Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Spence  72  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  29.99 
 2  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  30.02 
 3  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30.08 
 4  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  30.72 
 5  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  30.90 
 6  Gerson Sobel  70  MMNY  Metropolitan  31.90 
 7  Stanton Craigie  73  DCDR  Potomac Valley  32.34 
 8  Edward H MacKay  71  TOC  Pacific  32.84 
 9  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.94 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Rule  74  RINC  Pacific  1:12.10 
 2  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.20 
 3  Gerson Sobel  70  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:12.98 
 4  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.65 
 5  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.70 
 6  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:13.89 
 7  Edward H MacKay  71  TOC  Pacific  1:14.01 
 8  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.63 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.78 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  2:46.99 
 3  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  2:51.87 
 4  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.59 
 5  Wally Spence  72  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.68 
 6  Gerson Sobel  70  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:53.18 
 7  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  3:00.68 
 8  Edward H MacKay  71  TOC  Pacific  3:01.69 
 9  Arthur Rule  74  RINC  Pacific  3:07.51 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  7:41.58 
 2  Tex Robertson  70  TTEX  Southern  8:02.88 
 3  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  8:04.37 
 4  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:07.05 
 5  William Stinson  70  OKMS  Oklahoma  8:24.10 
 6  Edward H MacKay  71  TOC  Pacific  8:26.61 
 7  John Newton  71  IM  Illinois  8:36.82 
 8  Leonard Chapin  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  8:45.51 
 9  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  8:52.19 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  26:00.95 
 2  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  28:08.54 
 3  John Newton  71  IM  Illinois  29:12.79 
 4  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  29:35.10 
 5  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  30:16.69 
 6  Leonard Chapin  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30:41.80 
 7  Stanton Craigie  73  DCDR  Potomac Valley  30:43.59 
 8  William Stinson  70  OKMS  Oklahoma  30:59.49 
 9  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  31:22.01 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  35.73 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  39.78 
 3  Lee Starr  70  ARIZ  Arizona  41.20 
 4  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  41.50 
 5  Jim Penfield  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.60 
 6  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  43.48 
 7  George Doerffel  70  MAM  Delaware Valley  43.88 
 8  Jack X Hoey  70  OREG  Oregon  44.29 
 9  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  44.47 
 10  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  44.61 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.00 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  1:27.04 
 3  Lee Starr  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.63 
 4  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  1:32.32 
 5  Arthur Rule  74  RINC  Pacific  1:32.83 
 6  George Doerffel  70  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:37.65 
 7  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:40.74 
 8  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:42.07 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:00.62 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  3:07.80 
 3  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  3:22.13 
 4  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.51 
 5  Lee Starr  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:28.16 
 6  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:37.93 
 7  David McAfee  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:44.24 
 8  Stanton Craigie  73  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:50.16 
 9  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  3:50.69 
 10  Harry Jaggers  72  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:51.44 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Strothmann  74  JMST  New Jersey  40.90 
 2  William L Share  70  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  41.90 
 3  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  42.43 
 4  Jim Penfield  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.80 
 5  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  43.48 
 6  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  46.50 
 7  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  46.67 
 8  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  46.86 
 9  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  46.97 
 10  Abraham Olanoff  73  NEM  New England  47.19 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Spence  72  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.63 
 3  William L Share  70  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  1:34.11 
 4  Henry Strothmann  74  JMST  New Jersey  1:34.32 
 5  William Stinson  70  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:38.65 
 6  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  1:39.23 
 7  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:42.43 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Share  70  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.72 
 2  Henry Strothmann  74  JMST  New Jersey  3:45.70 
 3  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  3:47.49 
 4  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  3:47.60 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  73  NEM  New England  3:48.56 
 6  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:50.79 
 7  Wilhelm Ossa  70  VIRG  Virginia  3:59.54 
 8  Harry Barr  70  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:06.05 
 9  Stanton Craigie  73  DCDR  Potomac Valley  4:09.97 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  38.34 
 2  Stanton Craigie  73  DCDR  Potomac Valley  40.41 
 3  William Stinson  70  OKMS  Oklahoma  40.46 
 4  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  41.01 
 5  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.96 
 6  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  45.08 
 7  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  47.55 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:40.51 
 2  Stanton Craigie  73  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:40.82 
 3  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:46.68 
 4  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:49.28 
 5  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  1:49.37 
 6  William Stinson  70  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:52.05 
 7  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:57.20 
 8  Herbert Bender  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.96 
 9  Sidney Silbert  72  JMST  New Jersey  2:23.81 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  70  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:56.62 
 2  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:13.17 
 3  Stanton Craigie  73  DCDR  Potomac Valley  4:50.35 
 4  Larue Finley  72  TMSC  Oklahoma  5:09.60 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.88 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:26.24 
 3  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  1:29.12 
 4  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:30.48 
 5  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.04 
 6  Stanton Craigie  73  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:34.49 
 7  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.75 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:18.76 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  3:20.03 
 3  Oscar Sigrist  71  JMST  New Jersey  3:30.19 
 4  William Stinson  70  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:33.34 
 5  Stanton Craigie  73  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:37.38 
 6  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:41.65 
 7  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  3:51.33 
 8  Abraham Olanoff  73  NEM  New England  3:58.00 
 9  Larue Finley  72  TMSC  Oklahoma  4:08.94 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  70  SMMM  Pacific  7:09.30 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  7:22.11 
 3  William Stinson  70  OKMS  Oklahoma  7:41.70 
 4  Alfred Guth  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:56.49 
 5  Stanton Craigie  73  DCDR  Potomac Valley  8:06.70 
 6  Maurice Young  71  IM  Illinois  8:20.45 
 7  Larue Finley  72  TMSC  Oklahoma  9:13.33 
 8  James Pierce  72  SPRD  Florida  10:47.85 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #29