Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Laprise  40  IM  Illinois  23.41 
 2  Charles Raven  41  TOC  Pacific  23.65 
 3  Scott Roberts  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  23.68 
 4  Charles Bechtel  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.76 
 5  John T Bender  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  24.36 
 6  Marvin O'Donnell  41    North Carolina  24.80 
 7  Robert Goodwin  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.80 
 8  William F Robertson  43  UNAT  South Carolina  24.88 
 9  Peter Taft  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.05 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  42  UNAT  Pacific  51.99 
 2  Charles Raven  41  TOC  Pacific  53.10 
 3  John T Bender  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  53.39 
 4  Gary Laprise  40  IM  Illinois  53.86 
 5  Scott Roberts  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  54.20 
 6  Frank D Williams  40  NEWM  New Mexico  54.63 
 7  William F Robertson  43  UNAT  South Carolina  54.95 
 8  Al Coxon  43  SLAM  Ozark  55.05 
 9  Burt Kanner  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  55.44 
 10  Arthur C Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  42  UNAT  Pacific  1:55.00 
 2  Charles Bechtel  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.38 
 3  William F Robertson  43  UNAT  South Carolina  2:01.75 
 4  Charles Raven  41  TOC  Pacific  2:02.07 
 5  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:02.34 
 6  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  2:02.56 
 7  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  2:03.09 
 8  Frank D Williams  40  NEWM  New Mexico  2:03.79 
 9  Al Coxon  43  SLAM  Ozark  2:03.82 
 10  Burt Kanner  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:04.65 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  42  UNAT  Pacific  5:06.98 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  5:23.08 
 3  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  5:25.10 
 4  Richard Campbell  40  NFM  Florida  5:33.24 
 5  Charles Raven  41  TOC  Pacific  5:40.85 
 6  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  5:41.47 
 7  Arthur C Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:41.85 
 8  Frank D Williams  40  NEWM  New Mexico  5:43.08 
 9  Charles Bechtel  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:51.58 
 10  George Worthington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:52.68 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  18:36.51 
 2  Burt Kanner  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  19:34.98 
 3  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  20:00.90 
 4  Frank D Williams  40  NEWM  New Mexico  20:11.61 
 5  Ray Martin  42  MICH  Michigan  20:19.36 
 6  Richard Campbell  40  NFM  Florida  20:34.69 
 7  Carl Woolley  43  MICH  Michigan  20:36.55 
 8  Charles Schaumburg  41  OREG  Oregon  20:41.66 
 9  Arthur C Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:43.36 
 10  Dennis O'Brien  44  RMM  Colorado  20:46.12 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur C Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.89 
 2  D Barr Clayson  44  NEM  New England  28.86 
 3  Richard Campbell  40  NFM  Florida  28.89 
 4  James Bohan  44  TOC  Pacific  28.91 
 5  Robert Goodwin  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.24 
 6  Charles Bechtel  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.33 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  29.50 
 8  Dudley Siefert  41      29.71 
 9  David Diget  41  MICH  Michigan  30.16 
 10  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  30.40 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur C Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.69 
 2  Richard Campbell  40  NFM  Florida  1:02.80 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  1:03.59 
 4  Lewis Cook  42  TOC  Pacific  1:04.82 
 5  D Barr Clayson  44  NEM  New England  1:04.93 
 6  Al Coxon  43  SLAM  Ozark  1:05.32 
 7  James Bohan  44  TOC  Pacific  1:06.71 
 7  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:06.71 
 9  Robert Goodwin  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.96 
 10  George Worthington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.66 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur C Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.83 
 2  Richard Campbell  40  NFM  Florida  2:19.11 
 3  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:20.88 
 4  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  2:21.00 
 5  D Barr Clayson  44  NEM  New England  2:24.21 
 6  Ray Martin  42  MICH  Michigan  2:26.58 
 7  Lewis Cook  42  TOC  Pacific  2:28.21 
 8  Robert Goodwin  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.37 
 9  James Bohan  44  TOC  Pacific  2:28.40 
 10  Charles Bechtel  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.37 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  31.29 
 2  Rady Hice  40      31.48 
 3  Stephen Kurtin  41  GAJA  Georgia  32.11 
 4  Scott Roberts  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.20 
 5  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  32.30 
 6  Edward Hinshaw  42  UNAT  Pacific  32.40 
 7  Cyrus Hopkins  41  NEM  New England  32.46 
 8  Charles Kilbourne  40  RINC  Pacific  32.60 
 9  Louis Abel  44  JMST  New Jersey  32.78 
 10  Chick McIlroy  41  LAPS  Southern Pacific  32.80 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:07.14 
 2  Scott Roberts  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.55 
 3  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  1:07.91 
 4  Edward Hinshaw  42  UNAT  Pacific  1:10.30 
 5  Cyrus Hopkins  41  NEM  New England  1:11.90 
 6  Tod Boyle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.47 
 7  Robert Goodwin  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.47 
 8  Woody Reaves  40  NFM  Florida  1:12.81 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:27.22 
 2  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  2:30.23 
 3  Scott Roberts  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:31.10 
 4  Tod Boyle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:38.54 
 5  Edward Hinshaw  42  UNAT  Pacific  2:39.30 
 6  Woody Reaves  40  NFM  Florida  2:40.79 
 7  Tom Fortson  41  TARH  North Carolina  2:42.01 
 8  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  2:42.60 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Worthington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.56 
 2  Arthur C Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.10 
 3  Gary Laprise  40  IM  Illinois  26.22 
 4  Charles Bechtel  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.44 
 5  James Bohan  44  TOC  Pacific  26.54 
 6  David Drum  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.00 
 7  Charles Raven  41  TOC  Pacific  27.01 
 8  John T Bender  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  27.12 
 9  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  27.37 
 10  Edward Hinshaw  42  UNAT  Pacific  27.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Worthington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.14 
 2  Arthur C Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.62 
 3  Edward Hinshaw  42  UNAT  Pacific  1:01.50 
 4  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:01.80 
 5  Burt Kanner  40  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:01.81 
 6  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  1:02.00 
 7  Greg Pond  40      1:02.35 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.41 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  44  RMM  Colorado  1:02.80 
 10  Ray Martin  42  MICH  Michigan  1:02.84 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Worthington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.70 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  2:21.90 
 3  William Timken  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:28.31 
 4  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  2:29.34 
 5  Tod Boyle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:31.16 
 6  Dennis O'Brien  44  RMM  Colorado  2:33.00 
 7  Barry Fasbender  42  RINC  Pacific  2:36.90 
 8  Norman McCallum  41    Gulf  2:44.20 
 9  John Carr  41    North Carolina  2:44.37 
 10  Frank Newquist  42  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:44.80 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:01.03 
 2  Scott Roberts  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:01.17 
 3  Edward Hinshaw  42  UNAT  Pacific  1:01.48 
 4  Charles Bechtel  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.29 
 5  Ray Martin  42  MICH  Michigan  1:03.70 
 6  Arthur C Smith  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.13 
 7  Robert Goodwin  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.23 
 8  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  1:04.39 
 9  Al Coxon  43  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.41 
 10  James Bohan  44  TOC  Pacific  1:04.73 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  42  UNAT  Pacific  2:13.01 
 2  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:13.28 
 3  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  2:17.01 
 4  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  2:19.58 
 5  George Worthington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.62 
 6  Al Coxon  43  SLAM  Ozark  2:23.96 
 7  Ray Martin  42  MICH  Michigan  2:24.16 
 8  William Timken  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:25.73 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  44  RMM  Colorado  2:26.85 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  40  UNAT  Metropolitan  4:54.34 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  43  TARH  North Carolina  4:55.40 
 3  William Mulliken  40  IM  Illinois  5:12.69 
 4  Richard Campbell  40  NFM  Florida  5:15.15 
 5  William Timken  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:19.06 
 6  Dennis O'Brien  44  RMM  Colorado  5:23.33 
 7  Al Coxon  43  SLAM  Ozark  5:25.37 
 8  Carl Woolley  43  MICH  Michigan  5:25.90 
 9  Cyrus Hopkins  41  NEM  New England  5:27.63 
 10  Tod Boyle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:33.42 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #21