Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Peek  30  NFM  Florida  21.73 
 2  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  22.37 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22.48 
 4  Peter Heesch  30  USA  Illinois  22.51 
 5  Daniel J Sullivan  31  USA  Illinois  22.63 
 6  Steve E Clark  34  TOC  Pacific  22.70 
 7  William Bacon  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  22.75 
 8  David Nordstrom  30  MOST  South Texas  23.03 
 9  Michael Ridgeway  33  USA  Illinois  23.20 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel J Sullivan  31  USA  Illinois  48.41 
 2  Thomas Peek  30  NFM  Florida  48.80 
 3  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  49.03 
 4  Steve E Clark  34  TOC  Pacific  49.50 
 5  William Bacon  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  49.92 
 6  David Nordstrom  30  MOST  South Texas  50.19 
 7  Peter Heesch  30  USA  Illinois  50.25 
 8  Michael Garibaldi  32  DCSF  Pacific  50.44 
 9  Robert Cain  30  MUTS  North Texas  50.97 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.02 
 2  Daniel J Sullivan  31  USA  Illinois  1:48.30 
 3  Dana Curtis  30  TGM  Gulf  1:51.42 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  32  DCSF  Pacific  1:53.12 
 5  David Nordstrom  30  MOST  South Texas  1:54.10 
 6  Peter Heesch  30  USA  Illinois  1:55.68 
 7  Robert Cain  30  MUTS  North Texas  1:56.49 
 8  William Damm  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:56.89 
 8  William Bacon  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:56.89 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  4:57.68 
 2  William Damm  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  4:58.55 
 3  Dana Curtis  30  TGM  Gulf  5:02.11 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  32  DCSF  Pacific  5:06.55 
 5  William Cerny  30  DADS  Gulf  5:10.63 
 6  Steve Engel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:20.10 
 7  Stephen M Johnson  30  OREG  Oregon  5:22.50 
 8  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:25.00 
 9  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  5:29.05 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dana Curtis  30  TGM  Gulf  17:36.69 
 2  William Damm  31  CALT  Southern Pacific  17:41.49 
 3  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  17:44.31 
 4  William Cerny  30  DADS  Gulf  17:51.08 
 5  Daniel J Sullivan  31  USA  Illinois  18:16.17 
 6  Stephen M Johnson  30  OREG  Oregon  18:46.10 
 7  William Leach  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:50.58 
 8  James M Green  33  TENN  Southeastern  18:54.74 
 9  Joseph Sanders  30  NCMS  North Carolina  19:00.09 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Bacon  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.33 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.34 
 3  Robert S Smith  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.43 
 4  J Leasure  32      27.02 
 5  Frans D Nelson  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  27.47 
 6  R Hemmington  31      27.70 
 7  J Molley  31      27.80 
 8  Paul S Smith  33  TARH  North Carolina  28.01 
 9  John Enterline  31  MARY  Maryland  28.10 
 9  R Pug Edmonds  30  SLAM  Ozark  28.10 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Bacon  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.20 
 2  Robert S Smith  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  59.04 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  59.54 
 4  Paul S Smith  33  TARH  North Carolina  1:00.60 
 5  R Pug Edmonds  30  SLAM  Ozark  1:01.70 
 6  Paul Hebert Jr  32  BRCM  Southern  1:01.71 
 7  William Johnson  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.90 
 8  R Hemmington  31      1:02.30 
 9  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  1:02.34 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Bacon  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:08.99 
 2  Paul S Smith  33  TARH  North Carolina  2:13.26 
 3  Robert S Smith  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:13.32 
 4  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:15.67 
 5  Paul Hebert Jr  32  BRCM  Southern  2:16.01 
 6  Thomas Ertel  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:16.73 
 7  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  2:17.20 
 8  William Schubach  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.80 
 9  R Hemmington  31      2:19.35 
 10  Mark Litman  32  NSAC  Minnesota  2:20.01 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Art Michel  30  RYAL  Illinois  29.53 
 2  Ken Doesburg  34      29.59 
 3  B Walker  31    Pacific  29.79 
 4  Thomas D Anderson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.00 
 5  John Enterline  31  MARY  Maryland  30.30 
 6  Serafin Villarette  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30.35 
 7  Robin Kleffman  30  NSAC  Minnesota  30.80 
 7  Thomas Cooper  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.80 
 9  Kenneth Simpson  31  IM  Illinois  30.88 
 10  Arthur H Smith  33  TUAL  Oregon  30.90 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Art Michel  30  RYAL  Illinois  1:04.83 
 2  Arthur H Smith  33  TUAL  Oregon  1:05.01 
 3  Robin Kleffman  30  NSAC  Minnesota  1:05.73 
 4  Paul Watts  30  DNZA  Pacific  1:06.50 
 5  Thomas D Anderson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.81 
 6  Kenneth Simpson  31  IM  Illinois  1:07.00 
 7  Serafin Villarette  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.37 
 8  Ted Snow  31  RMM  Colorado  1:08.19 
 9  John Bayless  33  DEA  Pacific  1:08.20 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur H Smith  33  TUAL  Oregon  2:20.80 
 2  Paul Watts  30  DNZA  Pacific  2:24.23 
 3  Frederick Shaw  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:27.34 
 4  Robin Kleffman  30  NSAC  Minnesota  2:28.57 
 5  John Bayless  33  DEA  Pacific  2:28.90 
 6  Art Michel  30  RYAL  Illinois  2:29.18 
 7  Ted Snow  31  RMM  Colorado  2:29.53 
 8  Robert Cain  30  MUTS  North Texas  2:30.74 
 9  Kenneth Simpson  31  IM  Illinois  2:30.80 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Peek  30  NFM  Florida  23.87 
 2  Richard Hopkins  32  UNAT  North Texas  24.77 
 3  Richard Ennis  33  SMMM  Pacific  24.94 
 4  Robert Davis  31  TGM  Gulf  25.06 
 5  John H White  32  AJAX  Florida  25.10 
 6  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.14 
 6  Steve E Clark  34  TOC  Pacific  25.14 
 8  Avraham Melamed  33  VSC  Delaware Valley  25.29 
 9  William Bacon  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.30 
 9  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Avraham Melamed  33  VSC  Delaware Valley  53.29 
 2  Robert Davis  31  TGM  Gulf  55.16 
 3  Thomas Peek  30  NFM  Florida  55.17 
 4  Richard Ennis  33  SMMM  Pacific  55.55 
 5  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.80 
 7  Robin Kleffman  30  NSAC  Minnesota  56.38 
 8  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  57.17 
 9  Edward Rudloff Jr  30  TOC  Pacific  57.46 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Avraham Melamed  33  VSC  Delaware Valley  2:00.52 
 2  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.38 
 3  Dana Curtis  30  TGM  Gulf  2:09.40 
 4  Douglas Walther  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.63 
 5  James M Green  33  TENN  Southeastern  2:12.40 
 6  Richard Chelekis  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.81 
 7  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  2:16.20 
 8  Joseph Coplan  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.56 
 9  Steve Engel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel J Sullivan  31  USA  Illinois  57.35 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.42 
 3  Steve E Clark  34  TOC  Pacific  58.67 
 4  Avraham Melamed  33  VSC  Delaware Valley  58.68 
 5  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  58.90 
 6  David Nordstrom  30  MOST  South Texas  59.31 
 7  Robert S Smith  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  59.35 
 8  William Bacon  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.60 
 9  Robert Cain  30  MUTS  North Texas  59.69 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Tillman  31  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.80 
 2  Daniel J Sullivan  31  USA  Illinois  2:07.78 
 3  Peter Williams  32  MOST  South Texas  2:10.15 
 4  Arthur H Smith  33  TUAL  Oregon  2:10.72 
 5  David Nordstrom  30  MOST  South Texas  2:10.88 
 6  Avraham Melamed  33  VSC  Delaware Valley  2:10.89 
 7  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:10.92 
 8  Paul Watts  30  DNZA  Pacific  2:11.52 
 9  Dana Curtis  30  TGM  Gulf  2:12.92 
 10  Steve Broker  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.79 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:40.79 
 2  Steve Engel  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:43.60 
 3  Dana Curtis  30  TGM  Gulf  4:43.90 
 4  Paul Watts  30  DNZA  Pacific  4:49.80 
 5  Robert Duenkel  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:53.20 
 6  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  4:56.70 
 7  James M Green  33  TENN  Southeastern  4:56.90 
 8  Frederick Shaw  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:57.23 
 9  Thomas McCarty  32  TOC  Pacific  4:57.89 
 10  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  5:00.80 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #35
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #29