Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  36  TOC  Pacific  21.99 
 2  Richard Abrahams  35  RMM  Colorado  22.33 
 3  Robert S Smith  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  22.75 
 4  John Stearns  35  NFM  Florida  22.77 
 5  Robert Lieb  38  RMM  Colorado  22.79 
 6  Keefe Lodwig  36  UNAT  Nebraska  22.81 
 7  Richard Bauschard  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.97 
 8  Karl Von Tagen  36  OREG  Oregon  23.04 
 9  Bruce Clark  37  HUMU  Hawaii  23.09 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  37  RMM  Colorado  49.66 
 2  Steve E Clark  36  TOC  Pacific  49.77 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  36  UNAT  Nebraska  50.20 
 4  Richard Abrahams  35  RMM  Colorado  50.45 
 5  Robert S Smith  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  50.57 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  37  CONN  Connecticut  50.95 
 7  Robert Lieb  38  RMM  Colorado  51.05 
 8  Richard Bauschard  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.39 
 9  Bruce Clark  37  HUMU  Hawaii  51.42 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  37  RMM  Colorado  1:51.84 
 2  James M Crane  38  DADS  Gulf  1:52.48 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  36  UNAT  Nebraska  1:53.13 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  37  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.76 
 5  Richard Bauschard  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:56.86 
 6  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:57.60 
 7  Harry Greenfield  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:57.72 
 8  John A McCarthy  35  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.99 
 9  Ronald Pohlonski  36  MICH  Michigan  1:58.44 
 10  Hugh Winn  38  DOLP  Pacific  1:58.60 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  38  DADS  Gulf  5:03.73 
 2  Arthur H Smith  35  OREG  Oregon  5:21.97 
 3  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:22.39 
 4  Ronald Pohlonski  36  MICH  Michigan  5:24.15 
 5  Hugh Winn  38  DOLP  Pacific  5:25.34 
 6  Bill Keenan  36  NFM  Florida  5:33.51 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  37  CONN  Connecticut  5:34.52 
 8  Karl Von Tagen  36  OREG  Oregon  5:34.65 
 9  Doug J Rice  35  HIMA  Hawaii  5:35.51 
 10  Curt Mosso  37  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:36.83 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  38  DADS  Gulf  18:51.33 
 2  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  18:54.10 
 3  Doug J Rice  35  HIMA  Hawaii  19:00.62 
 4  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  19:14.37 
 5  James M Green  35  TENN  Southeastern  19:19.89 
 6  Harry Hamilton  38  NEM  New England  19:34.30 
 7  Gerry DeLong  36  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  19:39.81 
 8  Arthur H Smith  35  OREG  Oregon  19:42.30 
 9  Jeffrey A Cooke  35  GRIN  Indiana  19:45.15 
 10  John Morley  35  MICH  Michigan  19:59.19 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.29 
 2  Thompson Mann  37  TOC  Pacific  26.39 
 3  John H Snooks  37  NEM  New England  27.31 
 4  Lou B Schaefer  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.53 
 5  Jim Hartzell  36  MICH  Michigan  27.60 
 6  Paul S Smith  35  EMP  Metropolitan  28.00 
 7  Thomas Calomeris  38  UNAT  Potomac Valley  28.50 
 8  Michael McKinlay  36  DAM  Pacific  28.58 
 9  Richard Ennis  35  SMMM  Pacific  28.60 
 10  David Hershey  39  LONE  Gulf  28.66 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  37  TOC  Pacific  58.27 
 2  Robert S Smith  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  58.42 
 3  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.69 
 4  Lou B Schaefer  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.75 
 5  John H Snooks  37  NEM  New England  1:00.64 
 6  Richard Ennis  35  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.81 
 7  Chuck Ogilby  36  RMM  Colorado  1:01.00 
 8  Jim Hartzell  36  MICH  Michigan  1:02.20 
 9  David Hershey  39  LONE  Gulf  1:02.60 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:09.58 
 2  Thompson Mann  37  TOC  Pacific  2:10.87 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  36  RMM  Colorado  2:12.97 
 4  Lou B Schaefer  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:14.68 
 5  David Hershey  39  LONE  Gulf  2:15.30 
 6  Robert S Smith  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:17.68 
 7  Hugh Roddin  38  MICH  Michigan  2:19.11 
 8  Jim Hartzell  36  MICH  Michigan  2:19.55 
 9  Paul S Smith  35  EMP  Metropolitan  2:19.76 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Neeves  39  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.11 
 2  Hap Cole  38  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.62 
 3  Arthur H Smith  35  OREG  Oregon  29.91 
 4  Rowland Stanley  35  MARY  Maryland  30.08 
 5  Bruce Fowler  36  NEM  New England  30.31 
 6  Scott Guthrie  35  NFM  Florida  30.35 
 7  Marty Hull  36  RINC  Pacific  30.43 
 8  Gerry DeLong  36  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.48 
 9  David Frank  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  30.64 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur H Smith  35  OREG  Oregon  1:04.78 
 2  Scott Guthrie  35  NFM  Florida  1:05.90 
 3  Rowland Stanley  35  MARY  Maryland  1:06.44 
 4  Robert Neeves  39  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:06.50 
 5  Gerry DeLong  36  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.65 
 6  Hap Cole  38  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.88 
 7  Geoffrey Burke  35  UNAT  Pacific  1:07.69 
 8  Marty Hull  36  RINC  Pacific  1:08.20 
 9  Armin Arndt  39  IEA  Inland Northwest  1:08.36 
 10  David Frank  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:08.41 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur H Smith  35  OREG  Oregon  2:20.50 
 2  Scott Guthrie  35  NFM  Florida  2:24.89 
 3  Marty Hull  36  RINC  Pacific  2:25.73 
 4  Geoffrey Burke  35  UNAT  Pacific  2:27.37 
 5  Rowland Stanley  35  MARY  Maryland  2:29.62 
 6  James Pelissier  36  NSAC  Minnesota  2:30.60 
 7  Timothy R Garton  37  RMM  Colorado  2:30.91 
 8  Warner Brundage  36  VMST  Virginia  2:32.20 
 9  Hap Cole  38  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:32.90 
 10  Peter Betzer  37  SPRD  Florida  2:33.10 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  36  UNAT  Nebraska  24.84 
 2  Richard Ennis  35  SMMM  Pacific  24.87 
 3  Steve E Clark  36  TOC  Pacific  24.88 
 4  Marty Hull  36  RINC  Pacific  25.10 
 5  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.11 
 6  Robert S Smith  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.34 
 7  Richard Abrahams  35  RMM  Colorado  25.35 
 8  John Cloninger  35  NEM  New England  25.42 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  37  CONN  Connecticut  25.73 
 10  David Emery  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Ennis  35  SMMM  Pacific  55.02 
 2  Timothy R Garton  37  RMM  Colorado  55.41 
 3  Richard Abrahams  35  RMM  Colorado  55.51 
 4  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  55.68 
 5  Steve E Clark  36  TOC  Pacific  56.50 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  37  CONN  Connecticut  56.68 
 7  Marty Hull  36  RINC  Pacific  57.00 
 8  Avraham Melamed  35  NYAC  Metropolitan  57.21 
 9  Gerry DeLong  36  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  57.22 
 10  Raoul Rebillard  36  NEM  New England  57.46 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  2:08.30 
 2  Avraham Melamed  35  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:08.98 
 3  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:13.34 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  37  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.38 
 5  Richard Ennis  35  SMMM  Pacific  2:15.60 
 6  Hugh Roddin  38  MICH  Michigan  2:15.72 
 7  James M Green  35  TENN  Southeastern  2:15.97 
 8  Gerry DeLong  36  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.03 
 9  Thomas Spear  37  MICH  Michigan  2:16.38 
 10  Marty Hull  36  RINC  Pacific  2:19.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  37  RMM  Colorado  57.33 
 2  Robert S Smith  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  57.80 
 3  Bruce Clark  37  HUMU  Hawaii  59.46 
 4  Richard Bauschard  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.79 
 5  Lou B Schaefer  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.89 
 6  Richard Ennis  35  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.07 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  37  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.08 
 8  Chuck Ogilby  36  RMM  Colorado  1:00.21 
 9  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:00.62 
 10  David Frank  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:00.98 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:06.58 
 2  Timothy R Garton  37  RMM  Colorado  2:06.98 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  36  RMM  Colorado  2:10.52 
 4  Arthur H Smith  35  OREG  Oregon  2:10.78 
 5  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  2:11.30 
 6  Steve E Clark  36  TOC  Pacific  2:14.29 
 7  Gerry DeLong  36  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.33 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  37  CONN  Connecticut  2:15.06 
 9  George Klumb  35  IM  Illinois  2:15.73 
 10  Hugh Roddin  38  MICH  Michigan  2:16.01 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur H Smith  35  OREG  Oregon  4:40.57 
 2  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:43.78 
 3  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  4:45.10 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  37  CONN  Connecticut  4:58.91 
 5  George Klumb  35  IM  Illinois  4:59.68 
 6  Jon Sheldon  35  IM  Illinois  5:02.04 
 7  Hugh Roddin  38  MICH  Michigan  5:04.32 
 8  Gerry DeLong  36  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:04.55 
 9  James M Green  35  TENN  Southeastern  5:05.70 
 10  Michael Laux  38  CONN  Connecticut  5:06.13 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #49
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #42
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #52