Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerre G Gurland  30  FGST  Pacific  26.40 
 2  Carolyn Johnson  34  LAM  Pacific  26.62 
 3  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  26.72 
 4  Catherine S Brooks  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.96 
 5  Brooke Camner  30  SCAJ  Pacific  27.10 
 6  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  27.14 
 7  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.22 
 8  Nancy Ryan  30  HUMU  Hawaii  27.29 
 9  Martha Tillman  31  SLAM  Ozark  27.35 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  58.06 
 2  Carolyn Johnson  34  LAM  Pacific  58.20 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.30 
 4  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  58.47 
 5  Marianne Brems  30  SMMM  Pacific  59.00 
 6  Martha Tillman  31  SLAM  Ozark  1:00.05 
 7  Nancy Ryan  30  HUMU  Hawaii  1:00.06 
 8  Jeannette Mulholland  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.24 
 9  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.82 
 10  Sandra Baker  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.83 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:06.53 
 2  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:06.57 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.30 
 4  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  2:07.43 
 5  Martha Tillman  31  SLAM  Ozark  2:07.59 
 6  Carolyn Johnson  34  LAM  Pacific  2:07.94 
 7  Stephanie Walsh  30  NEM  New England  2:11.97 
 8  Barbara West  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.60 
 9  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.45 
 10  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:17.64 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  5:33.82 
 2  Martha Tillman  31  SLAM  Ozark  5:42.96 
 3  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  5:43.32 
 4  Carolyn Johnson  34  LAM  Pacific  5:51.30 
 5  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:51.55 
 6  Jeannette Mulholland  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:52.44 
 7  Stephanie Walsh  30  NEM  New England  5:52.58 
 8  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:01.23 
 9  Barbara West  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:02.25 
 10  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:04.07 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  19:57.48 
 2  Joanne Menard  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  20:27.37 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  30  NEM  New England  20:46.45 
 4  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  21:07.35 
 5  Darlene Pohl  30  OREG  Oregon  21:07.88 
 6  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  21:10.36 
 7  Barbara West  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  21:11.78 
 8  Kaeti Ecker  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  21:14.57 
 9  Sandra Baker  31  ARIZ  Arizona  21:38.75 
 10  Trudi Patterson  30  OKMS  Oklahoma  21:54.78 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Camner  30  SCAJ  Pacific  31.20 
 2  Diane Uustal  31  NEM  New England  32.65 
 3  Judith Belford  30  OREG  Oregon  32.86 
 4  Louise Feasel  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.10 
 5  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.20 
 6  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  33.21 
 7  Darlene Pohl  30  OREG  Oregon  33.35 
 8  Carrie Thornthwaite  34  NAC  Southeastern  33.53 
 9  Susan J Snyder  30  OREG  Oregon  33.61 
 10  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  33.82 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diane Uustal  31  NEM  New England  1:08.47 
 2  Brooke Camner  30  SCAJ  Pacific  1:09.40 
 3  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  1:10.22 
 4  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:10.78 
 5  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.90 
 6  Louise Feasel  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.87 
 7  Susan J Snyder  30  OREG  Oregon  1:12.75 
 8  Martha Rose  31  SPRD  Florida  1:13.05 
 9  Sherry L Puthoff  32  MICH  Michigan  1:13.19 
 10  Carrie Thornthwaite  34  NAC  Southeastern  1:13.24 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:29.00 
 2  Diane Uustal  31  NEM  New England  2:31.79 
 3  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  2:32.78 
 4  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:34.09 
 5  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  2:35.44 
 6  Susan J Snyder  30  OREG  Oregon  2:37.41 
 7  Susan Schaffer  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.89 
 8  Louise Feasel  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.94 
 9  Carrie Thornthwaite  34  NAC  Southeastern  2:44.06 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  33.90 
 2  Christie Slimak  31  CONN  Connecticut  34.74 
 3  Diane Uustal  31  NEM  New England  35.34 
 4  Gerre G Gurland  30  FGST  Pacific  35.50 
 5  Carolyn Johnson  34  LAM  Pacific  35.60 
 6  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.70 
 6  Jeannette Mulholland  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.70 
 8  Kathrine J Crandell  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.21 
 9  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.56 
 10  Barbara West  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  36.70 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.83 
 2  Christie Slimak  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.64 
 3  Diane Uustal  31  NEM  New England  1:14.96 
 4  Dale Barnhard  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.45 
 5  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.07 
 6  Jeannette Mulholland  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.20 
 6  Gerre G Gurland  30  FGST  Pacific  1:18.20 
 8  Barbara West  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.71 
 9  Kathrine J Crandell  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.74 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:42.45 
 2  Christie Slimak  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:45.23 
 3  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:46.89 
 4  Jeannette Mulholland  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.00 
 5  Barbara West  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.50 
 6  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  2:50.58 
 7  Susan Westnedge  34  GAM  Georgia  2:51.33 
 8  Susan J Snyder  30  OREG  Oregon  2:51.76 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephanie Walsh  30  NEM  New England  28.26 
 2  Carolyn Johnson  34  LAM  Pacific  29.38 
 3  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.43 
 4  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  29.50 
 4  Ann Whitmyer  33  OREG  Oregon  29.50 
 6  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  29.53 
 7  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.99 
 8  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  30.00 
 9  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.10 
 10  Marcia Selna  31    Pacific  30.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.10 
 2  Stephanie Walsh  30  NEM  New England  1:03.24 
 3  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.86 
 4  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.43 
 5  Ann Whitmyer  33  OREG  Oregon  1:06.66 
 6  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.72 
 7  Carolyn Johnson  34  LAM  Pacific  1:08.43 
 8  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.53 
 9  Darlene Pohl  30  OREG  Oregon  1:09.00 
 10  Sherry L Puthoff  32  MICH  Michigan  1:09.59 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  2:24.24 
 2  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:26.67 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.12 
 4  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:31.97 
 5  Ann Whitmyer  33  OREG  Oregon  2:32.90 
 6  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.20 
 7  Susan Schaffer  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.28 
 8  Susan J Snyder  30  OREG  Oregon  2:54.57 
 9  Richalie Cranmer  34  RMM  Colorado  2:57.71 
 10  Kristina King  32  SMMM  Pacific  2:59.40 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diane Uustal  31  NEM  New England  1:06.14 
 2  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.48 
 3  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.93 
 4  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  1:08.36 
 5  Carolyn Johnson  34  LAM  Pacific  1:08.42 
 6  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:08.54 
 7  Barbara West  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.67 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.85 
 9  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.98 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:22.60 
 2  Stephanie Walsh  30  NEM  New England  2:25.64 
 3  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  2:27.50 
 4  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:27.72 
 5  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.22 
 6  Barbara West  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.89 
 7  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:29.79 
 8  Carolyn Johnson  34  LAM  Pacific  2:33.90 
 9  Susan J Snyder  30  OREG  Oregon  2:35.21 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  31  SMMM  Pacific  5:02.30 
 2  Anne P Grams  32  TENN  Southeastern  5:11.36 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  30  NEM  New England  5:15.98 
 4  Lucy Johnson  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:20.62 
 5  Gretchen Drake  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:25.56 
 6  Janet Gettling  31  ARIZ  Arizona  5:29.70 
 7  Darlene Pohl  30  OREG  Oregon  5:31.86 
 8  Susan J Snyder  30  OREG  Oregon  5:40.93 
 9  Jean Bollman  32  RMM  Colorado  5:43.52 
 10  Evelyn Harley  30  DAM  Pacific  5:59.24 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #20