Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1977 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  21.80 
 2  William Mettler  30  ARIZ  Arizona  22.10 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22.63 
 4  Daniel J Sullivan  30  ARMY  Potomac Valley  22.69 
 5  Peter Worthen  32  NEM  New England  22.70 
 6  William Bacon  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  22.78 
 7  Michael Garibaldi  31  DCSF  Pacific  22.85 
 8  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  22.90 
 8  Robert S Smith  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  22.90 
 10  Richard Abrahams  32  RMM  Colorado  22.99 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  48.62 
 2  Daniel J Sullivan  30  ARMY  Potomac Valley  49.00 
 3  William Bacon  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  49.26 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  31  DCSF  Pacific  50.05 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  34  CONN  Connecticut  50.12 
 6  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  50.13 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  50.68 
 8  N Retzer  30      51.20 
 9  John W Lane  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.28 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel J Sullivan  30  ARMY  Potomac Valley  1:48.83 
 2  Michael Garibaldi  31  DCSF  Pacific  1:49.96 
 3  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  1:52.60 
 4  John W Lane  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.62 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  34  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.81 
 6  Ronald Pohlonski  33  MICH  Michigan  1:56.10 
 7  William Damm  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:56.36 
 8  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:56.88 
 9  Edwin Duncan  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:56.95 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Garibaldi  31  DCSF  Pacific  5:01.55 
 2  John W Lane  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:04.11 
 3  William Damm  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:05.88 
 4  Daniel J Sullivan  30  ARMY  Potomac Valley  5:07.69 
 5  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:19.11 
 6  Ronald Pohlonski  33  MICH  Michigan  5:20.30 
 7  Edwin Duncan  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:21.90 
 8  Doug J Rice  32  HUMU  Hawaii  5:22.00 
 9  David J Gray  30  SMMM  Pacific  5:27.20 
 10  Chris Curtis  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:28.98 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Garibaldi  31  DCSF  Pacific  17:38.11 
 2  William Damm  30  CALT  Southern Pacific  18:00.13 
 3  John W Lane  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:05.59 
 4  Robert Larson  31  GRIN  Indiana  18:37.40 
 5  Doug J Rice  32  HUMU  Hawaii  18:47.80 
 6  Steve Engel  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:25.10 
 7  Leland Faust  30  TOC  Pacific  19:27.60 
 8  John Selmer  31  RINC  Pacific  19:27.80 
 9  George S Hill Jr  32  CALT  Southern Pacific  19:36.89 
 10  Arthur H Smith  32  OREG  Oregon  19:42.30 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Bacon  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.62 
 2  Robert S Smith  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  26.00 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.13 
 4  Kerry O'Hara  31  CONN  Connecticut  27.20 
 5  William Schubach  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.50 
 6  Paulo Figueiredo  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  27.94 
 7  Jonathan Stout  30  OREG  Oregon  28.10 
 8  Paul S Smith  32  TARH  North Carolina  28.44 
 9  Paul Hebert Jr  31  BRCM  Southern  28.61 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Bacon  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.27 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.27 
 3  Thompson Mann  33  TOC  Pacific  58.09 
 4  Kerry O'Hara  31  CONN  Connecticut  58.41 
 5  Robert S Smith  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  58.80 
 6  William Schubach  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.50 
 7  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  1:02.20 
 8  Paul S Smith  32  TARH  North Carolina  1:02.21 
 9  Paul Hebert Jr  31  BRCM  Southern  1:02.28 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Bacon  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:08.04 
 2  Kerry O'Hara  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:09.30 
 3  Robert S Smith  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:13.50 
 4  Paul Hebert Jr  31  BRCM  Southern  2:15.40 
 5  William Schubach  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.30 
 6  Paul S Smith  32  TARH  North Carolina  2:17.66 
 7  Paulo Figueiredo  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:18.48 
 8  George Klumb  32  IM  Illinois  2:19.00 
 9  John Selmer  31  RINC  Pacific  2:19.21 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Simpson  30  IM  Illinois  29.55 
 2  Arthur H Smith  32  OREG  Oregon  30.29 
 3  Dennis H West  32  RMM  Colorado  30.50 
 4  Ted Snow  30  RMM  Colorado  30.53 
 5  N Retzer  30      30.60 
 6  Thomas D Anderson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.63 
 7  George Runciman  34  MICH  Michigan  30.70 
 8  Robert Husson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.86 
 9  Gerry DeLong  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.90 
 10  David Frank  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  31.00 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Duenkel  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.46 
 2  Ted Snow  30  RMM  Colorado  1:05.72 
 3  Arthur H Smith  32  OREG  Oregon  1:05.73 
 4  N Retzer  30      1:06.00 
 5  Robert Husson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.84 
 6  Kerry O'Hara  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.10 
 7  Dennis H West  32  RMM  Colorado  1:07.75 
 8  Kenneth Simpson  30  IM  Illinois  1:07.77 
 9  Rick Forum  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.11 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur H Smith  32  OREG  Oregon  2:23.70 
 2  Robert Duenkel  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.73 
 3  Ted Snow  30  RMM  Colorado  2:25.90 
 4  Robert Husson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.05 
 5  Warner Brundage  34  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:29.24 
 6  John Zeigler  31  GCM  Georgia  2:29.63 
 7  John Bayless  32  DASC  Pacific  2:32.70 
 8  N Retzer  30      2:32.80 
 9  Dennis H West  32  RMM  Colorado  2:33.11 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  24.04 
 2  Ed Spencer  34    Southern Pacific  24.47 
 3  John H White  32  AJAX  Florida  24.95 
 4  Kenneth Krueger  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.99 
 5  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.02 
 6  William Bacon  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.03 
 7  Richard Ennis  32  SMMM  Pacific  25.07 
 8  Richard Chelekis  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  25.12 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  34  CONN  Connecticut  25.50 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  53.01 
 2  Richard Chelekis  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  55.07 
 2  John H White  32  AJAX  Florida  55.07 
 4  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.99 
 5  Avraham Melamed  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  56.47 
 6  Kenneth Krueger  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  56.49 
 7  Chris Curtis  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  57.28 
 8  Richard Ennis  32  SMMM  Pacific  57.68 
 9  Gerry DeLong  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  57.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.61 
 2  Avraham Melamed  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:07.44 
 3  Paul Hebert Jr  31  BRCM  Southern  2:13.80 
 4  K C Dawson  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.90 
 5  Edwin Duncan  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:16.15 
 6  Leland Faust  30  TOC  Pacific  2:16.70 
 7  James M Green  31  ORM  Southeastern  2:17.00 
 8  Joseph Coplan  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.28 
 9  Steve Engel  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.70 
 10  John Selmer  31  RINC  Pacific  2:19.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fitzmaurice  31  TOC  Pacific  55.80 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.30 
 3  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  58.52 
 4  John H White  32  AJAX  Florida  58.99 
 5  Kerry O'Hara  31  CONN  Connecticut  59.28 
 6  Steve Broker  30  CONN  Connecticut  59.38 
 7  Robert S Smith  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.13 
 8  William Leach  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:00.30 
 8  N Retzer  30      1:00.30 
 10  Robert Duenkel  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.38 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel J Sullivan  30  ARMY  Potomac Valley  2:08.36 
 2  Robert Duenkel  32  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.41 
 3  John W Lane  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.29 
 4  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:11.25 
 5  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  2:11.63 
 6  Robert S Smith  33  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:14.44 
 7  Arthur H Smith  32  OREG  Oregon  2:14.87 
 8  Steve Broker  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:15.05 
 9  George Klumb  32  IM  Illinois  2:15.46 
 10  K C Dawson  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.19 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1977)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:39.29 
 2  Avraham Melamed  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:49.22 
 3  Steve Engel  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:52.20 
 4  K C Dawson  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:55.71 
 5  William Leach  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:55.84 
 6  Paul Hebert Jr  31  BRCM  Southern  4:58.13 
 7  James M Green  31  ORM  Southeastern  4:58.80 
 8  George Klumb  32  IM  Illinois  4:59.70 
 9  Timothy R Garton  34  RMM  Colorado  5:00.16 
 10  Gerry DeLong  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:01.33 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #29
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #42
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #49