Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  24.09 
 2  Robert Heritier  51  MICH  Michigan  25.40 
 3  Peter van Dijk  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.53 
 4  Chuck Thomas  52  NFM  Florida  25.55 
 5  Edward Emes  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.07 
 6  Boyd Johnson  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.16 
 7  Bob Nugent  50    Metropolitan  26.24 
 8  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  26.26 
 9  Roy Stickney  53  UNAT  Ohio  26.28 
 10  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  26.39 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  55.55 
 2  Robert Heritier  51  MICH  Michigan  55.95 
 3  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  56.81 
 4  Peter van Dijk  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.17 
 5  Edward Emes  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.04 
 6  Chuck Thomas  52  NFM  Florida  59.45 
 7  Fred Trask  52  HUMU  Hawaii  1:00.09 
 8  Boyd Johnson  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:00.20 
 9  Robert C MacDonald  51  NFM  Florida  1:00.25 
 10  Ed Kerswill  53  RINC  Pacific  1:01.30 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  51  MICH  Michigan  2:06.09 
 2  Robert K Miller  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.67 
 3  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  2:07.73 
 4  Hal Begel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:08.26 
 5  Peter van Dijk  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:11.94 
 6  Ed Kerswill  53  RINC  Pacific  2:12.99 
 7  Fred Trask  52  HUMU  Hawaii  2:13.94 
 8  John Alleva  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.60 
 9  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  2:15.88 
 10  Mitchell A Jacque  50  MICH  Michigan  2:18.88 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Miller  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:49.76 
 2  Ed Kerswill  53  RINC  Pacific  5:57.60 
 3  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  6:03.79 
 4  John Alleva  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:07.70 
 5  Robert Heritier  51  MICH  Michigan  6:08.48 
 6  Fred Trask  52  HUMU  Hawaii  6:10.60 
 7  Mitchell A Jacque  50  MICH  Michigan  6:13.83 
 8  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  6:15.59 
 9  Roger Franks  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:15.80 
 10  Ernest Hulme  51  NEM  New England  6:21.55 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  53  RINC  Pacific  20:53.70 
 2  John Alleva  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:18.49 
 3  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  21:20.46 
 4  Robert Heritier  51  MICH  Michigan  21:29.76 
 5  Carl Yates  52  RINC  Pacific  21:36.00 
 6  Fred Trask  52  HUMU  Hawaii  21:54.77 
 7  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  22:24.58 
 8  Harry Fox  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  22:49.61 
 9  Arthur Tebbens  50  MMNY  Metropolitan  23:28.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.64 
 2  Thomas E Smith  52  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  31.02 
 3  Peter van Dijk  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.20 
 4  Horace Knowlton  50  COTT  Utah  31.63 
 5  Herbert Martin  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  32.23 
 6  Boyd Johnson  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.36 
 7  Chuck Thomas  52  NFM  Florida  32.47 
 8  H James Seegers  50  IM  Illinois  32.64 
 9  Bob Nugent  50    Metropolitan  32.78 
 10  Ed Richards  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  33.13 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Miller  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.23 
 2  Peter van Dijk  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.26 
 3  Roger Franks  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:09.28 
 4  Hal Begel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:09.48 
 5  Thomas E Smith  52  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:10.32 
 6  Boyd Johnson  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.39 
 7  Horace Knowlton  50  COTT  Utah  1:10.80 
 8  H James Seegers  50  IM  Illinois  1:11.28 
 9  Ralph Coxhead  51  SPRD  Florida  1:13.06 
 10  Charles H Sheldon  50  IEA  Inland Northwest  1:13.61 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Miller  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.20 
 2  Roger Franks  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:32.61 
 3  Hal Begel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:34.76 
 4  Thomas E Smith  52  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:35.23 
 5  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  2:36.12 
 6  Horace Knowlton  50  COTT  Utah  2:37.12 
 7  H James Seegers  50  IM  Illinois  2:38.19 
 8  Ralph Coxhead  51  SPRD  Florida  2:41.03 
 9  Robert Heritier  51  MICH  Michigan  2:43.70 
 10  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  2:44.40 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Alsobrook  50  MICH  Michigan  31.88 
 2  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  32.86 
 3  Roy Stickney  53  UNAT  Ohio  33.23 
 4  Jim Forbes  54  MMNY  Metropolitan  33.80 
 5  Donald Van Rossen  50  ARIZ  Arizona  33.98 
 6  Gerald Williams  52  IM  Illinois  34.76 
 7  Pen Mower  52      34.85 
 8  Dan Gruender  50  ARIZ  Arizona  34.90 
 9  Matthew Flanagan  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.04 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Alsobrook  50  MICH  Michigan  1:10.70 
 2  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  1:12.73 
 3  Donald Van Rossen  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.75 
 4  Roy Stickney  53  UNAT  Ohio  1:15.30 
 5  Robert C MacDonald  51  NFM  Florida  1:17.42 
 6  Jim Forbes  54  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:17.52 
 7  Gerald Williams  52  IM  Illinois  1:17.96 
 8  Matthew Flanagan  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.58 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Alsobrook  50  MICH  Michigan  2:41.10 
 2  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  2:41.65 
 3  Robert C MacDonald  51  NFM  Florida  2:51.47 
 4  Bruno Weber  52  RMM  Colorado  2:52.19 
 5  Jim Forbes  54  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:55.76 
 6  Robert Heritier  51  MICH  Michigan  2:56.30 
 7  Roy Stickney  53  UNAT  Ohio  2:58.85 
 8  Larry Larimore  52  NBM  Southern Pacific  2:58.87 
 9  George Cunningham  54  TAM  Pacific  2:58.88 
 10  Matthew Flanagan  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.34 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Emes  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.65 
 2  Hal Begel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.18 
 3  Alfonso Allen  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  28.45 
 4  Thomas E Smith  52  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  29.29 
 5  Charles Moss  51  MICH  Michigan  29.32 
 6  Harry Fox  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.64 
 7  Stan Prazer  52  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  29.98 
 7  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  29.98 
 7  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  29.98 
 10  Arthur Tebbens  50  MMNY  Metropolitan  30.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:03.61 
 2  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  1:05.75 
 3  Alfonso Allen  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:06.44 
 4  Edward Emes  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.63 
 5  Charles Moss  51  MICH  Michigan  1:06.82 
 6  Harry Fox  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.53 
 7  John Alleva  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.65 
 8  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  1:11.45 
 9  Thomas E Smith  52  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:12.09 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  51  MICH  Michigan  2:41.19 
 2  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  2:45.46 
 3  David Blumenthal  50  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.40 
 4  Alfred Groh  52  RINC  Pacific  2:57.10 
 5  Alfonso Allen  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:57.22 
 6  Larry Larimore  52  NBM  Southern Pacific  3:00.16 
 7  Robert W Harris  52  TENN  Southeastern  3:02.51 
 8  Howard Johnson  52  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:07.60 
 9  Bruno Weber  52  RMM  Colorado  3:09.26 
 10  George Cunningham  54  TAM  Pacific  3:09.63 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  51  MICH  Michigan  1:07.36 
 2  Thomas E Smith  52  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:07.38 
 3  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  1:07.44 
 4  Hal Begel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.57 
 5  Ronald Alsobrook  50  MICH  Michigan  1:07.59 
 6  Roy Stickney  53  UNAT  Ohio  1:09.85 
 7  Edward Emes  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.74 
 8  Chuck Thomas  52  NFM  Florida  1:11.25 
 9  Robert Heritier  51  MICH  Michigan  1:11.40 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Miller  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.87 
 2  Charles Moss  51  MICH  Michigan  2:30.76 
 3  Thomas E Smith  52  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:33.48 
 4  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  2:33.70 
 5  Hal Begel  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:36.10 
 6  Robert Heritier  51  MICH  Michigan  2:38.08 
 7  Robert C MacDonald  51  NFM  Florida  2:38.48 
 8  Ed Kerswill  53  RINC  Pacific  2:42.12 
 9  Roger Franks  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:42.32 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  51  MICH  Michigan  5:31.54 
 2  Ted Haartz  51  NEM  New England  5:45.17 
 3  Thomas E Smith  52  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  5:46.35 
 4  Duane Draves  54  NBM  Southern Pacific  5:46.76 
 5  Ed Kerswill  53  RINC  Pacific  5:48.00 
 6  Alfred Groh  52  RINC  Pacific  5:53.90 
 7  Donald Van Rossen  50  ARIZ  Arizona  6:03.49 
 8  Alfonso Allen  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  6:08.94 
 9  Lenrod Goldstone  50  CONN  Connecticut  6:11.18 
 10  Dean Pierce  50  NYM  Illinois  6:15.65 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #36
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #33
Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #50