Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1976 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.94 
 2  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  27.54 
 3  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  27.90 
 4  Henry Zentgraf  41  RMM  Colorado  28.42 
 5  Curt Furberg  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.80 
 6  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  28.90 
 7  Dudley Cole  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  29.00 
 8  Tom Lyndon  44  NEM  New England  29.05 
 9  Tim Anderson  41    Potomac Valley  29.15 
 10  Peter Duncan  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  29.17 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  1:01.31 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.44 
 3  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.41 
 4  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:03.96 
 5  Peter Duncan  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:04.55 
 6  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Adirondack  1:06.59 
 7  Henry Zentgraf  41  RMM  Colorado  1:07.47 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  44  SCAC  Southern Pacific  1:07.87 
 9  Joseph Klein  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:08.76 
 10  Rudolf Graef  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:09.74 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  2:14.39 
 2  Peter Duncan  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:23.03 
 3  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:24.32 
 4  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.26 
 5  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  2:26.80 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.19 
 7  Richard Dever  41  GS  Indiana  2:30.00 
 8  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Adirondack  2:30.25 
 9  Larry Good  42  UNAT  Illinois  2:34.64 
 10  David Vear  44  IM  Illinois  2:38.00 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  4:46.79 
 2  Peter Duncan  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  5:07.84 
 3  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Adirondack  5:15.92 
 4  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:22.53 
 5  Larry Good  42  UNAT  Illinois  5:27.05 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:36.00 
 7  Arthur Welch  43  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:41.09 
 8  David Vear  44  IM  Illinois  5:43.26 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  44  SCAC  Southern Pacific  5:48.16 
 10  Harry Brown  42  NSAC  Minnesota  5:48.19 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  19:00.07 
 2  Peter Duncan  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  21:32.27 
 3  Larry Good  42  UNAT  Illinois  22:08.29 
 4  Dale Petranech  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:20.04 
 5  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  22:41.39 
 6  Ed Haber  43  NEM  New England  22:58.75 
 7  Tom Lyndon  44  NEM  New England  23:10.99 
 8  John Kalas  42  ADMS  Adirondack  23:27.40 
 9  Harry Brown  42  NSAC  Minnesota  23:29.34 
 10  Arthur Welch  43  LBSC  Southern Pacific  23:32.19 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Barr Clayson  41  NEM  New England  32.80 
 2  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.06 
 3  James Bohan  40  SMMM  Pacific  34.50 
 4  Lin Meiring  42  OKMS  Oklahoma  34.67 
 5  John F Risher  40  SPRD  Florida  35.04 
 6  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  35.60 
 7  Curt Furberg  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.80 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  44  SCAC  Southern Pacific  36.28 
 9  Ron Taylor  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.50 
 10  Ted Reissing  40  GMD  Georgia  37.10 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  1:12.07 
 2  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:14.42 
 3  D Barr Clayson  41  NEM  New England  1:14.58 
 4  Lin Meiring  42  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:14.93 
 5  Larry Good  42  UNAT  Illinois  1:19.30 
 6  John F Risher  40  SPRD  Florida  1:21.70 
 7  Arthur Mayer  44  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:22.73 
 8  William Parks  40  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:23.06 
 9  Ted Reissing  40  GMD  Georgia  1:24.00 
 9  James Bohan  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.00 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  2:40.18 
 2  D Barr Clayson  41  NEM  New England  2:46.44 
 3  Lin Meiring  42  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:48.09 
 4  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  2:48.80 
 5  Larry Good  42  UNAT  Illinois  2:52.17 
 6  Ted Reissing  40  GMD  Georgia  2:56.62 
 7  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.94 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  44  SCAC  Southern Pacific  2:59.70 
 9  Rudolf Graef  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:02.87 
 10  William Parks  40  LAM  Southern Pacific  3:05.54 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William K Davis  42  LAM  Southern Pacific  35.22 
 2  Raymond Burns  40  SPRD  Florida  37.40 
 3  William Parks  40  LAM  Southern Pacific  37.61 
 4  Harry Brown  42  NSAC  Minnesota  37.66 
 5  Eugene Nagel  41  SPRD  Florida  38.10 
 6  Ron Taylor  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.60 
 7  Dudley Cole  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  38.70 
 8  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.10 
 9  Thomas Koenig  44  MICH  Michigan  39.18 
 10  Rudolf Graef  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  39.73 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William K Davis  42  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:21.33 
 2  Ron Taylor  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.10 
 3  William Parks  40  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:25.29 
 4  Harry Brown  42  NSAC  Minnesota  1:25.44 
 5  Thomas Koenig  44  MICH  Michigan  1:26.29 
 6  William Kansas  40  NSAC  Minnesota  1:26.82 
 7  Dudley Cole  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.18 
 8  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  1:28.32 
 9  Raymond Burns  40  SPRD  Florida  1:28.74 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  43  CAA  Potomac Valley  1:29.94 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Taylor  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:05.80 
 2  Nino Cupaiuolo  41  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:07.49 
 3  William Parks  40  LAM  Southern Pacific  3:10.07 
 4  Thomas Koenig  44  MICH  Michigan  3:13.51 
 5  William Kansas  40  NSAC  Minnesota  3:16.53 
 6  Nicholas Berenyi  43  CAA  Potomac Valley  3:17.50 
 7  Rudolf Graef  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:20.98 
 8  Harry Brown  42  NSAC  Minnesota  3:21.34 
 9  Edgar Frank  40  SVA  Southern Pacific  3:23.21 
 10  George Brunstad  42  CONN  Connecticut  3:23.56 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.91 
 2  Al Coxon  40  SLAM  Ozark  30.62 
 3  David Drum  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.00 
 4  Gaither Rosser  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  31.30 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  40  RMM  Colorado  32.27 
 6  Jerry Zwirn  43  NYAC  Metropolitan  32.40 
 7  William Read  41      32.48 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  44  SCAC  Southern Pacific  32.58 
 9  James Bohan  40  SMMM  Pacific  32.70 
 10  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  32.80 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.08 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  1:15.60 
 3  Arthur Welch  43  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.02 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  40  RMM  Colorado  1:17.38 
 5  Herb Kern  44  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.61 
 6  Raymond Burns  40  SPRD  Florida  1:22.59 
 7  William Read  41      1:24.15 
 8  Wade Barber  41  SLAM  Ozark  1:24.62 
 9  Amar Lathi  40  JMST  New Jersey  1:25.90 
 10  Frank E Reynolds  44  SCAC  Southern Pacific  1:28.46 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Welch  43  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:58.72 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  3:00.80 
 3  Raymond Burns  40  SPRD  Florida  3:25.98 
 4  Thomas P Mulcahey  44  IBY  Illinois  3:28.30 
 5  Dale Petranech  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:30.14 
 6  Thomas Koenig  44  MICH  Michigan  3:34.98 
 7  Harry Brown  42  NSAC  Minnesota  3:35.40 
 8  Herman Headrick  42  PONC  Oklahoma  3:48.90 
 9  John Huson  41  TARH  North Carolina  3:53.40 
 10  Robert Giedt  42    Southern Pacific  4:06.80 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  43  SMS  Florida  2:37.09 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  2:44.10 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:45.78 
 4  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Adirondack  2:46.23 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  40  RMM  Colorado  2:54.27 
 6  David Vear  44  IM  Illinois  2:58.94 
 7  Herb Kern  44  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.29 
 8  William Parks  40  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:59.35 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  44  SCAC  Southern Pacific  3:00.58 
 10  Eugene Nagel  41  SPRD  Florida  3:17.08 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Canterbury  40  TARH  North Carolina  5:57.10 
 2  Buddy Belshe  42  HBSC  Adirondack  6:12.32 
 3  Arthur Welch  43  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:34.09 
 4  William Parks  40  LAM  Southern Pacific  6:36.54 
 5  Thomas Koenig  44  MICH  Michigan  6:41.73 
 6  Dale Petranech  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:44.70 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  44  SCAC  Southern Pacific  6:48.40 
 8  Nicholas Berenyi  43  CAA  Potomac Valley  6:51.20 
 9  Raymond Burns  40  SPRD  Florida  6:57.00 
 10  Harry Brown  42  NSAC  Minnesota  7:05.00 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #25
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #20