Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward (Ted) Willson  50  SMMM  Pacific  25.40 
 1  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  25.40 
 3  Charles Thomas  50  SMS  Florida  25.60 
 4  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  25.69 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  54  IM  Illinois  26.06 
 6  Paul Girdes  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.08 
 7  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  26.10 
 8  Roy Stickney  51  SOM  Ohio  26.12 
 9  John M Woods  54  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  26.33 
 10  Sanford Dickey  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.49 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  56.79 
 2  Edward (Ted) Willson  50  SMMM  Pacific  57.72 
 3  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  57.77 
 4  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  57.86 
 5  Win Wilson  51  NEM  New England  58.17 
 6  John M Woods  54  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  58.88 
 7  William H Phillips  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.10 
 8  Paul Girdes  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  59.22 
 9  Duane Draves  51  KISI  Southern Pacific  59.48 
 10  John Jorgensen  53  CONN  Connecticut  59.52 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  2:07.35 
 2  John Alleva  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:09.27 
 3  William H Phillips  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.52 
 4  Win Wilson  51  NEM  New England  2:10.82 
 5  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  2:11.89 
 6  Robert White  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:12.26 
 7  Ed Kerswill  51  RINC  Pacific  2:13.64 
 8  Duane Draves  51  KISI  Southern Pacific  2:14.09 
 9  John M Woods  54  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  2:14.76 
 10  Arthur Koblish  54  IM  Illinois  2:15.90 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  5:50.78 
 2  John Alleva  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:52.18 
 3  Ed Kerswill  51  RINC  Pacific  5:59.80 
 4  William H Phillips  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:02.11 
 5  Win Wilson  51  NEM  New England  6:07.02 
 6  John M Woods  54  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  6:12.63 
 7  Duane Draves  51  KISI  Southern Pacific  6:13.41 
 8  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  6:16.65 
 9  Jim Marcus  53  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:19.71 
 10  Skip Mann  53  RMM  Colorado  6:24.97 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  20:13.06 
 2  John Alleva  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:40.03 
 3  William H Phillips  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:58.04 
 4  Duane Draves  51  KISI  Southern Pacific  21:38.00 
 5  John M Woods  54  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  21:41.07 
 6  Ed Kerswill  51  RINC  Pacific  21:55.52 
 7  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  22:08.36 
 8  Win Wilson  51  NEM  New England  22:24.11 
 9  Jim Marcus  53  LBSC  Southern Pacific  22:26.65 
 10  Arthur Koblish  54  IM  Illinois  22:26.75 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  29.70 
 2  Gene Mack  50  RMM  Colorado  30.90 
 3  Thomas E Smith  50  SPM  Florida  31.15 
 4  Duane Draves  51  KISI  Southern Pacific  31.90 
 5  John M Woods  54  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  31.95 
 6  Edward (Ted) Willson  50  SMMM  Pacific  32.07 
 7  Richard Sanborn  54  JMST  New Jersey  32.40 
 8  Robert White  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.69 
 9  Charles Thomas  50  SMS  Florida  33.38 
 10  Del Brown  53  OKMS  Oklahoma  33.50 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  1:06.50 
 2  John M Woods  54  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  1:09.84 
 3  Duane Draves  51  KISI  Southern Pacific  1:09.90 
 4  Thomas E Smith  50  SPM  Florida  1:10.83 
 5  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  1:12.73 
 6  Gene Mack  50  RMM  Colorado  1:13.01 
 7  Robert White  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.45 
 8  Don Stupfel  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.25 
 9  Richard Sanborn  54  JMST  New Jersey  1:15.29 
 10  William L Moffit  53  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  2:26.40 
 2  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  2:32.25 
 3  Duane Draves  51  KISI  Southern Pacific  2:34.72 
 4  John M Woods  54  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  2:36.85 
 5  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  2:37.61 
 6  Robert White  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:39.35 
 7  Thomas E Smith  50  SPM  Florida  2:39.36 
 8  Gene Mack  50  RMM  Colorado  2:47.05 
 9  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  2:47.30 
 10  James K Edwards  54  NEM  New England  2:48.60 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roy Stickney  51  SOM  Ohio  33.33 
 2  Matthew Flanagan  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.64 
 3  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  33.77 
 4  Gerald Williams  50  IM  Illinois  33.82 
 5  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  34.10 
 6  Mo Mathews  50  HUMU  Hawaii  34.70 
 7  James Forbes  51  MMNY  Metropolitan  34.77 
 8  Arne Lagerkvist  51  MICH  Michigan  34.89 
 9  August Motmans  50  AAM  Pacific  35.10 
 10  George McVey  50  NIAG  Niagara  35.14 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  1:11.68 
 2  Roy Stickney  51  SOM  Ohio  1:14.60 
 3  Matthew Flanagan  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.28 
 4  Gerald Williams  50  IM  Illinois  1:16.26 
 5  Jim Marcus  53  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:17.15 
 6  Skip Mann  53  RMM  Colorado  1:17.23 
 7  Robert Cunningham  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.50 
 8  James Forbes  51  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:17.55 
 9  Norman Buvick  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.03 
 10  Larry Larimore  50  NBM  Southern Pacific  1:19.07 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  2:41.43 
 2  Skip Mann  53  RMM  Colorado  2:47.31 
 3  Gerald Williams  50  IM  Illinois  2:50.74 
 4  Larry Larimore  50  NBM  Southern Pacific  2:50.78 
 5  Robert Cunningham  50  SMMM  Pacific  2:52.10 
 6  Roy Stickney  51  SOM  Ohio  2:52.16 
 7  Matthew Flanagan  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.50 
 8  Mo Mathews  50  HUMU  Hawaii  2:52.70 
 9  Jim Marcus  53  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:54.95 
 10  George McVey  50  NIAG  Niagara  2:55.06 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  54  IM  Illinois  28.30 
 2  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  28.49 
 2  Perry Rockwell  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.49 
 4  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  29.01 
 5  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  29.52 
 6  Thomas E Smith  50  SPM  Florida  29.88 
 7  Edward (Ted) Willson  50  SMMM  Pacific  29.91 
 8  Win Wilson  51  NEM  New England  30.03 
 9  John Jorgensen  53  CONN  Connecticut  30.07 
 10  Duane Draves  51  KISI  Southern Pacific  30.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  1:05.13 
 2  Perry Rockwell  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.56 
 3  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  1:06.69 
 4  Win Wilson  51  NEM  New England  1:08.47 
 5  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  1:09.92 
 6  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  1:09.95 
 7  Matthew Flanagan  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.40 
 8  Skip Mann  53  RMM  Colorado  1:10.95 
 9  Sanford Dickey  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:11.14 
 10  John Alleva  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.72 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  2:31.90 
 2  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  2:43.32 
 3  Perry Rockwell  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:44.18 
 4  Arthur Koblish  54  IM  Illinois  2:47.94 
 5  Robert W Harris  50  NAC  Southeastern  2:53.05 
 6  Jim Marcus  53  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:53.78 
 7  Wilton Jardine  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:58.30 
 8  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  3:05.50 
 9  Chuck McCarthy  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.65 
 10  Roger Pouliot  51    Florida  3:10.15 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  1:05.37 
 2  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  1:05.58 
 3  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  1:07.33 
 4  John M Woods  54  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  1:08.48 
 5  Robert White  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.70 
 6  Matthew Flanagan  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.13 
 7  John Jorgensen  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.14 
 8  Sanford Dickey  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:09.80 
 8  Roy Stickney  51  SOM  Ohio  1:09.80 
 10  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  1:10.04 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  2:27.79 
 2  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  2:28.58 
 3  Duane Draves  51  KISI  Southern Pacific  2:32.31 
 4  John M Woods  54  AMM  Allegheny Mountain  2:32.58 
 5  Robert White  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:33.23 
 6  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  2:34.02 
 7  William H Phillips  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.10 
 8  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  2:36.70 
 9  Jim Marcus  53  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:38.79 
 10  Thomas E Smith  50  SPM  Florida  2:39.09 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  51  KISI  Southern Pacific  5:31.50 
 2  Paul Hutinger  53  IM  Illinois  5:36.00 
 3  Robert White  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:42.39 
 4  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  5:44.22 
 5  Jim Marcus  53  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:46.14 
 6  John Jorgensen  53  CONN  Connecticut  5:56.00 
 7  Arthur Koblish  54  IM  Illinois  5:58.00 
 8  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  6:02.40 
 9  Robert W Harris  50  NAC  Southeastern  6:03.23 
 10  Mo Mathews  50  HUMU  Hawaii  6:09.80 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #51
Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #25
Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #20