Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  25.60 
 1  Steve E Clark  35  TOC  Pacific  25.60 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  36  CONN  Connecticut  25.96 
 4  Bruce Clark  36  HUMU  Hawaii  26.60 
 5  Peter Sagues  36  SMMM  Pacific  27.00 
 6  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  27.19 
 7  Robert H Boder  35  NEM  New England  27.20 
 8  Thomas Calomeris  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  27.24 
 9  Cal Winn  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  27.30 
 10  Charles Raven  39  TOC  Pacific  27.31 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  35  TOC  Pacific  56.63 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  36  CONN  Connecticut  58.01 
 3  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  58.22 
 4  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  59.40 
 5  David Hershey  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.86 
 6  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  1:01.14 
 7  Thomas Calomeris  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:01.36 
 8  Charles Raven  39  TOC  Pacific  1:01.52 
 9  James M Crane  36  DADS  Gulf  1:01.70 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  36  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.60 
 2  David Hershey  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:13.63 
 3  James M Crane  36  DADS  Gulf  2:13.80 
 4  Carl Neuman  35  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.60 
 5  William Mulliken  39  IM  Illinois  2:22.00 
 6  Patrick Schlup  38  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:22.14 
 7  Charles Raven  39  TOC  Pacific  2:22.80 
 8  Lance Larson  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:23.29 
 9  Peter Sagues  36  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.79 
 10  Daniel H Davis  36  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.35 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  36  DADS  Gulf  4:39.80 
 2  David Hershey  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:52.83 
 3  Patrick Schlup  38  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:57.89 
 4  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  4:58.40 
 5  Alan Somers  36  DOC  Indiana  5:00.30 
 6  Alfredo Guzman  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:08.60 
 7  Harry Hamilton  37  JMST  New Jersey  5:10.05 
 8  Daniel H Davis  36  CONN  Connecticut  5:11.13 
 9  Robert H Boder  35  NEM  New England  5:11.19 
 10  William Van Horn  39  TOC  Pacific  5:11.30 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  36  DADS  Gulf  19:13.30 
 2  Patrick Schlup  38  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:46.93 
 3  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  20:07.50 
 4  Harry Hamilton  37  JMST  New Jersey  20:12.50 
 5  David Hershey  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:16.95 
 6  Alan Somers  36  DOC  Indiana  20:22.40 
 7  Robert Tesch  37  GMSA  Georgia  20:51.18 
 8  Robert H Boder  35  NEM  New England  21:00.17 
 9  Charles Raven  39  TOC  Pacific  21:00.65 
 10  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  21:03.45 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  28.04 
 2  Lou B Schaefer  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.58 
 2  David Hershey  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.58 
 4  Frans D Nelson  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  30.87 
 5  Tom McAbee  36  CALT  Southern Pacific  31.26 
 6  Robert S Smith  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.36 
 7  Steve E Clark  35  TOC  Pacific  31.50 
 8  John H Snooks  35  NEM  New England  31.80 
 9  Michael McKinlay  35  SFRP  Pacific  32.20 
 10  Dennis Bretherton  36  DADS  Gulf  32.50 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  1:03.00 
 2  David Hershey  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.37 
 3  Lou B Schaefer  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.95 
 4  Jon Heimann  36  UNAT  Ohio  1:10.69 
 5  Robert S Smith  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:12.18 
 6  Thomas Calomeris  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:12.50 
 7  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  1:13.26 
 8  Michael McKinlay  35  SFRP  Pacific  1:13.50 
 8  Frans D Nelson  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:13.50 
 10  John H Snooks  35  NEM  New England  1:15.80 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  2:19.40 
 2  David Hershey  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.28 
 3  Jon Heimann  36  UNAT  Ohio  2:36.25 
 4  John Pringle  35  AASC  Michigan  2:36.67 
 5  Michael McKinlay  35  SFRP  Pacific  2:41.60 
 6  Dennis Bretherton  36  DADS  Gulf  2:41.80 
 7  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  2:43.81 
 8  Robert H Boder  35  NEM  New England  2:45.27 
 9  Lou B Schaefer  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:45.35 
 10  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  2:48.81 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom McAbee  36  CALT  Southern Pacific  33.96 
 2  Chuck Maunz  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  34.50 
 3  Robert Neeves  38  MAM  Delaware Valley  34.70 
 4  George Runciman  36  MICH  Michigan  34.92 
 5  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  35.74 
 6  Phillip Whitten  35  NEM  New England  35.98 
 7  Armin Arndt  37  IEA  Inland Northwest  36.20 
 8  Rowland Stanley  36  MARY  Maryland  36.30 
 9  Louis Diamond  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  36.38 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Neeves  38  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:15.62 
 2  Rowland Stanley  36  MARY  Maryland  1:17.02 
 3  John Pringle  35  AASC  Michigan  1:19.12 
 4  William Mulliken  39  IM  Illinois  1:19.39 
 5  Phillip Whitten  35  NEM  New England  1:19.92 
 6  George Runciman  36  MICH  Michigan  1:20.88 
 7  Chuck Maunz  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:21.46 
 8  Richard Pomeroy  35  WCM  Pacific  1:21.70 
 9  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  1:21.94 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Neeves  38  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:52.29 
 2  William Mulliken  39  IM  Illinois  2:53.53 
 3  Hap Cole  37  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:54.64 
 4  Rowland Stanley  36  MARY  Maryland  2:56.51 
 5  David Gifford  37  IM  Illinois  2:57.40 
 6  Phillip Whitten  35  NEM  New England  2:57.41 
 7  Richard Pomeroy  35  WCM  Pacific  2:57.80 
 8  Ron Brawer  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:00.41 
 9  Armin Arndt  37  IEA  Inland Northwest  3:00.50 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  35  TOC  Pacific  28.00 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  36  CONN  Connecticut  28.23 
 3  Thomas Calomeris  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  29.07 
 4  David Gillanders  39  MOST  South Texas  29.40 
 5  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  29.61 
 6  Timothy R Garton  35  RMM  Colorado  29.80 
 7  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  29.91 
 8  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  30.00 
 9  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  30.06 
 10  Michael Laux  36  CONN  Connecticut  30.18 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  36  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.11 
 2  Steve E Clark  35  TOC  Pacific  1:04.70 
 3  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  1:05.27 
 4  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.70 
 5  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  1:07.08 
 6  Thomas Calomeris  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:07.22 
 7  Michael Laux  36  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.56 
 8  Robert Tesch  37  GMSA  Georgia  1:08.97 
 9  Dave Pond  38  NEM  New England  1:09.53 
 10  Alfredo Guzman  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.60 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  2:30.27 
 2  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:33.80 
 3  Tom McAbee  36  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:37.70 
 4  Robert Tesch  37  GMSA  Georgia  2:40.00 
 5  Hugh Roddin  35  MICH  Michigan  2:41.36 
 6  Patrick Schlup  38  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:44.47 
 7  Alfredo Guzman  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.60 
 8  David Gillanders  39  MOST  South Texas  2:48.50 
 9  Curt Mosso  36  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:54.73 
 10  William Mulliken  39  IM  Illinois  2:57.47 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom McAbee  36  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:29.63 
 2  John Pringle  35  AASC  Michigan  2:32.36 
 3  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  2:32.52 
 4  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:33.50 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  36  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.27 
 6  Lance Larson  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:38.37 
 7  William Mulliken  39  IM  Illinois  2:40.45 
 8  Dennis Bretherton  36  DADS  Gulf  2:42.40 
 9  Robert Tesch  37  GMSA  Georgia  2:43.38 
 10  Rowland Stanley  36  MARY  Maryland  2:44.05 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Pringle  35  AASC  Michigan  5:24.26 
 2  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  5:32.00 
 3  Eric Snyder  35  JMST  New Jersey  5:35.85 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  36  CONN  Connecticut  5:38.17 
 5  Steve Engel  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:39.85 
 6  Phillip R Goode  35  JMST  New Jersey  5:41.67 
 7  Patrick Schlup  38  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:49.83 
 8  Hugh Roddin  35  MICH  Michigan  5:50.03 
 9  William Mulliken  39  IM  Illinois  5:50.32 
 10  Rowland Stanley  36  MARY  Maryland  5:55.24 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #13
Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #42