Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woody Bowersock  66  OAA  Southern Pacific  28.39 
 2  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.09 
 3  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.11 
 4  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  29.12 
 5  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  29.19 
 6  Kelley Lemmon  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.40 
 6  George R Schmidt  65  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  29.40 
 8  John Sautter  65  CONN  Connecticut  29.55 
 9  Benton Wood  69  SMMM  Pacific  29.80 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woody Bowersock  66  OAA  Southern Pacific  1:04.50 
 2  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  1:04.99 
 3  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.00 
 3  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  1:06.00 
 5  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.16 
 6  Kelley Lemmon  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.11 
 7  George R Schmidt  65  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.90 
 8  John Sautter  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.65 
 9  Roland Portman  66  IEA  Inland Northwest  1:09.91 
 10  Herbert Howe  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:10.30 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  2:27.55 
 2  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:30.60 
 3  Herbert Howe  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:33.84 
 4  Woody Bowersock  66  OAA  Southern Pacific  2:36.94 
 5  Roland Portman  66  IEA  Inland Northwest  2:38.99 
 6  Benton Wood  69  SMMM  Pacific  2:40.01 
 7  Kelley Lemmon  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.60 
 8  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  2:42.67 
 9  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  2:45.60 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  6:47.90 
 2  Herbert Howe  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:50.87 
 3  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:02.00 
 4  Roland Portman  66  IEA  Inland Northwest  7:24.52 
 5  Woody Bowersock  66  OAA  Southern Pacific  7:27.94 
 6  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  7:30.19 
 7  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  7:33.67 
 8  Jesse Coon  69  TGM  Gulf  7:42.11 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  23:10.20 
 2  Herbert Howe  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:58.34 
 3  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  24:58.16 
 4  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  25:07.56 
 5  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  26:35.31 
 6  Woody Bowersock  66  OAA  Southern Pacific  26:42.53 
 7  Roland Portman  66  IEA  Inland Northwest  26:45.07 
 8  Peter W Brinko  65  UNAT  Metropolitan  27:39.04 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  35.77 
 2  Charles Salie  67  GNY  Ohio  35.92 
 3  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  37.20 
 4  George R Schmidt  65  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  37.90 
 5  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  37.99 
 6  Tom M Monahan  69  LBSC  Southern Pacific  38.20 
 7  Woody Bowersock  66  OAA  Southern Pacific  38.36 
 8  John H Williams  68  MACM  North Carolina  38.80 
 9  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  39.52 
 10  Syd Hendy  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.70 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:18.78 
 2  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  1:21.85 
 3  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:24.27 
 4  Charles Salie  67  GNY  Ohio  1:25.64 
 5  George R Schmidt  65  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.20 
 6  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  1:29.10 
 7  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  1:29.93 
 8  Syd Hendy  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.18 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:54.53 
 2  Charles Salie  67  GNY  Ohio  3:09.79 
 3  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:10.21 
 4  Walter Pfeiffer  66  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:12.84 
 5  Frank Tillotson  65  SPRD  Florida  3:18.15 
 6  Jesse Coon  69  TGM  Gulf  3:18.95 
 7  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  3:20.08 
 8  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:21.10 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  69  TGM  Gulf  37.86 
 2  Herbert Weeks  67    Missouri Valley  37.89 
 3  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.98 
 4  Walter Pfeiffer  66  IHAC  Southern Pacific  39.00 
 5  Donald Erion  66  NEM  New England  39.02 
 6  Frank Meier  68  IM  Illinois  39.12 
 7  Karl Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.50 
 8  Harry Koppel  67  SMMM  Pacific  39.77 
 9  Michael Offner  65  GNOM  Southern  39.85 
 10  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  40.20 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  66  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:22.05 
 2  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.07 
 3  Frank Meier  68  IM  Illinois  1:27.67 
 4  Donald Erion  66  NEM  New England  1:28.71 
 5  Karl Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.80 
 6  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:30.60 
 7  Michael Offner  65  GNOM  Southern  1:32.34 
 8  William Strizek  66  IM  Illinois  1:33.22 
 9  John Brown  65  SPRD  Florida  1:34.57 
 10  William Loughborough  69  TOC  Pacific  1:36.56 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  66  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:04.19 
 2  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:10.23 
 3  Rufus Clark  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:20.02 
 4  Frank Meier  68  IM  Illinois  3:20.17 
 5  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:20.35 
 6  Michael Offner  65  GNOM  Southern  3:26.23 
 7  Donald Stevenson  67  OREG  Oregon  3:29.53 
 8  Donald Erion  66  NEM  New England  3:30.46 
 9  William Strizek  66  IM  Illinois  3:32.06 
 10  John Brown  65  SPRD  Florida  3:34.21 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  33.18 
 2  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  33.72 
 3  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  33.80 
 4  Jesse Coon  69  TGM  Gulf  36.48 
 5  Walter Pfeiffer  66  IHAC  Southern Pacific  36.71 
 6  Karl Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.50 
 7  John Sautter  65  CONN  Connecticut  37.73 
 8  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  37.87 
 9  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  37.94 
 10  George Silvera  66  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  38.06 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  66  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:19.60 
 2  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:26.34 
 3  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  1:29.39 
 4  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  1:29.86 
 5  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.00 
 6  Jesse Coon  69  TGM  Gulf  1:31.20 
 7  Karl Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:32.10 
 8  Otto Wulff  67  NEM  New England  1:33.80 
 9  Jack Bartlett  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.31 
 10  Clifford Straus  67    Florida Gold Coast  1:36.44 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  66  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:09.41 
 2  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  3:30.71 
 3  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:35.71 
 4  Clifford Straus  67    Florida Gold Coast  3:42.30 
 5  Jack Bartlett  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:45.60 
 6  John Brown  65  SPRD  Florida  3:52.18 
 7  Eugene Wade  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:55.03 
 8  Walter Murphy  67  SPRD  Florida  4:12.17 
 9  Ernest Hale  69  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:45.79 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:17.08 
 2  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.36 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  66  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:18.02 
 4  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:19.45 
 5  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  1:20.03 
 6  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  1:23.21 
 7  John Sautter  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.32 
 8  Woody Bowersock  66  OAA  Southern Pacific  1:24.80 
 9  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  1:26.24 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  66  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:52.21 
 2  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:58.65 
 3  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:01.27 
 4  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:04.88 
 5  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:20.40 
 5  John Sautter  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:20.40 
 7  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  3:21.45 
 8  Benton Wood  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:21.90 
 9  Donald Stevenson  67  OREG  Oregon  3:23.23 
 10  Herbert Howe  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:23.78 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  66  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:32.21 
 2  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:47.00 
 3  John Sautter  65  CONN  Connecticut  7:13.17 
 4  Donald Stevenson  67  OREG  Oregon  7:17.84 
 5  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  7:20.52 
 6  Jerry Donovan  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:27.55 
 7  Jack Bartlett  68  SMMM  Pacific  7:31.20 
 8  Clifford Straus  67    Florida Gold Coast  7:36.45 
 9  Walter Murphy  67  SPRD  Florida  7:37.66 
 10  Jesse Coon  69  TGM  Gulf  7:56.84 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #36
Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #33