Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Pedley  26  UNAT  Pacific  21.64 
 2  C Harrison  25  JMST  New Jersey  21.70 
 3  Joe Dietrich  25  LBSC  Southern Pacific  21.83 
 4  Jonathan Lederhouse  25  LINC  Illinois  21.90 
 5  Kim Bolton  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21.99 
 6  Henry Green  26      22.10 
 7  Robert Dalrymple  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.19 
 7  Gregory Jeffers  25    Illinois  22.19 
 9  Fred Hubbell  25  RMM  Colorado  22.20 
 10  David Cline  25  NBA  Pacific  22.27 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Dietrich  25  LBSC  Southern Pacific  47.89 
 2  C Harrison  25  JMST  New Jersey  48.66 
 3  Ric Cooley  28  RMM  Colorado  48.76 
 4  Fred Hubbell  25  RMM  Colorado  48.89 
 4  Thomas Whatley  26  ARIZ  Arizona  48.89 
 6  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  49.13 
 7  Peter Brunson  26  NEM  New England  49.45 
 8  Peter O'Keeffe  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  49.47 
 9  Paul B Katz  27  UNAT  Metropolitan  49.53 
 10  Carl Jim Yates  25  PAST  Southern Pacific  49.57 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  29  NEM  New England  1:44.99 
 2  Bruce D Fisher  29  RMM  Colorado  1:48.22 
 3  Joe Dietrich  25  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:48.93 
 4  Peter Brunson  26  NEM  New England  1:49.73 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:50.93 
 6  John Osterloh  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:51.36 
 7  Carl Jim Yates  25  PAST  Southern Pacific  1:51.63 
 8  Michael Landis  26  TCAC  Pacific  1:51.64 
 9  Steve Hedberg  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:51.69 
 9  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  1:51.69 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  29  NEM  New England  4:53.11 
 2  Bruce D Fisher  29  RMM  Colorado  4:57.29 
 3  Michael Landis  26  TCAC  Pacific  4:57.50 
 4  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  5:02.19 
 5  Peter Brunson  26  NEM  New England  5:05.81 
 6  Carl Jim Yates  25  PAST  Southern Pacific  5:08.71 
 7  Joe Dietrich  25  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:12.52 
 8  Phil Dodson  25  USA  Illinois  5:15.24 
 9  John Osterloh  29  ARIZ  Arizona  5:15.27 
 9  Keith F Bell  29  MOST  South Texas  5:15.27 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce D Fisher  29  RMM  Colorado  17:12.34 
 2  Michael Landis  26  TCAC  Pacific  17:33.71 
 3  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  17:52.70 
 4  Alex Shestakov  29  LVM  Pacific  17:55.13 
 5  Joe Dietrich  25  LBSC  Southern Pacific  18:04.25 
 6  John Osterloh  29  ARIZ  Arizona  18:07.99 
 7  Peter Brunson  26  NEM  New England  18:10.64 
 8  Mark Zimmerman  25  TIGR  Pacific  18:18.10 
 9  James D Parker  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:24.55 
 10  Jim Whelan  29      18:30.61 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  25.61 
 2  Timothy Huesken  26  SWOM  Ohio  25.82 
 3  Gary Hafer  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.28 
 4  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  26.40 
 5  Ric Cooley  28  RMM  Colorado  26.48 
 6  Tom Eiche  27  IMSA  Utah  26.52 
 7  John Hoffacker  26  JMST  New Jersey  26.80 
 8  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  26.88 
 8  Chuck Wolff  26  RMM  Colorado  26.88 
 10  Charlie Achatz  25  MICH  Michigan  27.15 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  55.50 
 2  Timothy Huesken  26  SWOM  Ohio  56.26 
 3  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  56.50 
 4  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  57.07 
 5  Gary Hafer  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.84 
 6  Chuck Wolff  26  RMM  Colorado  58.50 
 7  Jonathan Lederhouse  25  LINC  Illinois  58.60 
 8  John Hoffacker  26  JMST  New Jersey  58.90 
 9  Corey Stanbury  26  SBSC  Southern Pacific  59.29 
 10  Tom Eiche  27  IMSA  Utah  59.57 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  2:02.30 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:02.86 
 3  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  2:03.40 
 4  Timothy Huesken  26  SWOM  Ohio  2:03.88 
 5  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:09.47 
 6  R Fuller  26      2:09.50 
 7  Richard Bober  27  TARH  North Carolina  2:10.23 
 8  William Gest  28  SMS  Florida  2:10.57 
 9  John A DeRoest  26  OREG  Oregon  2:12.96 
 10  Corey Stanbury  26  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:13.55 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Percy  26      28.30 
 2  Anthony Bazant  28  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  29.10 
 2  Ray Thompson  27  SAC  Pacific  29.10 
 4  William Koller  29  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.16 
 5  William Balchunas  26  JMST  New Jersey  29.30 
 6  Thomas O Ludwig  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.35 
 7  Timothy Shead  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.36 
 8  Ronald Marcikic  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.50 
 8  Thomas Schaeberle  26  UNAT  Delaware Valley  29.50 
 10  Paul T Latter  27    Illinois  29.60 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Berry Hamilton  25  MUTS  North Texas  1:01.77 
 2  Dennis Glass  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.84 
 3  Fred Forshey  29  PSM  Maryland  1:04.45 
 4  Fred Hubbell  25  RMM  Colorado  1:04.48 
 5  Donald F Anderson  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.82 
 6  William Koller  29  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.92 
 7  Thomas Schaeberle  26  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:05.24 
 8  Paul Pedersen  29  JMST  New Jersey  1:05.82 
 9  Ray Thompson  27  SAC  Pacific  1:06.40 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Berry Hamilton  25  MUTS  North Texas  2:15.29 
 2  Dennis Glass  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.87 
 3  Thomas Schaeberle  26  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:21.86 
 4  Donald F Anderson  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.32 
 5  Bruce Weaver  26  MUTS  North Texas  2:22.55 
 6  Timothy Shead  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.75 
 7  Thomas Pursley  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:25.50 
 8  Anthony Bazant  28  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.90 
 9  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  2:26.30 
 10  Fred Forshey  29  PSM  Maryland  2:27.00 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Dalrymple  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  23.98 
 2  Fred Schlicher  29  NEM  New England  24.02 
 3  Ric Cooley  28  RMM  Colorado  24.29 
 4  Dennis Glass  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.35 
 5  C Percy  26      24.37 
 6  Thomas O Ludwig  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  24.40 
 7  Paul B Katz  27  UNAT  Metropolitan  24.41 
 8  William Balchunas  26  JMST  New Jersey  24.60 
 9  Jonathan Lederhouse  25  LINC  Illinois  24.70 
 10  Joe Dietrich  25  LBSC  Southern Pacific  24.79 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  29  NEM  New England  52.24 
 2  Lawrence Day  27  MICH  Michigan  52.77 
 3  Dennis Glass  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.91 
 4  Steven Craven  28  MUTS  North Texas  53.84 
 5  Paul B Katz  27  UNAT  Metropolitan  54.19 
 5  Ric Cooley  28  RMM  Colorado  54.19 
 7  Fred Forshey  29  PSM  Maryland  54.31 
 8  Lawrence Barbiere  26  UNAT  Ohio  54.77 
 9  R Fuller  26      55.40 
 10  Corey Stanbury  26  SBSC  Southern Pacific  55.43 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  29  NEM  New England  2:01.40 
 2  John Bauerle  26    Illinois  2:03.90 
 3  William Penn  26  IM  Illinois  2:04.03 
 4  Tom Eiche  27  IMSA  Utah  2:05.80 
 5  R Fuller  26      2:08.80 
 6  Bruce D Fisher  29  RMM  Colorado  2:08.99 
 7  M Carawan  25      2:09.80 
 8  Fred Forshey  29  PSM  Maryland  2:10.47 
 9  Clifford H Johnson  25  SNM  Pacific  2:10.60 
 10  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  2:11.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  29  NEM  New England  55.55 
 2  Ric Cooley  28  RMM  Colorado  55.73 
 3  Berry Hamilton  25  MUTS  North Texas  55.87 
 4  Fred Hubbell  25  RMM  Colorado  56.96 
 5  R Fuller  26      57.00 
 6  Paul B Katz  27  UNAT  Metropolitan  57.06 
 7  Dennis Glass  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.16 
 8  Lawrence Barbiere  26  UNAT  Ohio  57.26 
 9  Peter O'Keeffe  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  57.61 
 10  Jamie Murphy  27  NFM  Florida  57.74 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  29  NEM  New England  1:59.26 
 2  Ric Cooley  28  RMM  Colorado  2:01.01 
 3  Berry Hamilton  25  MUTS  North Texas  2:03.27 
 4  Dennis Glass  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.50 
 5  Fred Forshey  29  PSM  Maryland  2:06.11 
 6  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  2:06.20 
 7  Jamie Murphy  27  NFM  Florida  2:06.49 
 8  Bruce D Fisher  29  RMM  Colorado  2:06.65 
 9  John A DeRoest  26  OREG  Oregon  2:06.94 
 10  Steve Hedberg  25  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.00 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1978)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  4:31.90 
 2  John A DeRoest  26  OREG  Oregon  4:37.39 
 3  Alex Shestakov  29  LVM  Pacific  4:38.28 
 4  Dennis Glass  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:39.97 
 5  Ric Cooley  28  RMM  Colorado  4:40.42 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  4:40.46 
 7  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  4:41.70 
 8  Timothy Huesken  26  SWOM  Ohio  4:42.49 
 9  Jamie Murphy  27  NFM  Florida  4:44.05 
 10  Bruce D Fisher  29  RMM  Colorado  4:44.39 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #49
Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #45