Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1977 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  22.79 
 2  Bruce Clark  35  HUMU  Hawaii  23.44 
 3  Hap Cole  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  23.45 
 4  Gary LaPrise  36  MICH  Michigan  23.50 
 5  Bo Rhudy  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.85 
 5  Charles Bechtel  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.85 
 7  John T Bender  37  NYAC  Metropolitan  23.95 
 8  Robert Warner  35  HUMU  Hawaii  24.00 
 8  Cal Winn  35  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24.00 
 10  Joe Green  36  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  24.02 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  50.41 
 2  Gary LaPrise  36  MICH  Michigan  51.30 
 3  Bruce Clark  35  HUMU  Hawaii  51.58 
 4  Charles Bechtel  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.34 
 5  James M Crane  35  DADS  Gulf  53.58 
 6  Charles Raven  38  TOC  Pacific  53.61 
 7  Edward Hinshaw  39  DNZA  Pacific  53.63 
 8  Scott Roberts  38  LBSC  Southern Pacific  53.76 
 9  Hap Cole  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  53.80 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:52.72 
 2  James M Crane  35  DADS  Gulf  1:55.17 
 3  Paul Thompson  35  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:56.04 
 4  Edward Hinshaw  39  DNZA  Pacific  1:56.26 
 5  Burt Kanner  37  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:56.85 
 6  Steven Thrasher  35  ZEN  Snake River  2:00.62 
 7  David Hershey  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:01.14 
 8  Bo Rhudy  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:01.24 
 9  Joe Green  36  NMST  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.42 
 10  Charles Bechtel  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:01.74 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  35  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:04.02 
 2  James M Crane  35  DADS  Gulf  5:08.26 
 3  Burt Kanner  37  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:24.87 
 4  Edward Hinshaw  39  DNZA  Pacific  5:25.90 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  5:28.01 
 6  Dick Stewart  36  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:30.20 
 7  Patrick Schlup  36  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:37.19 
 8  David Hershey  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:39.33 
 9  Jim Myerberg  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:41.70 
 10  John du Pont  38  SCSC  Pacific  5:45.40 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  35  LVM  Southern Pacific  17:34.73 
 2  James M Crane  35  DADS  Gulf  18:30.61 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  19:39.53 
 4  Harry Hamilton  36  JMST  New Jersey  19:48.20 
 5  John du Pont  38  SCSC  Pacific  19:51.16 
 6  Roger Nekton  39  NEM  New England  20:17.81 
 7  Jim Myerberg  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:46.87 
 8  David Gifford  36  IM  Illinois  21:00.68 
 9  Harry Lewis  35  IEA  Inland Northwest  21:14.79 
 10  J Johnson  35      21:19.87 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Hershey  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.53 
 2  Arthur C Smith  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.67 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  28.70 
 4  Timothy Kennary  36  MICH  Michigan  29.15 
 5  Richard Campbell  37  SMS  Florida  30.00 
 6  Charles Bechtel  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.35 
 7  S Clothier  35      30.80 
 8  Gordon Knight  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.00 
 8  Robert Cossins  37  SMMM  Pacific  31.00 
 10  Scott Roberts  38  LBSC  Southern Pacific  31.30 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Hershey  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.21 
 2  William A Fries  35  HSC  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.10 
 3  Jon Heimann  35  SOM  Ohio  1:02.64 
 4  Hugh Roddin  35  MICH  Michigan  1:03.44 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.42 
 6  Dennis Bretherton  35  DADS  Gulf  1:04.70 
 7  Steven Thrasher  35  ZEN  Snake River  1:05.12 
 8  Neil McDonnell  36  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:06.00 
 9  Arthur C Smith  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.23 
 10  Timothy Kennary  36  MICH  Michigan  1:06.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Hershey  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.98 
 2  Jon Heimann  35  SOM  Ohio  2:14.96 
 3  Hugh Roddin  35  MICH  Michigan  2:17.42 
 4  William A Fries  35  HSC  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.39 
 5  Dennis Bretherton  35  DADS  Gulf  2:24.80 
 6  Richard Campbell  37  SMS  Southern  2:25.93 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:26.23 
 8  Neil McDonnell  36  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:26.33 
 9  Douglass R Miller  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:28.16 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hap Cole  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  29.24 
 2  Armin Arndt  36  IEA  Inland Northwest  30.40 
 3  Robert Neeves  35  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.70 
 4  Tom Ockerse  36  NEM  New England  30.78 
 5  Jack McCoy  36  JMST  New Jersey  31.40 
 6  George Runciman  35  MICH  Michigan  31.80 
 7  Stephen Kurtin  37  MMNY  Metropolitan  32.03 
 8  Norman B Cromartie  35  CLYM  Florida  32.37 
 9  John Stover  36  MICH  Michigan  32.39 
 10  Carlyn Cruzan  38  BRCM  Southern  32.51 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hap Cole  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.04 
 2  Scott Roberts  38  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.62 
 3  Robert Neeves  35  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.78 
 4  Armin Arndt  36  IEA  Inland Northwest  1:07.80 
 5  Jack McCoy  36  JMST  New Jersey  1:07.90 
 6  George Runciman  35  MICH  Michigan  1:09.40 
 7  Thomas A Long  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.86 
 8  Tom Ockerse  36  NEM  New England  1:09.93 
 9  John Stover  36  MICH  Michigan  1:10.70 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hap Cole  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.04 
 2  Scott Roberts  38  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:27.91 
 3  Armin Arndt  36  IEA  Inland Northwest  2:28.10 
 4  Jack McCoy  36  JMST  New Jersey  2:29.61 
 5  Thomas A Long  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.59 
 6  Robert Neeves  35  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:31.14 
 7  George Runciman  35  MICH  Michigan  2:37.12 
 8  Tom Ockerse  36  NEM  New England  2:37.70 
 9  Drury Gallagher  38  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:39.64 
 10  Carlyn Cruzan  38  BRCM  Southern  2:41.16 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anthony Tashnick  38  MICH  Michigan  25.12 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  25.22 
 3  George Worthington  39  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  25.80 
 4  Gary LaPrise  36  MICH  Michigan  26.27 
 5  Bruce Clark  35  HUMU  Hawaii  26.31 
 6  Burt Kanner  37  LBSC  Southern Pacific  26.41 
 7  Franklin Cibula  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.50 
 8  Hap Cole  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  26.65 
 9  Michael Laux  35  CONN  Connecticut  26.66 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  56.20 
 2  Burt Kanner  37  LBSC  Southern Pacific  57.32 
 3  George Worthington  39  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  57.63 
 4  Michael Laux  35  CONN  Connecticut  59.10 
 5  Hugh Roddin  35  MICH  Michigan  59.58 
 6  Anthony Tashnick  38  MICH  Michigan  1:00.20 
 7  Joe Shanabrough  35  UNAT  Southern  1:00.32 
 8  Bruce Clark  35  HUMU  Hawaii  1:00.80 
 9  Steven Thrasher  35  ZEN  Snake River  1:01.09 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:15.31 
 2  Hugh Roddin  35  MICH  Michigan  2:16.27 
 3  George Worthington  39  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.78 
 4  Michael Laux  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.28 
 5  Paul Thompson  35  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:23.80 
 6  Anthony Tashnick  38  MICH  Michigan  2:26.91 
 7  Joe Shanabrough  35  UNAT  Southern  2:28.15 
 8  Drury Gallagher  38  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:31.49 
 9  Jack McCoy  36  JMST  New Jersey  2:32.35 
 10  William T Murray  39  NEM  New England  2:35.19 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Clark  35  HUMU  Hawaii  58.09 
 2  Hap Cole  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.05 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.31 
 4  Scott Roberts  38  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.65 
 5  Jack McCoy  36  JMST  New Jersey  1:01.80 
 6  Hugh Roddin  35  MICH  Michigan  1:02.30 
 7  George Worthington  39  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.50 
 7  Robert Neeves  35  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:02.50 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  35  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:12.46 
 2  Bruce Clark  35  HUMU  Hawaii  2:13.93 
 3  Hugh Roddin  35  MICH  Michigan  2:14.86 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.15 
 5  Jack McCoy  36  JMST  New Jersey  2:19.58 
 6  Anthony Tashnick  38  MICH  Michigan  2:21.50 
 7  James M Crane  35  DADS  Gulf  2:22.21 
 8  Drury Gallagher  38  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:22.47 
 9  Roger Nekton  39  NEM  New England  2:23.00 
 10  George Worthington  39  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.48 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  35  CONN  Connecticut  4:57.24 
 2  Paul Thompson  35  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:59.10 
 3  Hugh Roddin  35  MICH  Michigan  4:59.90 
 4  Drury Gallagher  38  NYAC  Metropolitan  5:02.87 
 5  Anthony Tashnick  38  MICH  Michigan  5:05.46 
 6  Patrick Schlup  36  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:05.80 
 7  Steven Thrasher  35  ZEN  Snake River  5:07.34 
 8  Roger Nekton  39  NEM  New England  5:07.45 
 9  Edward Hinshaw  39  DNZA  Pacific  5:10.00 
 10  Jack McCoy  36  JMST  New Jersey  5:20.04 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #49
Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #50