Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.73 
 2  John Stafford  30  DAMM  North Texas  26.24 
 3  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  26.40 
 4  John Stearns  33  UNAT  Florida  26.60 
 5  Roger Von Oech  30  RINC  Pacific  26.80 
 6  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  26.85 
 7  Jim Manchester  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  26.90 
 8  Richard Hopkins  32  UNAT  North Texas  27.09 
 9  Peter Wisner  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.30 
 10  T Lloyd  33  UNAT    37.30 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  55.51 
 2  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  58.20 
 3  John Stafford  30  DAMM  North Texas  58.24 
 4  Bruce Peterson  30    Indiana  58.70 
 5  George S Hill Jr  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  58.77 
 6  Joseph Sanders  31  NCMS  North Carolina  58.90 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:00.61 
 8  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.68 
 9  Bruce Bartling  30  SPRD  Florida  1:00.72 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  2:02.11 
 2  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  2:07.91 
 3  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  2:08.30 
 4  John Stafford  30  DAMM  North Texas  2:09.37 
 5  George S Hill Jr  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:09.46 
 6  Joseph Sanders  31  NCMS  North Carolina  2:10.50 
 7  Keith F Bell  30  MOST  South Texas  2:12.81 
 8  William Cerny  30  DADS  Gulf  2:13.00 
 9  Bruce Bartling  30  SPRD  Florida  2:16.42 
 10  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  2:18.20 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  4:31.01 
 2  William Cerny  30  DADS  Gulf  4:39.50 
 3  Keith F Bell  30  MOST  South Texas  4:40.29 
 4  George S Hill Jr  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:40.45 
 5  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  4:45.80 
 5  Joseph Sanders  31  NCMS  North Carolina  4:45.80 
 7  John Stafford  30  DAMM  North Texas  4:51.80 
 8  Glyn Davies  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:52.15 
 9  Stephen M Johnson  30  OREG  Oregon  4:52.40 
 10  Bruce Bartling  30  SPRD  Florida  4:55.36 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  18:05.49 
 2  William Cerny  30  DADS  Gulf  18:44.10 
 3  Keith F Bell  30  MOST  South Texas  18:58.23 
 4  George S Hill Jr  34  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:13.10 
 5  William Damm  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  19:15.05 
 6  Edwin Duncan  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  19:18.13 
 7  Robert Larson  31  GRIN  Indiana  19:28.10 
 8  James M Green  33  TENN  Southeastern  19:40.41 
 9  Glyn Davies  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  19:58.14 
 10  Bruce Bartling  30  SPRD  Florida  20:21.10 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.21 
 2  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  29.92 
 3  R Hemmington  31      31.40 
 4  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  32.27 
 5  William Johnson  34  SMMM  Pacific  32.43 
 6  Richard Ennis  33  SMMM  Pacific  32.80 
 6  Michael McKinlay  34  SFRP  Pacific  32.80 
 6  Jonathan Stout  31  OREG  Oregon  32.80 
 9  Charles Dugan  32  SWIM  Florida  32.90 
 10  Robert Burns  30  CONN  Connecticut  32.99 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.34 
 2  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  1:05.78 
 3  William Livingood  33  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:09.03 
 4  Robert Burns  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.78 
 5  Michael McKinlay  34  SFRP  Pacific  1:12.20 
 6  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.87 
 7  Robert S Smith  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:13.35 
 8  William J Earley  30  NSAC  Minnesota  1:13.44 
 8  William Johnson  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.44 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  2:19.85 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:36.79 
 3  Dennis E Good  30  FAC  Pacific  2:39.30 
 4  Michael McKinlay  34  SFRP  Pacific  2:40.70 
 5  William J Earley  30  NSAC  Minnesota  2:43.51 
 6  Robert S Smith  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:44.75 
 7  S Thomas Gorski  31  MARY  Maryland  2:44.76 
 8  William Johnson  34  SMMM  Pacific  2:44.79 
 9  Edward Rudloff Jr  30  TOC  Pacific  2:45.00 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Cole  33  MARY  Maryland  34.57 
 2  Gregory Jacobs  30  TAM  Pacific  34.70 
 3  G Scott Guthrie  33  NFM  Florida  35.12 
 4  John Wanner  34  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.22 
 5  Bryan Pughe  30  MAC  Pacific  35.40 
 6  Thomas D Anderson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.41 
 7  Peter Schliemann  33  NEM  New England  36.00 
 8  John Zeigler  32  GMSA  Georgia  36.02 
 9  S Thomas Gorski  31  MARY  Maryland  36.05 
 10  Randy Cort  30  TAM  Pacific  36.10 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Cohen  32  VBC  Delaware Valley  1:14.77 
 2  Henry Cole  33  MARY  Maryland  1:15.24 
 3  Paul Pedersen  30  JMST  New Jersey  1:17.07 
 4  S Thomas Gorski  31  MARY  Maryland  1:17.24 
 5  Robin Kleffman  30  NSAC  Minnesota  1:18.55 
 6  Gregory Jacobs  30  TAM  Pacific  1:19.20 
 7  Nickola Catipovic  31    Oregon  1:19.31 
 8  John Zeigler  32  GMSA  Georgia  1:19.58 
 9  Thomas D Anderson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.80 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Cole  33  MARY  Maryland  2:44.83 
 2  Michael Cohen  32  VBC  Delaware Valley  2:49.00 
 3  S Thomas Gorski  31  MARY  Maryland  2:49.43 
 4  John Wanner  34  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:50.20 
 5  Paul Pedersen  30  JMST  New Jersey  2:53.38 
 6  Glyn Davies  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:55.40 
 7  Robin Kleffman  30  NSAC  Minnesota  2:55.97 
 8  John Zeigler  32  GMSA  Georgia  2:57.91 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  26.74 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.59 
 3  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  27.70 
 4  Peter Lumsden  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  28.32 
 5  Robin Kleffman  30  NSAC  Minnesota  28.37 
 6  Richard Hopkins  32  UNAT  North Texas  28.49 
 7  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  28.70 
 8  T Lloyd  33  UNAT    28.84 
 9  Gerry DeLong  34  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  28.90 
 10  Robert Holmlund  34  NEM  New England  29.03 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  59.07 
 2  Avraham Melamed  34  VSC  Delaware Valley  1:02.04 
 3  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.33 
 4  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  1:05.00 
 5  Robin Kleffman  30  NSAC  Minnesota  1:05.02 
 6  Keith F Bell  30  MOST  South Texas  1:05.61 
 7  Gerry DeLong  34  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.06 
 8  Douglas Walther  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.20 
 9  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.24 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  2:31.60 
 2  Leland Faust  31  TOC  Pacific  2:32.80 
 3  Keith F Bell  30  MOST  South Texas  2:33.15 
 4  James M Green  33  TENN  Southeastern  2:34.51 
 5  Mike Smithers  30    Pacific Northwest  2:37.50 
 6  Edwin Duncan  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:40.89 
 7  K C Dawson  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.04 
 8  Douglas Huestis  30  BAY  Pacific  2:45.17 
 9  John Zeigler  32  GMSA  Georgia  2:45.70 
 10  Carl Pick  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:46.53 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  2:18.78 
 2  Keith F Bell  30  MOST  South Texas  2:30.29 
 3  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  2:30.66 
 4  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  2:32.40 
 5  Bruce Bartling  30  SPRD  Florida  2:35.97 
 6  Robert Kolonkowski  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:36.03 
 7  Edward Rudloff Jr  30  TOC  Pacific  2:36.30 
 8  Glyn Davies  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:36.41 
 9  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  2:36.50 
 10  Gerry DeLong  34  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.57 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  5:01.43 
 2  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  5:18.14 
 3  Keith F Bell  30  MOST  South Texas  5:27.05 
 4  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  5:29.00 
 5  William Cerny  30  DADS  Gulf  5:33.90 
 6  Mike Smithers  30    Pacific Northwest  5:35.60 
 7  Robert Kolonkowski  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:37.03 
 8  James M Green  33  TENN  Southeastern  5:37.12 
 9  Glyn Davies  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:37.24 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #45
Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #51
Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #14