Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1976 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  25.60 
 2  Daniel J Sullivan  30  NEM  New England  25.86 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  26.03 
 4  Dennis H West  31  RMM  Colorado  26.10 
 5  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  26.30 
 5  Bruce Clark  34  HUMU  Hawaii  26.30 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  34  CONN  Connecticut  26.40 
 8  Karl Von Tagen  32  OMSC  Oregon  26.80 
 9  David R Schmidt  30  MVN  Missouri Valley  26.90 
 10  Harry Sober  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.00 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  56.02 
 2  Daniel J Sullivan  30  NEM  New England  56.60 
 3  George S Hill Jr  32  CALT  Southern Pacific  58.59 
 4  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  59.40 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  34  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.00 
 6  Dan O'Meara  30  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.02 
 7  James M Crane  34  TGM  Gulf  1:01.08 
 8  Ronald Pohlonski  32  MICH  Michigan  1:03.20 
 9  Ray Randall  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.74 
 10  Gary Henderson  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:03.80 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  2:07.22 
 2  Daniel J Sullivan  30  NEM  New England  2:07.51 
 3  George S Hill Jr  32  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:08.35 
 4  James M Crane  34  TGM  Gulf  2:11.66 
 5  Robert Larson  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:17.67 
 6  Robert Rocheleau  30  HUMU  Hawaii  2:18.40 
 7  Gary Henderson  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:21.54 
 8  Robert R Williams  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.83 
 9  Doug J Rice  31  HUMU  Hawaii  2:22.20 
 10  Ronald Pohlonski  32  MICH  Michigan  2:22.40 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel J Sullivan  30  NEM  New England  4:34.10 
 2  George S Hill Jr  32  CALT  Southern Pacific  4:34.64 
 3  James M Crane  34  TGM  Gulf  4:37.71 
 4  Robert Larson  30  GRIN  Indiana  4:51.25 
 5  James M Green  31  ORM  Southeastern  4:57.53 
 6  Doug J Rice  31  HUMU  Hawaii  5:00.60 
 7  Frederick Shaw  30  SWM  Southern Pacific  5:01.32 
 8  Gary Henderson  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:11.98 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  34  CONN  Connecticut  5:12.50 
 10  Steve Engel  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:15.80 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  34  TGM  Gulf  18:29.87 
 2  Daniel J Sullivan  30  NEM  New England  19:08.42 
 3  Robert Larson  30  GRIN  Indiana  19:28.48 
 4  Ken Walsh  31  HUMU  Hawaii  19:31.30 
 5  Doug J Rice  31  HUMU  Hawaii  19:53.02 
 6  Robert Rocheleau  30  HUMU  Hawaii  20:04.60 
 7  James M Green  31  ORM  Southeastern  20:16.18 
 8  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:25.40 
 9  Steve Engel  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:31.00 
 10  George S Hill Jr  32  CALT  Southern Pacific  20:35.82 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  29.54 
 2  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  30.10 
 3  William Livingood  31  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.59 
 4  Phillip Whitten  33  NEM  New England  31.88 
 5  Charles Dugan  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  32.10 
 6  Jon Heimann  34  SOM  Ohio  32.29 
 7  David Hicks  31  SPRD  Florida  32.40 
 8  Robert Rounds  34  RYAL  Illinois  33.37 
 9  Thomas McCarty  31  TOC  Pacific  34.00 
 10  Michael Zimmerman  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.49 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.30 
 2  William Livingood  31  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.27 
 3  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:10.60 
 4  Jon Heimann  34  SOM  Ohio  1:11.72 
 5  Charles Dugan  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.90 
 6  David Hicks  31  SPRD  Florida  1:12.55 
 7  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  1:13.10 
 8  Paul S Smith  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:13.60 
 9  Thomas McCarty  31  TOC  Pacific  1:14.08 
 10  Ray Randall  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.50 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  2:28.90 
 2  William Livingood  31  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:32.65 
 3  Phillip Whitten  33  NEM  New England  2:37.29 
 4  David Hicks  31  SPRD  Florida  2:38.26 
 5  Paul S Smith  32  EMP  Metropolitan  2:44.30 
 6  Ray Randall  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:45.85 
 7  Arthur Sobel  33  UNAT  Pacific  2:46.00 
 8  Thomas McCarty  31  TOC  Pacific  2:47.46 
 9  Michael Zimmerman  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.51 
 10  Edward Urban  32  DNZA  Pacific  2:53.20 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phillip Whitten  33  NEM  New England  33.17 
 2  Kenneth Simpson  30  IM  Illinois  34.79 
 3  Robert Husson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.10 
 4  Sam Jorgensen  31  GMSA  Georgia  35.90 
 5  B Walker  30    Pacific  36.30 
 5  Peter Betzer  34  SPRD  Florida  36.30 
 7  E Phillips  32      36.50 
 8  Frederick Shaw  30  SWM  Southern Pacific  36.51 
 9  William Berry  32  UNAT  Gulf  36.53 
 10  Karl Von Tagen  32  OMSC  Oregon  36.60 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Husson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.84 
 2  Kenneth Simpson  30  IM  Illinois  1:16.25 
 3  Dennis H West  31  RMM  Colorado  1:16.32 
 4  Phillip Whitten  33  NEM  New England  1:18.95 
 5  Frederick Shaw  30  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:19.74 
 6  Gerry DeLong  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.00 
 7  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:22.30 
 8  John Wanner  31  TOSA  Wisconsin  1:22.31 
 9  Ray Randall  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:22.62 
 10  B Walker  30    Pacific  1:22.80 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis H West  31  RMM  Colorado  2:51.19 
 2  Robert Husson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.60 
 3  Kenneth Simpson  30  IM  Illinois  2:53.58 
 4  Phillip Whitten  33  NEM  New England  2:53.66 
 5  Frederick Shaw  30  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:56.45 
 6  John Zeigler  30  GCM  Georgia  2:59.32 
 7  Thomas N Thomson  31  LAM  Southern Pacific  3:00.19 
 8  John Wanner  31  TOSA  Wisconsin  3:00.31 
 8  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.31 
 10  Walter Meares  33  CESD  Potomac Valley  3:01.39 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  30  LAM  Southern Pacific  27.50 
 2  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.16 
 3  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  28.39 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  34  CONN  Connecticut  28.90 
 5  Robert R Williams  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.03 
 6  Richard Mull  32      29.31 
 7  Thomas McCarty  31  TOC  Pacific  29.39 
 8  Jim Miles  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.40 
 9  Dennis H West  31  RMM  Colorado  29.50 
 9  Thompson Mann  33  SMMM  Pacific  29.50 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.43 
 2  K C Dawson  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.39 
 3  Gerry DeLong  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.70 
 4  Allan Cartwright  34  UNAT  Pacific  1:07.20 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  34  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.60 
 6  James M Green  31  ORM  Southeastern  1:07.94 
 7  Dennis H West  32  RMM  Colorado  1:08.28 
 8  Joseph Coplan  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.10 
 9  Hugh Roddin  34  MICH  Michigan  1:10.50 
 10  James Hilliard  31  IM  Illinois  1:11.27 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.67 
 2  James M Green  31  ORM  Southeastern  2:36.90 
 3  Joseph Coplan  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.83 
 4  K C Dawson  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.70 
 5  Steve Engel  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:45.30 
 6  John Zeigler  30  GCM  Georgia  2:49.03 
 7  Hugh Roddin  34  MICH  Michigan  2:50.50 
 8  Richard Mull  32      2:53.65 
 9  Fred Stokes  31  GMSA  Georgia  2:58.06 
 10  Curt Mosso  34  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.34 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  2:25.81 
 2  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.06 
 3  James M Green  31  ORM  Southeastern  2:37.30 
 4  Gerry DeLong  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.60 
 5  Thomas McCarty  31  TOC  Pacific  2:39.16 
 6  Allan Cartwright  34  UNAT  Pacific  2:39.80 
 7  Frederick Shaw  30  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:40.29 
 8  Hugh Roddin  34  MICH  Michigan  2:42.30 
 9  Robert Husson  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.50 
 10  David Hicks  31  SPRD  Florida  2:42.75 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:32.50 
 2  Steve Engel  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:43.90 
 3  James M Green  31  ORM  Southeastern  5:44.14 
 4  Leland Faust  30  TOC  Pacific  5:49.90 
 5  David Hicks  31  SPRD  Florida  5:51.07 
 6  Hugh Roddin  34  MICH  Michigan  5:51.70 
 7  Robert R Williams  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:52.83 
 8  K C Dawson  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:55.90 
 9  John Zeigler  30  GCM  Georgia  5:56.01 
 10  Thomas McCarty  31  TOC  Pacific  5:58.00 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #52
Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #41
Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #36