England  7:24.97 
 9  Marianna Hagan  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  7:25.34 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  52  IM  Illinois  7:39.21 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #25
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #13
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #21